San Francisco Scene: May 18-25, 2018

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, May 18

Fri 5/18 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Kurt Rohde’s Farewell Tour – PART 1

Fri 5/18 7:30 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
Brenda Hutchinson•Headlights•The Shoes

Fri 5/18 7:30 PM Space 151 [151 Potrero, San Francisco]
Jason Kahn (Switzerland)
gabby fluke-mogul
Kevin Corcoran

Fri 5/18 8:00 PM Sole Space [1714 TELEGRAPH AVENUE OAKLAND, CA]
The first of the last 2 summer shows of 20th Annual Music for People & Thingamajigs Festival amplify and extend the gestural and sonic characteristic of the found objects, with Joo Won Park and Big City Orchestra on-stage.

Fri 5/18 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Scott Amendola, WIL BLADES, JEFF PARKER, & CYRO BAPTISTA
Two Shows 7:00pm & 8:30pm

Fri 5/18 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Lubow + Miller in a duo with interactive, spatialized synthesis. Bischoff performs a solo set featuring performance-reflexive analog and digital electronics

Saturday, May 19

Sat 5/19 4:00 PM CHALK HILL ARTIST RESIDENCY GALLERY [13427 CHALK HILL ROAD, HEALDSBURG, CA]
Thingamajigs Performance Group joins faculty of Berklee School of Music to perform specially created graphic notational pieces by members of Becoming Independent, in a 3-part workshop. This will be the last performance in the 20th Annual Music for People & Thingamajigs Festival.

Sat 5/19 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Michael Bang: “In T” and Other Keyboard Pieces

Sat 5/19 6:30 PM ODC Dance Theatre [3153 17th Street at Shotwell Street San Francisco CA 94110]
ODC Theater Presents AN IMPROVISATION – as part of their WALKING DISTANCE DANCE FESTIVAL (may 15 – 20) – featuring Phillip Greenlief (woodwinds), Shoko Hikage (koto), Claudia LaRocco (voice, text), Rashaun Mitchell and Silas Riener (dance) – two evenings (may 19th and 20th)

Sat 5/19 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Scott Amendola, WIL BLADES, JEFF PARKER, & CYRO BAPTISTA
Two Shows 7:00pm & 8:30pm

Sat 5/19 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Thorwald Jørgensen, theremin with Friction Quartet

Sat 5/19 9:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Kevin Drumm / Cameron Shafii

Sunday, May 20

Sun 5/20 3:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Young and Local: Friction SQ plays music by composers of the John Adams Young Composers Program

Sun 5/20 6:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
SCOTT AMENDOLA, WIL BLADES, JEFF PARKER, & CYRO BAPTISTA
Two Shows 6:00pm & 7:30pm

Sun 5/20 6:30 PM ODC Dance Theatre [3153 17th Street at Shotwell Street San Francisco]
ODC Theater Presents AN IMPROVISATION – as part of their WALKING DISTANCE DANCE FESTIVAL (may 15 – 20) – featuring Phillip Greenlief (woodwinds), Shoko Hikage (koto), Claudia LaRocco (voice, text), Rashaun Mitchell and Silas Riener (dance)

Sun 5/20 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm The Deconstruction Of What You Know
Josh Allen – tenor saxophone, Henry Kaiser – guitar, Willie Winant – drums, Aaron Levin- drums
8:30 pm Skullkrusher
Philip Everett – analogue electronics and devices

Sun 5/20 7:30 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Doors That Only Open in Silence (open participation, non-hierarchical workshop in free improvisation)

Monday, May 21
Mon 5/21 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
OFJS Presents: Hae Voices + Ryan Scott Long/Jared Warren Duo

Tuesday, May 22

Tue 5/22 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
HUSH Series – Vocal Movement: Point Zero (All Levels Workshop)

Wednesday, May 23

Wed 5/23 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
HUSH Series – Anka Draugelates, In the River of Time

Thursday, May 24

Thu 5/24 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Lisa Mezzacappa Six : COSMICOMICS 2018
Bookstore Residency – Salon #2
New music for jazz sextet inspired by Italo Calvino’s stories on the origins of the universe – developed in a series of salon performances at Bird & Beckett this year.
Aaron Bennett, tenor sax
John Finkbeiner, guitar
Mark Clifford, vibes
Tim Perkis, electronics
Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
Jordan Glenn, drums

Thu 5/24 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Tim Duff – solo double bass
9:00 pm Jaroba – solo winds

Thu 5/24 8:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
SpermChurch: Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Sannety (electronics)

Friday, May 25

Fri 5/25 6:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center Street Berkeley, CA 94704]
Alam and Manik Khan play sarode duets with tabla drummer Nilan Chaudhuri.

Fri 5/25 7:30 PM First Unitarian Universalist Chapel [1157 Franklin St San Francisco CA]
guitarists Giacomo Fiore and Paul Kogut (NY) will present an evening of improvised ruminations in solo and duo settings.

Fri 5/25 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Friction Quartet + Danny Clay + Pascal Le Boeuf: CounterPaint Video Release

Fri 5/25 9:00 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Larry Ochs – Donald Robinson Duo

Advertisements