Mulhouse Music Festival: August 21 -25

PROGRAMME FESTIVAL MÉTÉO 2018
LE PROGRAMME COMPLET EST EN LIGNE || FULL PROGRAM IS ONLINE

MARDI 21 AOÛT 2018
* PÜK (Vincent Posty, Cécile Thévenot, Benoit Kilian)
* KEITH TIPPETT SOLO
* DAVID MURRAY “INFINITY 4TET” feat. SAUL WILLIAMS (David Murray, Saul Williams, Jaribu Shahid, Orrin Evans, Nasheet Waits)

MERCREDI 22 AOÛT 2018
* PETER EVANS SOLO
* STREIFENJUNKO (Eivind Lønning, Espen Reinertsen)
* JEAN-PHILIPPE GROSS & AXEL DÖRNER
* MICHIYO YAGI SOLO
* AHMED (Pat Thomas, Joel Grip, Seymour Wright, Antonin Gerbal)
* NIMMERSATT feat. JON ROSE (Daan Vandewalle, Chris Cutler, John Greaves, Jon Rose)

JEUDI 23 AOÛT 2018
* PASCAL NIGGENKEMPER SOLO
* SOFIA JERNBERG & METTE RASMUSSEN
* NICOLE MITCHELL SOLO
* SYSTÈME FRICHE II “LE CHANT DES PISTES” (Xavier Charles, Jacques Di Donato, Félicie Bazelaire, Jean-Luc Cappozzo, Benjamin Duboc, Isabelle Duthoit, eRikm, Franz Hautzinger, Simon Henocq, Soizic Lebrat, Bruno Maurice, Roméro Monteiro, Nicolas Nageotte, Alfred Spirli, Thierry Waziniack)
* MICHIYO YAGI & TONY BUCK
* SENYAWA (Rully Shabara, Wukir Suryadi)

VENDREDI 24 AOÛT 2018
* JON ROSE SOLO
* WOLFGANG MITTERER “GRAND JEU 2” (for organ and electronics)
* SPLITTER ORCHESTER & JEAN-LUC GUIONNET “VOLLBILD” (Jean-Luc Guionnet, Liz Allbee, Boris Baltschun, Burkhard Beins, Anthea Caddy, Axel Dörner, Kai Fagaschinski, Robin Hayward, Steve Heather, Anat Cohavi, Mario de Vega, Chris Heenan, Magda Mayas, Mike Majkowski, Matthias Müller, Andrea Neumann, Morten J. Olsen, Simon J. Phillips, Julia Reidy, Ignaz Schick, Michael Thieke, Clayton Thomas, Sabine Vogel, Biliana Voutchkova, Marta Zapparoli)
* CHARLES HAYWARD & TONY BUCK
* A PRIDE OF LIONS (Daunik Lazro, Joe McPhee, Guillaume Séguron, Joshua Abrams, Chad Taylor)
* SONS OF KEMET (Shabaka Hutchings, Theon Cross, Eddie Hick, Tom Skinner)

SAMEDI 25 AOÛT 2018
* ROBIN HAYWARD & JEAN-LUC GUIONNET
* GROUPE D’IMPROVISATION DU CONSERVATOIRE DE MULHOUSE (Samuel Colard, Célestine Asselin, Gauthier Legris, Alexandre Cahen, Laure Fischer, Théo Zimmermann)
* SPLITTER ORCHESTER (Liz Allbee, Boris Baltschun, Burkhard Beins, Anthea Caddy, Axel Dörner, Kai Fagaschinski, Robin Hayward, Steve Heather, Anat Cohavi, Mario de Vega, Chris Heenan, Magda Mayas, Mike Majkowski, Matthias Müller, Andrea Neumann, Morten J. Olsen, Simon J. Phillips, Julia Reidy, Ignaz Schick, Michael Thieke, Clayton Thomas, Sabine Vogel, Biliana Voutchkova, Marta Zapparoli)
* PETER EVANS ENSEMBLE (Peter Evans, Mazz Swift, Tom Blancarte, Sam Pluta, Jim Black)
* THIS IS NOT THIS HEAT (Charles Hayward, Charles Bullen, Frank Byng, Daniel O’Sullivan, Alex Ward, James Sedwards)

Découvrez le programme complet : WWW.FESTIVAL-METEO.FR

Check the full program : WWW.FESTIVAL-METEO.FR

Advertisements

Seattle Scene: May 3-17, 2018

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Blake DeGraw + Kennon/Kelley
Thu. May 3, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

Blake DeGraw presents Dissociative Containment – works for twelve violins, six violins, twelve vocalists, and solo voice with fixed media. Each piece explores a common thread of unity through dissociation: all musicians in participation will perform wearing headphones, responding in different ways to aural stimuli heard only by them individually. Noel Kennon and Greg Kelley will play duo improvisations.

