8th Rite of Summer Music Festival Announced

Source: New York’s Rite of Summer Music Festival.

The 8th season of Rite of Summer Music Festival on Governors Island this May through August. All concerts are free and will take place twice daily at 1pm and 3pm at Colonels Row on Governors Island.

Sandbox Percussion on Saturday, May 19th at 1pm & 3pm
Works by Steve Reich, Andy Akiho, Victor Caccese, Jonny Allen & Alex Weiser

Ensemble Connect on Saturday, June 9th at 1pm & 3pm
Including Works of Jennifer Higdon, Charles Wuorinen, Osvaldo Golijov & a New York premiere by Andy Akiho commissioned by Carnegie Hall

DITHER on Saturday, July 7th at 1pm & 3pm
Works of Eve Beglarian, Josh Lopes, Lisa Renée Coons, Gyan Riley, James Moore & Taylor Levine

Collaborative Arts Ensemble on August 18th at 1pm & 3pm
Letters of the American South: Works of Samuel Barber, Charles Ives, Johnny Cash, Aaron Copland, Hoagy Carmichael, Henry Mancini & more

Advertisements

Evan Parker Interview

Evan Parker, saxophonist, picture taken in Jaz...

Source: FT.com.

As Evan Parker, the UK’s greatest exponent of free jazz, settles in for our interview, he pulls out a copy of Christopher Ricks’s Beckett’s Dying Words. Before long we’re discussing whether there might be a similarity between the ambiguities of Beckett’s language and the multi-layered constructions of Parker’s approach.

“In so far as sounds can have equivalence to words, then at the structural level, if not at the level of meaning, there might be some grist to that,” says the Bristol-born saxophonist. “But sound is very broad — that’s the attraction. Perhaps some of the things to do with repetition and inversion?”

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Konik – Angel Pavement (Free Tone Records, 2017) ****

Mole (Vector Sounds, 2018) ***½

The Heat Death – The Glenn Miller Sessions (Clean Feed, 2018) ****

Uchronia – Uchronia (Impakt, 2017) ***½

Ida Toninato & Jennifer Thiessen – The Space Between Us (Ambiances Magnétiques, 2017) ****

Microtub – Bite Of The Orange (Sofa, 2017) ***½

Dan Weiss – Starebaby (Pi Recordings, 2018) ****

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar May 2018 

William Parker

Source: extended techniques.

WEDNESDAY, May 2
8 PM Junebug: Rothenberg/Rudolph/Drake Trio
https://www.facebook.com/events/1438944999584736/
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 3
8:30 PM Thumbscrew and Reeds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) with: Tim Berne (alto sax) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, clarinets) Peter Formanek (tenor sax, clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 4
7:30 PM Daniil Trifonov, Piano. Decades
Program:
Berg, Piano Sonata, Op. 1
Prokofiev, Sarcasms, Op. 17
Bartók, Out Of Doors
Copland, Piano Variations, 1930
Messiaen, “Le Baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus” from Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
Ligeti, Selections From Musica Ricercata
·· Sostenuto
·· Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
·· Allegro con spirito
·· Tempo di valse (poco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Stockhausen, Klavierstück Ix
John Adams, China Gates
Corigliano, Fantasia On An Ostinato
Thomas Adès, Traced Overhead
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/05/04/daniil-trifonov-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: Limited Availability

FRIDAY, May 4 and SATURDAY, May 5
8PM Zakir Hussain & Dave Holland: Crosscurrents
Dave Holland (bass), Zakir Hussain (tabla)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/zakir-hussain-and-dave-holland-crosscurrents
VENUE: Rose Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35 – $130

SATURDAY, May 5
8:30PM Tim Berne, Ralph Alessi, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith
Tim Berne (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, May 6
7PM ICEcommons Presents Radical 2
Sullivan: Swarm for lightbots and percussion
Aperghis: Le Corps à Corps for solo speaking percussionist
Burkhardt: Simulcast for two speaking percussionist
Lorenzo: Brain Change for 4 hacked joysticks
Radical2: SD-6 for small percussion and delay pedals
Applebaum: Aphasia for solo performer
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 8
10:30 PM Tony Malaby, saxophones; Leo Geno, piano; William Parker, bass; Billy Mintz, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 10- SUNDAY, May 13
7:30 PM Julia Wolfe l Maya Beiser l Spinning
https://www.peakperfs.org/event/spinning/2018-05-10/
VENUE: Alexander Kasser Theater (1 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ )
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 11
7PM An Evening with Michelle Boulé
Choreographer Michelle Boulé (NYC) will share her work-in-progress Field (working title), examining relationships between the scientific research of traditional and contemporary healing practices and aesthetic form.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/an-evening-with-michelle-boule
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 11
7:30PM and 10:30PM Musical Direction: Dave Harrington and Sophia Brous
The Master Musicians of Jajouka – Bachir Attar and Mustapha Attar
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Oliver Coates
Dave Harrington Group, Sophia Brous, Zeena Parkins, Trevor Dunn, Greg Fox, Bill Kouligas, Spencer C Yeh, Arrington de Dionyso
And More Special Guests
With Projections by Ben Russell, Makino Takashi (Japan), Peter Burr
https://nyc.redbullmusicfestival.com/events/dream-machine
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, May 11
7:30PM Anthony Coleman + Ellery Eskelin play Greenwich House solo
https://www.facebook.com/events/303709350130784/
Greenwich House Music School
VENUE: pioneer works
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, May 14
6PM Ensemble Signal Plays Lachenmann
Performers:
Adrian Sandí clarinet/bass clarinet
Lauren Radnofsky cello
Oliver Hagen piano
Repertoire:
Helmut Lachenmann Allegro Sostenuto (1986-88)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/ensemble-signal-plays-lachenmann
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, May 15
8:30 pm “Consurgence of Doves”
Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Jennifer Choi (violin) Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) John King (oud)
The Secret Quartet with John King on oud perform the premiere of King’s book of quintets Consurgence of Doves.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 17
7PM Berio Fest: Sequenzas, folk songs and violin duets
Sequenzas: I, III, V, VIIb, VIII, IXb, X, XI
Folk Songs: Black is the Colour (two different arrangements), I wander as I wander, Roussignolet du bois, Lo Fiolaire
Violin Duets: Shlomit, Rodion, Camilla, Daniell
The Witches (Louna Dekker-Vargas and Ledah Finck) – duo of flute, violin and vocals, Gabriel Luciano Carson (trombone), Katie Procell (soprano), Yoshiaki Horiguchi (double bass), Tae Hwang (soprano sax), Nick Saia (guitar), Kyle Blake Jones (alto sax), Andy Tazwell (trumpet), Lonnie Jordan (lever harp), Lisa Hoppe (double bass), Gabriel Zucker (piano), Matt Sullivan (electronics), and more TBA.
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, May 18
8:30PM Micro-Operas
“ping” and “What Is The Word” (texts by Samuel Beckett) and “A-R-S” (text by Thomas Aquinas)
Joan La Barbara and Gelsey Bell (voices) John King (viola, live electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 23
Vision Festival
8PM Archie Shepp Quartet ft. Dave Burrell
Dave Burrell – Piano
Archie Shepp – Sax
Hamid Drake – Drums
William Parker – Bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

