Vital Weekly Reviews 1121

Source: Vital Weekly.

ELIO MARTUSCIELLO – INCISE (CD by EM_Music) *
YIORGIS SAKELLARIOU – IN AULIS (CD by Unfathomless) *
JASUN MARTZ – SOLO EXHIBITION: THE PILLORY (CD by Music Brut Masterworks)
JASUN MARTZ – SOLO EXHIBITION: THE BATTLE (ORCHESTRAL) (CD by Music Brut Masterworks)
JASUN MARTZ – SOLO EXHIBITION: CORROSION (SOUNDSCAPES) (CD by Music Brut Masterworks)
ZIBUOKLE MARTINAITYTE – HORIZONS (CD by Music Information Centre Lithunia)
HAARVÖL – THE OBLIVION’S WORDLESS KNOT (CD, private) *
LUCA SIGURTA – GRUNGE (CD by Silken Tofu) *
THE SAND RAYS – REMBERED VOL. 1 (CD by Zhelezobeton) *
PROCH NAP – ANTIDOT (CD by Fulldozer/Zhelezobeton) *
KONSTANTIN SAMOLOVOV & ALEXEY SYSOEV – VARIETAS (CD by Intonema) *
MACHINEFABRIEK – AS MUCH AS IT IS WORTH (7” by Machinefabriek) *
SEQUENCES – BENEATH THE EARTH (CDR by Audio.Visual.Atmosphere) *
FRETS OF YORE (CDR compilation by Spectropol)
BRUCE HAMILTON – LANES (CD by Spectropol)
TATIRA – THE LIGHT WILL DISAPPEAR (CDR by Inam Records) *
MP HOPKINS – AEROPLANES & PUDDLES (cassette by Mappa) *
RIAR RIZALDI – I ONLY HAVE VISIONS FOR YOU (cassette by Hasana Editions) *
MAHESA ALMEIDA – ALTO/PAN (cassette by Hasana Editions) *
PVA IN HAIR – SUMPTUARY LAW (cassette by Whiteness And Pinkness)

Advertisements

Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena.

Gnigler – “Straight On, Downstairs, 2nd Door Left” (col legno, 2018)

Subtle Degrees – “A Dance That Empties” (NNA Tapes, 2018)

Dikeman / Allemano / Baggiani / Svirsky – “The 2nd Path To NowHere” (Flea Boy, 2018)

Kaze – “Atody Man” (Libra Records, 2018)

Ensemble ILÉA – “Multi​.​Cosmes” (Mikroclimat, 2018)

Colin Hinton – “Glassbath” (Snake and Cornelia, 2018)

David Birchall / Andrew Cheetham / Colin Webster / Otto Willberg – “Plastic Kneecap” (Raw Tonk Records, 2018)

The Roulette in March

Source: New York’s Roulette.

INTERPRETATIONS: FROZEN MUSIC // BEN MANLEY ELECTROACOUSTIC SOLOS AND DUOS
THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Miami-based sound art collective Frozen Music; plus composer and experimenter Ben Manley.

BOBBY PREVITE’S RHAPSODY BAND
FRIDAY, MARCH 2, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

Nels Cline, Zeena Parkins, Jen Shyu, and others perform Rhapsody, an acoustic song cycle exploring the experience of travel.

FACE THE MUSIC: CRITICAL MASS WITH JOHN KING AND SEAN FRIAR
MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2018 @ 7:00 PM

Face the Music presents “Critical Mass” featuring works for 20 keyboardists & 100s of pounds of junk car parts — all performed by students!

JIN HI KIM, ELLIOTT SHARP, WILLIAM PARKER, HAMDI DRAKE: FOUR DIRECTIONS
TUESDAY, MARCH 13, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Musical ideas merge from four directions by four creative musicians all moving in four directions.

AARON BURNETT AND THE BIG MACHINE: NEW SPECTRUMS IN ELECTRONIC ACOUSTICS
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Electronic instruments coincide with acoustic instruments for improvised music from saxophonist Aaron Burnett.