Seattle Composers’ Salon
Fri. May 4, 8 PM; $5 – 15 donation at door

The Seattle Composers’ Salon fosters the development, performance and appreciation of new music by regional composers and performers. Jay Hamilton, My Muse, & Equal Temperament, cello and pre-recorded dialogue; Gavin Borchert, Three songs, for baritone and piano; Peter Nelson-King, The Magpie’s Shadow, for solo piano; Jeremiah Lawson, Prelude and Fugue in G major, for solo guitar.

Matt Shoemaker Memorial Concert
Sat. May 5, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

For nearly two decades Matt Shoemaker created unfolding compositions of depth and intensity, reflective of his unique but troubled vision of the world. In August 2017 musician and artist took his own life. Paying tribute tonight are long-time friends and collaborators: Climax Golden Twins, Jim Haynes, Jesse Paul Miller, Dave Knott, and Eric Lanzillotta. Matt’s paintings and sound are at Jack Straw New Media Gallery through May 18.

FRI. 5/11 – Bodies.Space.Time.Sound: an evening of improvised performance of music and dance curated by Alia Swersky and Tom Baker

SAT. 5/12 – Jason McGill solo alto sax + guitar duo with Tom Scully (as Great Bliss) + Andrew Olmstead solo piano + trio improvisations

THU. 5/17 – Peter Nelson-King plays eclectic piano works from the 1980s by Robert Beaser, George Benjamin, Fulvio Caldini, David Chaitkin, Edmund Rubbra, Peter Sculthorpe., John Tavener, Augusta Read Thomas, and Charles Wuorinen

Coming to the ISSUE Project Room

English: Pheeroan akLaff at a concert with Don...

Source: New York’s ISSUE Project Room.

SYNCRETICS SERIES: PHEEROAN AKLAFF / ISABELLE O’CONNELL
Sat 05 May, 2018, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Syncretics Series continues with solo performances by renowned Irish pianist Isabelle O’Connell and drum-set master Pheeroan akLaff. O’Connell is a stalwart of the contemporary concert music scene; akLaff imbues his work with ancient belief systems that address creativity as received rather than generated.

VANESSA ROSSETTO: THE DIRT / C. LAVENDER: TRANSMUTATION HELIX
Sat 12 May, 2018, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Vanessa Rossetto and C. Lavender each present new compositions, respectively exploring how trauma and memory collude with audition as a co-composional material. Rossetto presents a localization of transgenerational trauma, Lavender uses “frequency following” as a form of rehabilitation.

Artists-In-Residence 2018
BRANDON LOPEZ: ALLS WELL THAT ENDS FEATURING CHRIS CORSANO & SAM YULSMAN
Fri 18 May, 2018, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Brandon Lopez continues his 2018 residency with the ISSUE debut of his piano trio, dubbed “Mess,” with pianist Sam Yulsman and drummer Chris Corsano. Here, Lopez attempts to dismember the notion of the piano trio to create a counterpart where each instrument functions outside of their supposed traditional roles.

Regenerative Feedback: On Listening and Its Emancipatory Potential
REGENERATIVE FEEDBACK SOURCE/CHANNEL/NOISE: COLIN SELF, SUKHDEV SANDHU, MANNI DEE, JULES GIMBRONE, ADAM HARPER, EWA JUSTKA + ROC JIMÉNEZ DE CISNEROS, ANDREW CAPPETTA
Friday, May 25, 2018 – 7pm
$20 / $15 Limited Early Purchase
$15 ISSUE Members + Students
Friday, May 25th, ISSUE is pleased to open Regenerative Feedback: On Listening And Its Emancipatory Potential, a three day symposium of talks, presentations, discourse, and performances centered around biological, social, political and cognitive negotiations in music.

Regenerative Feedback: On Listening and Its Emancipatory Potential
REGENERATIVE FEEDBACK NOISE/HUMAN/SIGNAL: REZA NEGARESTANI, BRANDON COVINGTON / N-PROLENTA, NEHA SPELLFISH, DHANVEER BRAR, MELLE KROMHOUT, ALEXANDRA HEDAKO MASON, INIGO WILKINS
Saturday, May 26, 2018 – 6pm
$20 / $15 Limited Early Purchase
$15 ISSUE Members + Students
Regenerative Feedback continues, exploring the various ethical dimensions, historical circumstances, and cultural resonances of musical artifacts through a series of individual presentations, a roundtable conversation guided by a moderator, interlocuting performances, and extended Q&As.

