We Need No Swords Reviews

Source: We Need No Swords.

Yol: Drift

Liminal Haze: Volume I

Claudio Parodi: Right Error

Ashley Paul: Lost In Shadows

Coppice: interview

BBBlood / Claus Poulsen: split

Advertisements

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Source: DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET.

April 29, 2018
Paula Matthusen Solo, JACK
Paula Matthusen

April 29, 2018
Lester St. Louis Solo, JACK
Lester St. Louis

April 29, 2018
Philip White & Chris Pitsiokos, JACK
Chris Pitsiokos Philip White

April 29, 2018
Charmaine Lee Solo, JACK
Charmaine Lee

The Stone in May

Marty Ehrlich

Source: The Stone.

5/1 Tuesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Michael Formanek and Andrew Cyrille
Michael Formanek (bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

5/2 Wednesday (AV)
8:30 pm
Michael Formanek Quartet
Tony Malaby (tenor, soprano saxes) Kris Davis (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Dan Weiss (drums, percussion)

5/3 Thursday (RK)
8:30 pm
Thumbscrew and Reeds
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Michael Formanek (bass) with: Tim Berne (alto sax) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, clarinets) Peter Formanek (tenor sax, clarinet)

5/4 Friday (AR)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich, Taylor Ho Bynum, Angelica Sanchez, Michael Formanek, Pheeroan AkLaff
Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, clarinets) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Pheeroan AkLaff (drums)

5/5 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Tim Berne, Ralph Alessi, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith
Tim Berne (alto sax) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)

5/8 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
The Unknowable Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Hamid Drake — CD release concert
Dave Liebman (soprano and tenor saxes, piano, flutes, piri and bamboo flutes) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, sintir, udu drum, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronic processing) Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, udu drum, frame drum, congas, bata)
The Unknowable Dave Liebman, Adam Rudolph, Hamid Drake — CD release concert.

5/9 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Hu: Vibrational
Adam Rudolph (compositions, bata, slit drum, rebolo, gankogoui, udu, percussion) Joe Hertenstein (gongs, cymbals, udu, percussion) John Hadfield (frame drums, udu, percussion) Rogerio Boccato (pandero, zabumba, percussion) Tripp Dudley (frame drums, percussion) Dan Kurfirst (cajon, frame drums, percussion, Hamid Drake (frame drum, percussion) Alexis Marcelo (electronic keyboards) James Dellatacoma (electronic processing)

5/10 Thursday (SK)
8:30 pm
Galaxies Sextet
Bill Laswell (bass, electronics) Nels Cline (guitars, electronics) Hamid Drake (drumset, frame drum, bata) Adam Rudolph (drum machines, electronic processing, electric keyboards, handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, multiphonic vocal, percussion) Ralph M. Jones (soprano and tenor saxes, c and alto flute, bass clarinet, hulusli, ney, bamboo flutes, sibsi) James Dellatacoma (electronic processing)

5/11 Friday (AR)
8:30 pm
Karuna Trio
Ralph M. Jones (soprano and tenor saxes, c and alto flute, bass clarinet, hulusli, ney, bamboo flutes, sibsi) Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, udu drum, frame drum, congas, bata) Adam Rudolph (handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, thumb pianos, sintir, udu drum, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronics)

5/12 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Adam Rudolph’s Moving Pictures
Adam Rudolph (compostions, handrumset, kongos, djembe, tarija, zabumba, thumb pianos, sintir, multiphonic vocal, percussion, electronics) Hamid Drake (drumset, vocal, frame drum, congas, bata) Ralph M. Jones (soprano and tenor saxes, c and alto flute, bass clarinet, husli, ney, bamboo flutes) Kenny Wessel (el. guitar, electronics, banjo) Alexis Marcelo (fender rhodes, piano, percussion) Damon Banks (el. bass, electronics)
“The Go: Organic Orchestra sounded unbelievable. But it was believable because we were listening to it.” —Yusef Lateef

5/15 Tuesday (NA)
8:30 pm
“Consurgence of Doves”
Cornelius Dufallo (violin) Jennifer Choi (violin) Lev “Ljova” Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) John King (oud)
The Secret Quartet with John King on oud perform the premiere of King’s book of quintets Consurgence of Doves.

5/16 Wednesday (AV)
8:30 pm
Drone-Duos
David Behrman, John King (live electronics)
Dronescape duos, live electronics and additional sounds.