WILL MASON ELECTROACOUSTIC QUINTET
SUNDAY, MARCH 18, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
New compositions for quintet by Will Mason featuring extensive live processing and electronic sounds, plus improvisation.

AN EVENING OF TRANSMEDIA PERFORMANCE CURATED BY ANGIE ENG
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Angie Eng highlights Asian artists and composers working in transmedia and computerized instruments.

[SOLD OUT] JOHN ABERCROMBIE: TIMELESS: A TRIBUTE TO HIS LIFE AND MUSIC
MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2018 @ 7:30 PM
A dream lineup pays tribute to the life and music of beloved guitarist John Abercrombie in a concert underscoring his legacy and influences.

STRING ORCHESTRA OF BROOKLYN: STRING THEORIES I: STRING NOISE + GREG SAUNIER
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
String Noise teams up with String Orchestra of Brooklyn in a high-octane event with drummer Greg Saunier of Deerhoof.

STRING ORCHESTRA OF BROOKLYN: STRING THEORIES II: THE RHYTHM METHOD: SIREN SONGS
THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Stylistically diverse, subversive music by three members of The Rhythm Method alongside American composer Lewis Nielson.

STRING ORCHESTRA OF BROOKLYN: STRING THEORIES III: MEDITATIONS: MUSIC BY PAULINE OLIVEROS, JOHN CAGE, TONY CONRAD, AND ZACH LAYTON
FRIDAY, MARCH 30, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Meditative works for strings using drones, improvisation, and time-based structures woven together into an evening-length sound installation.

Jazz Right Now March Calendar

John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: Jazz Right Now.

March 1 (Thursday)
Tar Sands Songbook – Workshop Performance and Panel Discussion: Tanya Kalmanovitch, Jennifer Van Dyck, Peter Jay Fernandez, Evan Allen John L. Tishman Auditorian at the New School 6 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum 9-Tette with Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Tomeka Reid, Stomu Takeishi, Ken Filiano, Tomas Fujiwara
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $20
Aaron Irwin Sextet with Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Emily Wong, Terry McManus, Gary Wang; Sebastien Ammann’s Color Wheel with Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Gerald Cleaver The Owl Music Parlor 7:30 pm $10
Jonathan Finlayson/Steve Lehman The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Dave Treut, Xander Naylor, CLEBS Group C’mon Everybody 8 pm

March 2 (Friday)
Carl Stone, Ned Rothenberg, Ami Yamasaki
Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson *Record Release*
Scholes Street Studio 8 pm $10
Martin Escalante & Sam Weinberg, Sandy Ewen Solo, Joe Moffett Solo, Henry Fraser Solo 439 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn
Jonathan Finlayson and Sicilian Defense with Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 3 (Saturday)
Kate Gentile/Davy Lazar; Sandy Ewen/Weasel Walter; Steve Swell, John Dikeman,
Jasper Stadhouders, Tony Piazza, Adam Shead
H0l0 7 pm $10
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet with Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell,
John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Musique Libres Femmes Jazz at Tompkins Square Library 3 pm
Daniel Levine’s Knuckleball, Santiago Leibson Trio Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm
Jim Denley/Susan Alcorn, Dikeman/Stadhouders/Swell/Shead/Piazza Happylucky no.1 8 pm

March 4 (Sunday)
Tammen, Matsuno, Vertessen Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm

March 5 (Monday)
Devin Brahja Waldman, Brandon Lewis, Reggie Sylvester; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Rick Parker, Martin Philadelphy, Jeremy Carlstedt;
Joe McPhee, Elias Stemeseder, Ken Filiano, Raf Vertessen; Eriq Robinson, Dave Ross,
Matt Chilton, William Hooker; Prawit Siriwat, Daniel Durst, Colin Hinton
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 6 (Tuesday)
Matt Pavolka’s Horns Band Korzo 9 pm
John Schott/Matt Wright The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 7 (Wednesday)
Mara Rosenbloom solo; Mara Rosenbloom Flyways with Anaïs Maviel, Adam Lane
Happylucky no.1 8, 9 pm $15
The Actual Trio: John Schott, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 8 (Thursday)
Okkyung Lee & Brandon Lopez, Derek Baron Solo, Michael Foster, Dan Peck, Michael Evans Vital Joint 8 pm
The Under_Line Salon featuring Dave Burrell David Gage String Instruments 7 pm
The Actual Septet: Andrew D’Angelo, Jessica Jones, Claire Daily, John Schott,
Will Bernard, Dan Seamans, John Hanes
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 9 (Friday)
Tony Malaby, Ben Monder, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Quentin Tolimieri solo; Jason Mears, Matteo Liberatore, Quentin Tolimieri, Carlo Costa
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
What Comes Before: Ben Goldberg, John Schott, Michael Sarin
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 10 (Saturday)
Brutal Measures: Lydia Lunch/Weasel Walter; Keijaun Thomas;
Thomas Boettner’s Straight Panic Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Seabrook/Hirvonen/Ackerley/D Taylor/Hacker Main Drag Music 8 pm
Cooper-Moore/Andrew Drury Duo; We Free Strings: Melanie Dyer, Gwen Laster,
Charles Burnham, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly
Soup & Sound 8 pm $20
Cosmic Diaspora: Jake Marmer, Anthony Coleman, John Schott, Aaron Alexander
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 11 (Sunday)
Sean Ali/Ayako Kanda; Dogwood: Nico Soffiato/Zach Swanson
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
John Zorn with Christian McBride, Marc Ribot, Mary Halvorson, Jim Staley, Ikue Mori, Kenny Wollesen, Ches Smith and guests
Village Vanguard 3 pm $35

March 12 (Monday)
Eric Plaks, Aron Namenwirth, John Loggia; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane;
Michael Lytle, Matthew Ostrowski, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic; Caroline Davis,
Caleb Curtis, Charlotte Greve, Oscar Noriega; Eli Wallace, Ben Cohen, Dave Miller;
Will Greene, Elias Stemeseder, Raf Vertessen
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 13 (Tuesday)
Camp Songs: Uri Caine, Drew Gress, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 14 (Wednesday)
Walter/Ewen/Smith, Max Ernst/Daniel Carter, Riott/Stewart, Michael Foster Legion Bar 7 pm
Jeff Davis Dragon Father Trio with Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik; Aaron Irwin Sextet with Peter Hess, Matthew McDonald, Chris Commer, Terry McManus, Gary Wang
Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10
Moodswing Orchestra Analog: Charlie Burnham, Ed Pastorini, Oren Bloedow,
Ben Perowsky and guest Jennifer Charles
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 15 (Thursday)
David Tronzo, John Medeski, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 16 (Friday)
Tim Berne, Hank Roberts, David Torn, Ben Perowsky
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 17 (Saturday)
Ben Perowsky Quartet with Chris Speed, Ben Monder, Scott Colley
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 19 (Monday)
Daniel Carter, Eric Plaks, Adam Lane, Tcheser Holmes; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
Adam Lane; Welf Dorr Quartet; Nick Fraser Quartet with Kenny Warren,
Brandon Lopez; Drew Wesely, Ben Rolston, Colin Hinton; Stelios Mihas,
Zach Swanson, Michael Sutton Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 20 (Tuesday)
Seven Voices H010 8 pm
Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Nick Fraser; Mike Pride Trio with Jon Irabagon,
Drew Gress Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
March 21 (Wednesday)

Azonic, Brown Angel, Mick Barr-Marc Edwards Duo, Kevin Hufnagel Saint Vitus Bar 7 pm
Lauren Lee Quartet Cornelia Street Underground 9:30 pm

March 22 (Thursday)
Brackish #16: Eli Wallace Ensemble, Dustin Carlson St. Lydia’s 7:30 pm
Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors; Jen Shyu/Ben Monder
Cornelia Street Underground 8, 9:30 pm $10

