The Stone in June

Source: New York’s Stone.

6/1 Friday
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich Shards
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Ray Anderson (trombone) Kate Gentile (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)

6/2 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich Welcome Quartet
Ron Horton (trumpet) Michael Bates (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)

6/5 Tuesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Frank Meadows Duo
Jad Atoui (electronics) Frank Meadows (bass)

6/6 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Chuck Bettis
Jad Atoui, Chuck Bettis (electronics)

6/7 Thursday (AR)
8:30 pm
Jad Atoui & Brian Chase Duo
Jad Atoui (electronics) Brian Chase (drums)

6/8 Friday (NA)
8:30 pm
STONE IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Jad Atoui (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Simon Hanes (bass) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Sam Kulik (trombone) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Aaron Rubinstein (guitar)

6/9 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
Biosonics
Jad Atoui (electronics) Ivan Marazzi (scientist, plants) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Lester St. Louis (cello) Frank Meadows (bass) Curtis Sydnor (piano) Robby Bowen (drums)
Biosonics ensemble will perform 7 compositions generated by plants in order to monitor biological response and translate it into a performance experience.

6/12 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz & Momenta Quartet
James Ilgenfritz (bass) Emilie-Anne Gendron (violin) Alex Shiozaki (violin) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Michael Haas (cello)
World Premiers of James Ilgenfritz “String Quartet No 1: Unbroken” & “Apophenia IV” PLUS works by Stephanie Griffin, Anders Nilsson and Adam Rudolph. Co-sponsored by the League ISCM.

6/13 Wednesday (SK)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz & The Anagram Ensemble
Kathy Supove (piano) Jenny Choi (violin) James Moore (guitar) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) and others
World Premiere of Apophenia III “The Index” and more.

6/14 Thursday (SZ)
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz Solo & Trio
Brian Chase (drums) Robbie Lee (baroque flutes, recorders) James Ilgenfirtz (bass)
PLUS music for solo bass by Lucie Vitkova and Anthony Donofrio.

6/15 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
Hypercolor & New Thread Quartet
Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (electric bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Geoffrey Landman, Kristen McKeon, Erin Rogers, Zach Herchen (saxes)
Brand-new music by Hypercolor PLUS World Premiere for New Thread Quartet.

6/16 Saturday
8:30 pm
James Ilgenfritz New Quartet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Andrew Drury (drums) James ilgenfritz (bass)
PLUS solo bass pieces by James Moore & John King!

6/19 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella Solo
Brian Marsella (piano)

6/20 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
iMAGiNARiUM
Brian Marsella (piano, keyboards) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Rich Stein (percussion) Kenny Wollesen (drums, vibraphone)
Playing new compositions.

6/21 Thursday (JA)
8:30 pm
The Flail
Brian Marsella (piano) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Stephan Moutot (tenor sax) Reid Taylor (bass) Charles Goold (drums)
Performing Marsella’s new suite, “Day in the Life of a Jazz Musician.”

6/22 Friday (AR)
8:30 pm
Marsella, Fraticelli, Wollesen play ZORN
Brian Marsella (piano) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Playing the music of John Zorn—Bagatelles, Masada and some new pieces!

6/23 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Pablo Aslan (bass) Gil Oliveira (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)

6/26 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
“Fundamental Evolution (Back Street Shuffle)”
Anne Humanfeld (aquasonic) Leonid Galaganov (aquasonic) Jeff Schlanger (aquasonic) William Parker (aquasonic) Peter Dennis (bass) Walter Stinson (bass)
William Parker and The Aquasonic Ensemble—Music for 4 Waterphones and 2 basses. World premiere!

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JUNE 27: JON IRABAGON
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

6/27 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
“THE BLINKING OF THE EAR”
AnneMarie-Sandy (mezzo soprano) Eri Yamamoto (piano) Leonid Galaganov (percussion) William Parker (bass) Daniel Carter (reeds) Steve Swell (trombone)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JUNE 28: ANTHONY COLEMAN
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

6/28 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
“White Wine Positions” dedicated to Johannes Bauer July 22 1954—May 6, 2016
Jim Staley (trombone) Steve Swell (trombone) Masahiko Kono (trombone,electronics) Joe McPhee (brass) Lower Mixed Chamber Ensemble: Jeff Schlanger (didgeridoo) Walter Stinson (bass) William Parker (Eb ophicleide) Peter Dennis (bass)
World Premiere

6/29 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
“Music For Cosmic Octet”—“Eventual” (for Sunny Murray)
Steve Swell (trombone) Jaime Branch (trumpet) Rob Brown (alto sax) Darius Jones (alto sax) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Cooper Moore (piano) William Parker (bass)
William Hooker drums

6/30 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
“A Word is A Sound”—A Remembrance of David Budbill
Berne Groden (shakuhachi) Leonid Galaganov (shakuhachi) William Parker (shakuhachi) Lisa Sokolov (voice) Kyoko Kitiamura (voice) Andrea Wolper (voice) Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Morley Kamen (voice)

Advertisements