Jazz Right Now March Calendar

John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: Jazz Right Now.

March 1 (Thursday)
Tar Sands Songbook – Workshop Performance and Panel Discussion: Tanya Kalmanovitch, Jennifer Van Dyck, Peter Jay Fernandez, Evan Allen John L. Tishman Auditorian at the New School 6 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum 9-Tette with Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Tomeka Reid, Stomu Takeishi, Ken Filiano, Tomas Fujiwara
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $20
Aaron Irwin Sextet with Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Terry McManus, Gary Wang; Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel with Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Gerald Cleaver The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm $10
Jonathan Finlayson/Steve Lehman The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Dave Treut, Xander Naylor, CLEBS Group C’mon Everybody 8 pm

March 2 (Friday)
Carl Stone, Ned Rothenberg, Ami Yamasaki
Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson *Record Release*
Scholes Street Studio 8 pm $10
Martin Escalante & Sam Weinberg, Sandy Ewen Solo, Joe Moffett Solo, Henry Fraser Solo 439 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn
Jonathan Finlayson and Sicilian Defense with Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 3 (Saturday)
Kate Gentile/Davy Lazar; Sandy Ewen/Weasel Walter; Steve Swell, John Dikeman,
Jasper Stadhouders, Tony Piazza, Adam Shead
H0l0 7 pm $10
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet with Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell,
John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Musique Libres Femmes Jazz at Tompkins Square Library 3 pm
Daniel Levine’s Knuckleball, Santiago Leibson Trio Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm
Jim Denley/Susan Alcorn, Dikeman/Stadhouders/Swell/Shead/Piazza Happylucky no.1 8 pm

March 4 (Sunday)
Tammen, Matsuno, Vertessen Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm

March 5 (Monday)
Devin Brahja Waldman, Brandon Lewis, Reggie Sylvester; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Rick Parker, Martin Philadelphy, Jeremy Carlstedt;
Joe McPhee, Elias Stemeseder, Ken Filiano, Raf Vertessen; Eriq Robinson, Dave Ross,
Matt Chilton, William Hooker; Prawit Siriwat, Daniel Durst, Colin Hinton
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 6 (Tuesday)
Matt Pavolka’s Horns Band Korzo 9 pm
John Schott/Matt Wright The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 7 (Wednesday)
Mara Rosenbloom solo; Mara Rosenbloom Flyways with Anaïs Maviel, Adam Lane
Happylucky no.1 8, 9 pm $15
The Actual Trio: John Schott, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 8 (Thursday)
Okkyung Lee & Brandon Lopez, Derek Baron Solo, Michael Foster, Dan Peck, Michael Evans Vital Joint 8 pm
The Under_Line Salon featuring Dave Burrell David Gage String Instruments 7 pm
The Actual Septet: Andrew D’Angelo, Jessica Jones, Claire Daily, John Schott,
Will Bernard, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 9 (Friday)
Tony Malaby, Ben Monder, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Quentin Tolimieri solo; Jason Mears, Matteo Liberatore, Quentin Tolimieri, Carlo Costa
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
What Comes Before: Ben Goldberg, John Schott, Michael Sarin
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 10 (Saturday)
Brutal Measures: Lydia Lunch/Weasel Walter; Keijaun Thomas;
Thomas Boettner’s Straight Panic Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Seabrook/Hirvonen/Ackerley/D Taylor/Hacker Main Drag Music 8 pm
Cooper-Moore/Andrew Drury Duo; We Free Strings: Melanie Dyer, Gwen Laster,
Charles Burnham, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly
Soup & Sound 8 pm $20
Cosmic Diaspora: Jake Marmer, Anthony Coleman, John Schott, Aaron Alexander
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 11 (Sunday)
Sean Ali/Ayako Kanda; Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
John Zorn with Christian McBride, Marc Ribot, Mary Halvorson, Jim Staley, Ikue Mori, Kenny Wollesen, Ches Smith and guests
Village Vanguard 3 pm $35