March 23 (Friday)
Music Now! Unit: Ras Moshe Burnett, Kyoko Kitamura, Ken Filiano, Anders Nilsson,
Andrew Drury; Dan Kurfirst, Leonid Galaganov, Alex Marcelo, Avram Fefer,
On Ka’a Davis; Music Now! Re:Collective: Ras Moshe Burnett, Jason Hwang,
Larry Roland, Charles Downs, John Pietaro, Dave Ross; Matt Lavelle 12 Houses Orchestra with Charles Waters, Alex Hamburger, Ras Moshe Burnett, Linda Sikhakhane, Stephanie Griffin, Nicole Davis, Anders Nilsson, Francois Grillot, Chris Forbes, Jack DeSalvo
Scholes Street Studio 7 pm $20

March 24 (Saturday)
Earth Music Now!: Ras Moshe Burnett, Lisette Santiago, Lee Odom, Melanie Dyer,
Judith Insell, Fay Victor, Larry Roland; Lindsey Wilson’s Human Hearts Trio with
Ed Keller, Michael Trotman, Reggie Sylvester; Music Now! Re:Cousins:
Ras Moshe Burnett, Adam Power, Eriq Robinson, Sean Conly, Dave Miller
Scholes Street Studio 7 pm $20

March 26 (Monday)
Aron Namenwirth, Yutaka Takahashi, Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar;
Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Keisuke Matsuno, Songyi Jeon,
Dayeon Seok; Hans Tammen, David Rothenberg, Nicola Hein; Bonnie Kane,
Sandra Sprecher, Dave Miller; Brian Drye Duo
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

March 27 (Tuesday)
Mike Pride Trio with Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress; Nick Sanders
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Dana Reason/Andrew Drury Duo; Ricardo Arias, Ben Manley, Michael Schumacher,
Sean Meehan Soup & Sound 7 pm $20

March 28 (Wednesday)
Matt Mitchell Trio with Kim Cass, Kate Gentile
Happylucky no.1 8, 9 pm $15
The Stone Commissions: Pamelia Stickney
National Sawdust 7 pm $25
Theresa Wong solo The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 29 (Thursday)
Kanoko Nishi-Smith, John McCowen, Theresa Wong, Christian Kobe
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 30 (Friday)
Jason Rigby Detroit-Cleveland Trio with Cameron Brown, Gerald Cleaver
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Mercedes Roffé, Adria Otte, Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, Rachel Devorah, Theresa Wong
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

March 31 (Saturday)
Lightning Bolt, Moor Mother First Unitarian Church 8 pm
Machine/Body: World Inside a World by Muyassar Kurdi Panoply Performance Laboratory 7:30 pm
John McCowen/Theresa Wong and guest RED SCARF: Li Xing, Deng Boyu, Lao Dan
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

Interview with Jacob Wick

Source: Jazz Right Now.

This is the third in a series of interviews that I have been conducting with musicians active in Mexico City. I had heard considerable praise of Wick by his contemporaries in New York prior to meeting him for the first time in Mexico City, where I attended a New Years Eve party at his apartment after having attended a brilliant concert featuring other performers at El Quinto Piso the night before. Wick is quite thoughtful in his approach to music and art in general, clearly taking it all on his own terms. In addition to text, there are also links below.

The Best New Ambient Music on Bandcamp, February 2018

Source: Bandcamp Daily.

There are infinite atmospheric worlds available on Bandcamp. From the dreamy to the nightmarish, and the meditative to the deeply unsettling, these compositions often fall under the ambient umbrella. Albums without words that are deeply thoughtful and thought-provoking in their own way—these releases come from all corners of the globe. Every month, Aurora Mitchell will take you through the best ambient releases. In this edition, there’s music inspired by the return of Twin Peaks, field recordings of seagulls in the center of Warsaw, and Japanese ghost stories in musical form.