Regenerative Feedback: On Listening and Its Emancipatory Potential
REGENERATIVE FEEDBACK SIGNAL/MODEL/FEEDBACK: DREAMCRUSHER, COLIN SELF, FLORA YIN-WONG, NEHA SPELLFISH, SAMI KHATIB, JON LINDBLOM, PAUL REKRET
Sunday, May 27, 2018 – 6pm
$20 / $15 Limited Early Purchase
$15 ISSUE Members + Students
Regenerative Feedback concludes with presentations by Dreamcrusher, writer/lecturer Sami Khatib, sound artist Neha Spellfish, editor Jon Lindblom, author Paul Rekret. The evening also features a performance from Flora Yin-Wong and Colin Self demonstrating Xhoir, a non-utilitarian choir.

Vital Weekly Reviews 1130

Source: Vital Weekly.

JOST DRASSLER – THE BALLOON CENTER (CD by Zvod Sploh) *
JEAN-LUC GUIONNET & SAMO KUTIN – KOPAS (CD by Zvod Sploh) *
DNMF – SMELTER (CD/LP by Moving Furniture Records, cassette by Tartarus Records) *
VIDNA OBMANA – THE TRILOGY (3CD by Zoharum) *
HYBRYDS – MISTRUST AUTHORITY & TECTONIC OVERLOAD (2CD by Zoharum) *
EXPO70 – MOTHER EARTH HAS BIRTHED HER LAST COSMOS (2CD by Zoharum) *
NOWA ZIEMIA/ECHOES OF YUL – HOLTER/FUSE (CD by Zoharum)
KAPITAL & RICHARD PINHAS – FLUX (CD by Instant Classic) *
DAVE PHILIPS – RITUAL PROTEST MUSIC (LP by Urb Sounds)
ANACLETO VITOLO & LUCA BUONINFANTE – LIFE FORMS (CDR by Many Feet Under Concrete) *
CAROLINE PARK – LIVE YOUR BEST FACTORY LIFE (CDR by Glistening Examples) *
TANELI VILJANEN – METALLISILMA, HAAKSIRIKKO (CDR by Glistening Examples) *
JDC.BLC – DEMON ANGEL (CDR by Alabama Field Imprint) *
AUSSTRÖMEN – IMMOBILE (CDR by Faktion) *
PRIMOŽ BONČINA – DEAF LOVE (cassette by Audio Visuals Atmosphere) *
SHŌ – SPECULATIONS (cassette by Audio Visuals Atmosphere) *
DAVID LEE MYERS – APPARITIONS (download by Silent Records) *
LINGUA LUSTRA – ETERNAL BEING (download by Silent Records) *
7PRS – DIVISION BY ZERO (download by Silent Records) *
FROM HERE TO TRANQUILITY VOLUME 9 (download by Silent Records)

Avant Scena Reviews

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002

Source: Avant Scena.

London Experimental Ensemble – “Cornelius Cardew’s Treatise” (Split Rock Records, 2018)

Michael Foster / Ben Bennett / Jacob Wick – “Glove Issues” (Palliative Records, 2018)

William Hooker – “Pillars… at the Portal” (Mulatta Records, 2018)

HBH Trio|Julian Priester – “Signals From the Mind” (SLAM, 2018)

David Lang – “writing on water” (Cantaloupe Music, 2018)

Peter Brotzmann & Fred Lonberg-Holm – “Ouroboros” (Monofonus Press/Astral Spirits, 2018)

Extra Large Unit – “More Fun, Please” (PNL Records, 2018)

Coming to Philadelphia

Deutsch: Grab von Moondog (Kopf)

Source: Bowerbird.

SOUND MACHINES
Featuring Mauricio Kagel‘s “Zwei Mann Orchester”
Venue: Pearlstein Gallery
3401 Filbert St
Exhibition: May 3 to May 31
Performances: May 3, 4, 13, 17, 20, 24

Anthony Coleman and Dan Blacksberg
Venue: University Lutheran (UniLu)
3637 Chestnut Street
Saturday, May 12, 8pm

FREE EVENT
Erik Ruin’s “Long / Gone”
Venue: The Rotunda
4014 Walnut Street
Friday, May 18, 8pm

Music of James Tenney
with Arcana New Music Ensemble
Venue: Fleisher Art Memorial
719 Catherine Street
Friday, June 8, 8pm

Moondog II
with Arcana New Music Ensemble
Venue: University Lutheran (UniLu)
3637 Chestnut Street
Saturday, June 30, 8pm

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: Cuneiform Records.

