The Stone in March

English: Hank Roberts at Jazzhaus, Stadtgarten...

Source: New York’s Stone.

3/1 Thursday (JT)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson and Steve Lehman DUO
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone)

3/2 Friday (NB)
830 pm
SICILIAN DEFENSE
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) John Hebert (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

3/3 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone) Brian Settles (tenor saxophone, flute) Matt Mitchell (piano) John Hebert (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

3/6 Tuesday (AR)
830 pm
John Schott and Matt Wright
John Schott (guitar) Matt Wright (live electronics)

3/7 Wednesday (JA)
830 pm
The Actual Trio
John Schott (guitar) Dan Seamans (bass) John Hanes (drums)

3/8 Thursday (RB)
830 pm
The Actual Septet
Andrew D’Angelo, Jessica Jones, Claire Daily (saxophones) John Schott, Will Bernard (guitars) Dan Seamans (bass) John Hanes (drums)

3/9 Friday (SZ)
830 pm
What Comes Before
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) John Schott (guitar) Michael Sarin (drums)

3/10 Saturday (AR)
830 pm
Cosmic Diaspora
Jake Marmer (poetry) Anthony Coleman (piano) John Schott (guitar) Aaron Alexander (drums)

SUNDAY MARCH 11 AT 3PM AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
JOHN ZORN IMPROV MATINEE—A STONE BENEFIT
Benefit for The Stone at the VIllage Vanguard on March 11 at 3PM
John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Marc Ribot (guitar) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Christian McBride (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Ches Smith (drums)

3/13 Tuesday (AR)
830 pm
Camp Songs
Uri Caine (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

3/14 Wednesday (RB)
830 pm
Moodswing Orchestra Analog
Charlie Burnham (violin) Ed Pastorini (piano) Oren Bloedow (bass, guitar) Ben Perowsky (drums, percussion, electronics) Special Guest— Jennifer Charles (vocals)

3/15 Thursday (DT)
830 pm
David Tronzo, John Medeski, Ben Perowsky
David Tronzo (guitar) John Medeski (keyboards) Ben Perowsky (drums, percussion, electronics)

3/16 Friday (SZ)
830 pm
Tim Berne, Hank Roberts, David Torn, Ben Perowsky
Tim Berne (alto saxophone) Hank Roberts (cello) David Torn (guitar, electronics) Ben Perowsky (drums, percussion, electronics)

3/17 Saturday (RK)
830 pm
Ben Perowsky Quartet
Chris Speed (tenor Saxophone, clarinet) Ben Monder (guitar) Scott Colley (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

3/27 Tuesday (RK)
830 pm
DUO
Motoko Honda (piano, electronics) Theresa Wong (cello, voice)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
PAMELIA STICKNEY
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

3/28 Wednesday (ICS)
830 pm
SOLO
Theresa Wong (cello, voice)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY MARCH 29: PAUL SHAPIRO
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

3/29 Thursday (NM)
830 pm
QUARTET
Kanoko Nishi-Smith (koto) John McCowen (contrabass clarinet) Theresa Wong (cello, voice) and special guest from Switzerland – Christian Kobe (sax)

3/30 Friday (AR)
830 pm
FLOATING LANTERNS – a poem by Mercedes Roffé
Mercedes Roffé (poetry and voice) Adria Otte (electronics) Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir (horn) Rachel Devorah (horn) Theresa Wong (cello, voice, composition)

3/31 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
THERESA’S BIRTHDAY BASH
John McCowen (Bb clarinet, contrabass clarinet, & treble recorder) Theresa Wong (cello, voice) and special guest from China—Lao Dan (sax and Bamboo instruments)

Advertisements