THURSDAY, May 24
Vision Festival
7pm Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
Mary Halvorson – Guitar
Amirtha Kidambi – Voice
Adam O’Farrill – Trumpet
Michael Formanek – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
10PM Space
Roscoe Mitchell – Woodwinds
Scott Robinson – Multi-instrumentalist
Thomas Buckner – Baritone
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

FRIDAY, May 25
8:30 pm Joe Morris, Peter Evans, Mat Maneri
Joe Morris (guitar) Peter Evans (trumpet) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 25
Vision Festival
8:30PM Seraphic Light
Daniel Carter — Woodwinds
William Parker — Bass
Matthew Shipp — Piano
10PM Matthew Shipp Acoustic Ensemble
Matthew Shipp — Piano
Michael Bisio — Bass
Newman Taylor-Baker — Drums
Mat Maneri — Viola
Mateusz Walerian — Clarinet
Nate Wooley — Trumpet
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

SUNDAY, May 27
9:30PM By any Means
Muhammad Ali – drums
Charles Gayle – sax
William Parker – bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

MONDAY, May 28
8:30PM Vision Festival: New World Pygmies
Jemeel Moondoc – Alto Sax
Hamid Drake – Drums
William Parker – Bass
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, May 29
8:30PM In Duo
Marty Ehrlich (woodwinds) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 30
7PM Surprise night at Spectrum
1st set:
The Party Knüllers X Jaimie Branch
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
TBA – drums/percussion
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
2nd set:
Imaginary Numbers CD release concert
Joe McPhee – pocket trumpet & tenor saxophone
Pascal Niggenkemper – double bass
TBA – drums/percussion
https://www.facebook.com/events/2056136837988963/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, May 31
6PM Albert Marques / Roy Nathanson Quintet
Albert Marques, piano; Roy Nathanson, alto saxophone; Linton Smith, trumpet; Eva Lawitts, double bass; Zack O’Farrill, drums
http://www.albertmarques.com
http://www.facebook.com/albertmarquestrio/
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

Dead Air Fresheners & Xapchyk
May 2nd, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

Mike Lockwood & Zane Lazos
May 16th, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

Cogito and Grant Pierce
June 6th, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

Dan Weiss: Starebaby with U Sco
June 21st, 2018 — 9pm
$15
Mississippi Studios
3939 N Mississippi Ave, Portland, OR 97227

Ingrid Laubrock European Tour

English: Ingrid Laubrock, moers festival 2010

Source: Ingrid Laubrock.

Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-house 4 is embarking on a European tour wth concerts in Bray, Belfast, London, Cologne, Ljubljana, Villach, Graz and Vienna.

Ingrid Laubrock (ts,ss), Mary Halvorson (g), Kris Davis (p), Tom Rainey (d)

05/04 Ingrid Laubrock/Kris Davis Duo Festival + Munich DE (the only duo date)
05/05 Novara Road Parochial Hall Bray Jazz Festival Bray IE
05/06 The MAC Belfast UK
05/07 Cafe Oto London UK
05/08 Cafe Oto London UK
05/09 Stadtgarten Cologne D
05/10 Defonija at Klub Gromka, Ljubljana SI
05/11 Kulturforum Villach A
05/12 Stockwerk Graz A
05/13 Porgy & Bess Vienna A

The Cornelia Street Cafe in May

Ellery Eskelin en concert au Triton (Les Lilas...

Source: New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe.

Friday, May 11 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
MARIO PAVONE, DIALECT TRIO
Mario Pavone, bass, comp.; Matt Mitchell, piano; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Saturday, May 12 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
JACOB SACKS QUARTET
Jacob Sacks, piano; Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax; Michael Formanek, bass; Dan Weiss, drums

Sunday, May 13 – 6:00PM
CONCEPT LAB
Seth Boustead, host

Saturday, May 19 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
JEFF DAVIS DRAGON FATHER TRIO
Ben Monder, guitar; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Jeff Davis, drums, comp.