Full Vision Festival 2018 Lineup

Dave Burrell

Source: ARTS FOR ART.

Wednesday May 23 –
Dave Burrell Lifetime of Achievement

6:30 PM – Opening Invocation
Patricia Nicholson, dance
Hamid Drake, percussion
William Parker, bass

7:00 PM – Harlem Renaissance
Dave Burrell – piano
Darius Jones – alto sax
Steve Swell – trombone
Harrison Bankhead – bass
Andrew Cyrille – drums

8:00 PM – Archie Shepp Quartet featuring Dave Burrell
Archie Shepp – sax
Dave Burrell – piano
William Parker – bass
Hamid Drake – drums

9:00 PM – Djassi DaCosta Johnson/Shayna Dulberger
Djassi DaCosta Johnson -dance
Shayna Dulberger – bass

9:30 PM – Dave Burrell Quintet
Dave Burrell – piano
James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax
Kidd Jordan – tenor sax
William Parker – bass
Andrew Cyrille – drums

Thursday May 24

5:00 PM – Panel Discussion:
#WeHaveVoice Collective
Creating Safe(r) Spaces in the Performing Arts *Free Admission* – 5 PM
Nicole Mitchell, Fay Victor, Maria Grand, Imani Uzuri, Sara Serpa

7:00 PM – Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Amirtha Kidambi – voice
Adam O’Farrill – trumpet
Michael Formanek – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

8:00 PM – Whit Dickey Trio (with Guests)
Whit Dickey – drums
Rob Brown – alto sax
Michael Bisio – bass
Karen Borca – bassoon
Jackson Krall – percussion

9:00 PM – Women with An Axe to Grind
Patricia Nicholson – dance
Nicole Mitchell – flute
Joëlle Léandre – bass
Melanie Dyer – viola

10:00 PM – SPACE
Thomas Buckner – baritone
Roscoe Mitchell – woodwinds
Scott Robinson – multi-instrumentalist

Friday May 25

7:00 PM – Irreversible Entanglements
Camae Ayewa – voice
Keir Neuringer – alto sax
Aquilles Navarro – trumpet
Luke Stewart – bass
Tcheser Holmes – drums

8:00 PM – Douglas Dunn + Dancers
Douglas Dunn, Grazia Della-Terza, Jin Ju Song-Begin, Emily Pope, Jake Szczypek, Alexandra Berger, Jules Bakshi, Janet Charleston, Timothy Ward – dance
Critical Response Trio:
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Michael TA Thompson – drums

8:30 PM – Seraphic Light
Daniel Carter – woodwinds, trumpet
William Parker – bass
Matthew Shipp – piano

9:00 PM – Nasheet Waits Equality
Nasheet Waits – drums
Mark Helias – bass
Aruán Ortiz – piano
Darius Jones – alto sax

10:00 PM – Matthew Shipp Acoustic Ensemble performs Inward Motion
Matthew Shipp – piano
Michael Bisio – bass
Newman Taylor-Baker – drums
Jason Kao Hwang – viola
Mateusz Walerian – clarinet
Nate Wooley – trumpet

Saturday May 26

6:00 PM – Visionary Youth Orchestra
Arts for Art’s improvising youth ensemble! Directed by Jeff Lederer and Jessica Jones
Featuring special guest Dave Burrell

7:00 PM – Mutations for Justice
Fay Victor – voice, comp
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Luke Stewart – bass
Michael Vatcher – drums

8:00 PM – Afro-Algonquin
Mixashawn – sax
Rick Rozie – bass
Royal Hardigan – drums

9:00 PM – Patricia Spears Jones – poetry with Jason Kao Hwang – violin –

9:30 PM – Akinmusire/Davis/Sorey
Ambrose Akinmusire – trumpet
Kris Davis – piano
Tyshawn Sorey – drums

10:30 PM – AfroHORN Fellow
Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet, flugelhorn
Bob Stewart – tuba
Sam Newsome – soprano sax
Aruán Ortiz – piano
Rashaan Carter – bass
Roman Diaz – percussion
Francisco Mora Catlett – Drums

Sunday May 27

3:00 PM – Panel Discussion
The Ongoing Struggle for Cultural Equity in NYC Music Communities pt. 1
Steve Cannon, Dave Burrell, William Parker, Bernadette Speach, Craig Harris, Adam Shatz,Moderator Scott Currie *Free Admission*

6:30 PM – Frode Gjerstad Trio
Frode Gjerstad – alto sax
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass
w/ Steve Swell – trombone

7:30 PM – Cleaver/Lopez/Potter/Virelles
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Brandon Lopez – bass
Chris Potter – tenor sax
David Virelles – piano

8:30 PM – Two films by Arthur Jafa
Cassowary: Mechanics of Empathy (2017, 7min); Considerations (1982, 15min)
followed by Q&A w/ Jafa and Fred Moten–

9:30 PM – Craig Harris Brown Butterfly
Craig Harris – trombone, composer
Eddie Allen – trumpet
Jay Rodriguez – reeds
Adam Klipple – keyboards
Calvin Jones – bass
Tony Lewis – drums
Kahlil Kwame Bell – percussion

Monday May 28

Panel Discussion – The Ongoing Struggle for Cultural Equity in NYC Music Communities pt. 2 – 3 PM – ft. Reggie Workman, Ahmed Abdullah, Jemeel Moondoc, Luke Stewart, Warren Smith, Patricia Nicholson Parker, Moderated by Mike Heller,
*Free Admission*

Jaimie Branch’s Fly or Die – 6:00 PM
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Lester St. Louis – cello
Chad Taylor – drums
Anton Hatwich – bass

7:00 PM – Cooper-Moore – solo piano

8 PM – Julie Ezelle Patton
Julie Ezelle Patton – poetry, visual art,
Ken Filiano – bass
Nasheet Waits – drums
Paul Van Curen – guitar

8:30 PM – New World Pygmies
Jemeel Moondoc – alto sax
Hamid Drake – drums
William Parker – bass

9:30 PM – Oliver Lake Big Band
SAXOPHONES: Oliver Lake, Bruce Williams, James Stewart, Alex Harding, Darius Jones and Mike Lee; TRUMPETS: Josh Evans, Freddie Hendrix, Nabate Isles, Greg Glassman
TROMBONES: Aaron Johnson, Al Patterson, Terry Greene II, Stafford Hunter
PIANO: Yoichi Uzeki
BASS: Robert Sabin DRUMS: Chris Beck

Advertisements