The Stone in April

English: Mary Halvorson, Jazz guitarist; Pictu...

Source: New York’s Stone.

4/3 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
DAN WEISS and EVAN PARKER—SOLOS and DUO
Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Evan Parker (sax)

4/4 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
DUO with friends
Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano, keyboards)

4/5 Thursday (RK)
8:30 pm
“Fourth Floor” with Miguel Zenon
Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Matt Mitchell (piano) Miguel Zenon (sax)

4/6 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss Trio
Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Jacob Sacks (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass)

4/7 Saturday (ICS)
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss & Miles Okazaki Duo
Dan Weiss (drums, percussion) Miles Okazaki (guitar)

4/10 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
Brennan, Reid and Fujiwara
Patricia Brennan (vibraphone) Tomeka Reid (cello) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

4/11 Wednesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
ElSaffar, Mathisen and Fujiwara
Amir ElSaffar (trumpet) Ole Mathisen (tenor saxophone) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

4/12 Thursday (SK)
8:30 pm
Stone Edifice Trio
Walter Smith III (tenor sax) Drew Gress (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

4/13 Friday (JT)
8:30 pm
Double Double
Bill Frisell, Mary Halvorson (guitars) Kendrick Scott (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

4/14 Saturday (RB)
830 pm
Triple Double
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Tom Rainey (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

4/17 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
East
David Buchbinder (trumpet, flugelhorn) Michael Winograd (clarinet) Zoe Guigeno (bass)

4/18 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
La Mer
David Buchbinder (trumpet, flugelhorn) Megan Gould (violin) Yoshi Fruchter (guitar, oud) Fima Ephron (bass) Philip Mayer (percussion)

4/19 Thursday (HW)
8:30 pm
dBE I
David Buchbinder (trumpet, flugelhorn) Quinsin Nachoff (tenor sax, clarinet) Dave Restivo (piano) Mike Herrisey (bass) Richie Barshay (drums)

4/20 Friday (HW)
8:30 pm
Duo
David Buchbinder (trumpet, flugelhorn) Dave Restivo (piano) and special guests

4/21 Saturday (NB)
8:30 pm
dBE II
David Buchbinder (trumpet, flugelhorn) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Mario Forte (violin) Tomas Ulrich (cello) Dave Restivo (piano) Mike Herrisey (bass) Anthony Lewis (drums)

4/24 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
“El Gavilán (The Hawk)” Tribute to Violeta Parra
Sofía Rei (vocals, loops, charango, caja vidalera) Leo Genovese (piano, keys) Jorge Glem (cuatro) Juanita Añez, Valentina Añez (vocals)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY APRIL 25: KENNY WOLLESEN
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018. 7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

4/25 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Umbral (Threshold)
Sofía Rei (vocals, loops, charango, caja vidalera) JC Maillard (electric guitar, laptop) Jorge Glem (cuatro) Jorge Roeder (electric and acoustic bass) Franco Pinna (drums, percussion)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY APRIL 26: URI CAINE
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

4/26 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
Slides, Stills & Snapshots
Sara Serpa, Kyoko Kitamura, JD Walter, Monika Heidemann, Aubrey Johnson, Grecia Albán, Sofía Rei (vocals)

4/27 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
Mycale sings Gomory
Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Malika Zarra, Sofía Rei, Sara Serpa (vocals)

4/28 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
John Zorn Masada Book 3: The Book Beri’ah
Sofía Rei (vocals, charango) JC Maillard (saz bass)

Advertisements