Seattle Scene: February 22 – March 3, 2018

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Heather Bentley & Friends: 2 Games
Thu. Feb. 22, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

1. Heather Bentley (viola) & Dio Jean-Baptiste (drums): Q. What’s the difference between a viola and a drum? A. We are looking into it.
2. Canticle Stew is a three part musical game featuring Timelord Jim Knodle (trumpet), High Priestess and Arbiter of Words Michele Khazak (voice), and Ambassador to the Celestial Sphere Carol Levin (harp).

Chamber Music from the Baltics
Fri. Feb. 23, 8 PM; $10 – $25 at the door

The first of several events celebrating the 100th anniversary of independence of the three Baltic nations, this concert will feature music by 20th/ 21st century composers Pēteris Vasks (Latvia), René Eespere and Ester Magi (Estonia), and Onutė Narbutaitė and Mikalojus K. Čiurlionis (Lithuania). Performers are the Skyros String Quartet, Michael Nicolella (guitar), Paul Taub (flute), Dainius & Asta Vaicekonis (piano).

Keith Eisenbrey: Preludes in Seattle
Sat. Feb. 24, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

Seattle composer/pianist Keith Eisenbrey plays a parcel of piano pieces with alliterative pretensions, persistently perambulating through the cycles of piano preludes by Seattle composers Ken Benshoof (2003), Lockrem Johnson (1924-1977), and Greg Short (1938-1999). Also on the program will be music by Kam Morrill, Benjamin Boretz, and Keith Eisenbrey.

THU. 3/1 – James Falzone (clarinet) & Bonnie Whiting (percussion) play improvisations and newly composed solo works by Whiting, the premiere of Falzone’s Radix Ensemble (Paul Kikuchi, percussion; Ha-Yang Kim, cello; Robin Holcomb, piano) + Xanakis and Reich

FRI. 3/2 – Seattle Composers’ Salon: recent works by Sarah Bathingthwaighte, Gavin Borchert, Brooke Richey, S. Eric Scribner

SAT. 3/3 – Sound of Late performs works inspired by the writings of James Joyce by Arvo Pärt, Ruth Crawford Seeger, and a commissioned work by Alan Shockley

Advertisements