5/17 Thursday (NM)
8:30 pm
More Duos
String Noise: Conrad Harris, Pauline Kim Harris (violins) Chris McIntrye, Jen Baker (trombones) Aleksandra Vrebalov, John King (prepared piano 4-hands)
String Noise: Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim Harris premiere “Triple Threat” for 2 violins; Chris McIntrye and Jen Baker premiere a new work for 2 trombones; Aleksandra Vrebalov and John King premiere new pieces for prepared piano 4-hands.

5/18 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Micro-Operas, “ping” and “WHAT IS THE WORD” (texts by Samuel Beckett) and “A-R-S” (text by Thomas Aquinas)
Joan La Barbara and Gelsey Bell (voices) John King (viola, live electronics)

5/22 Tuesday (NA)
8:30 pm
Joe Morris and Tomas Fujiwara DUO
Joe Morris (guitar) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

5/23 Wednesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid, Kyoko Kitamura, Taylor Ho Bynum
Joe Morris (guitar) Tomeka Reid (cello) Kyoko Kitamura (voice) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet, brass)

SPECIAL PHILLY TRIBUTE TO THE LEGENDARY HASAAN!
BRIAN MARSELLA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE AND ANWAR MARSHALL PLAY THE MUSIC OF THE LEGENDARY HASAAN
Three masters from Philly pay tribute to the legendary Philly pianist Hasaan Ibn Ali! ONE SET AT SEVEN PM SHARP—DONT MISS THIS JAWN!
Brian Marsella (piano) Christian McBride (bass) Anwar Marshall (drums)

5/24 Thursday (AR)
8:30 pm
Joe Morris and Ben Stapp DUO
Joe Morris (guitar) Ben Stapp (tuba)

7:00 pm
BRIAN MARSELLA, CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE AND ANWAR MARSHALL PLAY THE MUSIC OF THE LEGENDARY HASAAN
Brian Marsella (piano) Christian McBride (bass) Anwar Marshall (drums)
Three masters from Philly pay tribute to the legendary Philly pianist Hasaan Ibn Ali! ONE SET ONLY—DON’T MISS THIS JAWN!

5/25 Friday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Joe Morris, Peter Evans, Mat Maneri
Joe Morris (guitar) Peter Evans (trumpet) Mat Maneri (viola)

5/29 Tuesday (RB)
8:30 pm
IN DUO
Marty Ehrlich (woodwinds) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpets)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY MAY 30: ANNIE GOSFIELD
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

5/30 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich Trio Exaltation—CD RELEASE PERFORMANCE!
John Hebert (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Celebrating their Clean Feed release.

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY MAY 31: SOFIA REI
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

5/31 Thursday (JA)
8:30 pm
Marty Ehrlich’s Philosophy of a Groove Quartet
James Weidman (piano) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Christopher Beck (drums) Marty Ehrlich (reeds)
Marty Ehrlich BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION!

A Guide to Constellation Tatsu’s Wide-Ranging Experimental Cassette Music 

Source: Bandcamp Daily.

“Tatsu was the name of our cat. It was sort of a mascot, and it still is, as part of the logo,” says Steven Ramsey, who runs Oakland-based independent label Constellation Tatsu. The imprint has been in operation since 2012, releasing a wide range of experimental music on cassette tape and occasionally on vinyl, too.

In the past six years, the label has become a unique voice among U.S. cassette labels. The works the label releases range from contemplative ambient and dense drones to relaxing New Age, from imaginary industrial soundtracks to harp and koto improvisations. Artists from all over the globe contribute, and the resulting catalog (priced affordably at $20 for the lot on Bandcamp) is one you can spend days exploring.

Three Concerts with Robert Rich and  Markus Reuter, May 13-19 

Source: Robert Rich.

Robert Rich and Markus Reuter
“Flood Expeditions”
Exploring their collaboration “Lift a Feather to the Flood”

Three improvised concerts with acoustic piano, touch guitar, electronics and computer manipulation.

15 May 2018
Farmington H.S. Auditorium
Farmington, CT 06032
Doors: 6:00pm
Show: 7:00pm
Please contact Evan Foreman for info/RSVP:
(860) 673-2514 x6809, or fhsav@comcast.net

17 May 2018
Streamside Concerts
721 Streamside Dr.
Arden, NC 28704
Doors: 7:00pm
Show: 8:00pm
$25 suggested donation
RSVP: http://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0844aeae2da1f49-robert

19 May 2018
The Gatherings Concert Series
St. Mary’s Hamilton Village
3916 Locust Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104
Doors: 7:30pm
Show: 8:00pm
$20 (cash at door) / $15 (advance online)
For more details please visit:
The Gatherings Concert Series
http://www.thegatherings.org/