March 12 (Monday)
Eric Plaks, Aron Namenwirth, John Loggia; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane;
Michael Lytle, Matthew Ostrowski, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic; Caroline Davis,
Caleb Curtis, Charlotte Greve, Oscar Noriega; Eli Wallace, Ben Cohen, Dave Miller;
Will Greene, Elias Stemeseder, Raf Vertessen
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 13 (Tuesday)
Camp Songs: Uri Caine, Drew Gress, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 14 (Wednesday)
Walter/Ewen/Smith, Max Ernst/Daniel Carter, Riott/Stewart, Michael Foster Legion Bar 7 pm
Jeff Davis Dragon Father Trio with Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik; Aaron Irwin Sextet with Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Chris Commer, Terry McManus, Gary Wang
Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10
Moodswing Orchestra Analog: Charlie Burnham, Ed Pastorini, Oren Bloedow,
Ben Perowsky and guest Jennifer Charles
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 15 (Thursday)
David Tronzo, John Medeski, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 16 (Friday)
Tim Berne, Hank Roberts, David Torn, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 17 (Saturday)
Ben Perowsky Quartet with Chris Speed, Ben Monder, Scott Colley
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 19 (Monday)
Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Adam Lane, Tcheser Holmes; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
Adam Lane; Welf Dorr Quartet; Nick Fraser Quartet with Kenny Warren,
Brandon Lopez; Drew Wesely, Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton; Stelios Mihas,
Zach Swanson, Michael Sutton Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 20 (Tuesday)
Seven Voices H010 8 pm
Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Nick Fraser; Mike Pride Trio with Jon Irabagon,
Drew Gress Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
March 21 (Wednesday)

Azonic, Brown Angel, Mick Barr-Marc Edwards Duo, Kevin Hufnagel Saint Vitus Bar 7 pm
Lauren Lee Quartet Cornelia Street Underground 9:30 pm

March 22 (Thursday)
Brackish #16: Eli Wallace Ensemble, Dustin Carlson St. Lydia’s 7:30 pm
Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors; Jen Shyu/Ben Monder
Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10

March 23 (Friday)
Music Now! Unit: Ras Moshe Burnett, Kyoko Kitamura, Ken Filiano, Anders Nilsson,
Andrew Drury; Dan Kurfirst, Leonid Galaganov, Alex Marcelo, Avram Fefer,
On Ka’a Davis; Music Now! Re:Collective: Ras Moshe Burnett, Jason Hwang,
Larry Roland, Charles Downs, John Pietaro, Dave Ross; Matt Lavelle 12 Houses Orchestra with Charles Waters, Alex Hamburger, Ras Moshe Burnett, Linda Sikhakhane, Stephanie Griffin, Nicole Davis, Anders Nilsson, Francois Grillot, Chris Forbes, Jack DeSalvo
Scholes Street Studio 7 pm $20

March 24 (Saturday)
Earth Music Now!: Ras Moshe Burnett, Lisette Santiago, Lee Odom, Melanie Dyer,
Judith Insell, Fay Victor, Larry Roland; Lindsey Wilson’s Human Hearts Trio with
Ed Keller, Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester; Music Now! Re:Cousins:
Ras Moshe Burnett, Adam Power, Eriq Robinson, Sean Conly, Dave Miller
Scholes Street Studio 7 pm $20

March 26 (Monday)
Aron Namenwirth, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar;
Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Keisuke Matsuno, Songyi Jeon,
Dayeon Seok; Hans Tammen, David Rothenberg, Nicola Hein; Bonnie Kane,
Sandra Sprecher, Dave Miller; Brian Drye Duo
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 27 (Tuesday)
Mike Pride Trio with Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress; Nick Sanders
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Dana Reason/Andrew Drury Duo; Ricardo Arias, Ben Manley, Michael Schumacher,
Sean Meehan Soup & Sound 7 pm $20

March 28 (Wednesday)
Matt Mitchell Trio with Kim Cass, Kate Gentile
Happylucky no.1 8, 9 pm $15
The Stone Commissions: Pamelia Stickney
National Sawdust 7 pm $25
Theresa Wong solo The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 29 (Thursday)
Kanoko Nishi-Smith, John McCowen, Theresa Wong, Christian Kobe
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 30 (Friday)
Jason Rigby Detroit-Cleveland Trio with Cameron Brown, Gerald Cleaver
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Mercedes Roffé, Adria Otte, Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, Rachel Devorah, Theresa Wong
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 31 (Saturday)
Lightning Bolt, Moor Mother First Unitarian Church 8 pm
Machine/Body: World Inside a World by Muyassar Kurdi Panoply Performance Laboratory 7:30 pm
John McCowen/Theresa Wong and guest RED SCARF: Li Xing, Deng Boyu, Lao Dan
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

Advertisements