BENT KNEE
May 6 – Gouveia Art Rock Festival – Gouveia, Portugal
May 31 – Riverwalk – Nashua, NH
June 2 – Iron Horse Music Hall – Northhampton, MA
June 3 – Fete Backroom – Providence, RI
June 4 – Cafe Nine – New Haven, CT
June 6 – The Saint – Asbury Park, NJ
June 7 – Mercury Lounge – NYC, NY
June 8 – The Boot & Saddle – Philadelphia, PA
June 9 – Metro Gallery – Baltimore, MD
June 11 – Cat’s Cradle – Carrboro, NC
June 14 – The Masquerade – Atlanta, GA
June 15 – Gasa Gasa – New Orleans, LA
June 17 – The Sidewinder – Austin, TX
June 20 – Valley Bar – Phoenix, AZ
June 21 – Soda Bar – San Diego, CA
June 22 – Bootleg Theater – LA, CA
June 23 – Cafe Du Nord – San Francisco, CA
June 24 – Art Boutiki – San Jose, CA
June 28 – Hi Fi Music Hall – Eugene, OR
June 29 – Doug Fir Lounge – Portland, OR
June 30 – Barboza – Seattle, WA

BUBBLEMATH
June 1 – Seaprog 2018 – Columbia City Theater – 4916 Rainier Ave South – Seattle, WA 98118

CHEER-ACCIDENT
May 21 – The Scorpions Nest – Midland, Tx
May 22 – Sister – Alberquerque, NM
May 23 – Cans – Tucson, AZ
May 24 – The High Hat – Los Angeles, CA [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
May 25 – Blue Lamp – Sacramento, CA [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
May 26 – Cafe du Nord – San Francisco, CA [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
May 27 – The Crepe Place – Santa Cruz, CA [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
May 31 – Mattole Valley Community Center – Petrolia, CA [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 1 – Mississippi Studios – Portland, OR [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 2 – Seaprog 2018 – Columbia City Theater – 4916 Rainier Ave South – Seattle, WA 98118
June 4 – Metro Music Hall – Salt Lake City, UT [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 5 – Larimer Lounge – Denver, CO [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 6 – Record Bar – Kansas City, MO [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 7 – 7th St Entry – Minneapolis, MN [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 8 – The Frequency – Madison, WI [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
June 9 – Beat Kitchen – Chicago, IL [with Free Salamander Exhibit]

THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
May 4 – Jazz Station – Sierre, Switzerland
May 5 – Salon Hombis – Zurich, Switzerland
May 24 – Schaffhauser Jazzfestival – Schaffhausen, Switzerland

September 27 – Südpol – Luzern, Switzerland

ROB MAZUREK / CHICAGO LONDON UNDERGROUND
May 12 – Area Sismica – Forli, Italy
May 18 – Jazz Cerkno – Cerkno, Slovenia
May 19 – Cinema Torresino – Padova, Italy

ED PALERMO
May 18 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [“A Tale Of Two Franks” featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
May 19 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [“A Tale Of Two Franks” featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
June 16 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542
June 18 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
May 17-20 – F.I.M.A.V. [‘Victoriaville Festival’] – Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
June 7 – Les Atheneennes Festival – Geneva, Switzerland

SOFT MACHINE [John Etheridge, Theo Travis, Roy Babbington, John Marshall]
May 5 – Pizza Express – Maidstone, UK
May 26 – Eleven – Stoke-On-Trent, UK

SPELL CASTERS [Joel Harrison, Anthony Pirog, Dave Chappell, John Previte, Barry Hart]
May 11 – Bertha’s Mussels – 734 South Broadway – Baltimore, MD
May 12 – Rhizome – 6950 Maple St, NW – Washington, DC

THUMBSCREW [Michael Formanek – Tomas Fujiwara – Mary Halvorson]
May 3 – The Stone at The New School – 55 W. 13th St – NYC (Thumbscrew and special guests)
May 26 – 41st Atlanta Jazz Festival – Atlanta, GA
June 14 – San Francisco Jazz Festival – San Francisco, CA [double bill with Julian Lage Trio]
June 16 – Gold Lion Arts – Sacramento, CA
June 18 – Kuumbwa Jazz – Santa Cruz, CA
June 20 – PDX Jazz – Portland, OR
June 21 – Earshot Festival – Seattle, WA
June 22 – Vancouver Jazz Festival – Vancouver, BC, Canada
June 23 – Skin and Bones – Kelowna, BC, Canada
June 27 – Bop Stop @ The Music Settlement – Cleveland, OH
June 28 – Ziggy’s – Ypsilanti, MI
June 29 – City Of Asylum – Pittsburgh, PA
June 30 – City Of Asylum – Pittsburgh, PA