Ars Nova Workshop Winter / Spring Season Announced

Source: Philadelphia’s Ars Nova Workshop.

Saturday, February 24 – 6:00pm
SUNNY MURRAY MEMORIAL
Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts, 738 S. Broad Street

Saturday, March 3 – 8:00pm
XYLOURIS WHITE
The Latvian Society, 531 N. 7th Street

Wednesday, March 28 – 8:00pm
JESSICA PAVONE STRING ENSEMBLE
The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street

Thursday, March 29 – 8:00pm
MARC RIBOT’S CERAMIC DOG
Johnny Brenda’s, 1201 Frankford Avenue

Wednesday, April 11 – 8:00pm
BILL ORCUTT + BILLY MARTIN
Johnny Brenda’s, 1201 Frankford Avenue

Friday, April 20 – 8:00pm
ABU SADIYA
Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine Street

Friday, April 27 – 8:00pm
PRACTITIONER performing Steve Lacy’s Hocus Pocus
The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street

Thursday, May 24 – 8:00pm
BROKEN SHADOWS
Johnny Brenda’s, 1201 Frankford Avenue

Advertisements

Coming to Detroit

English: Mars Williams performing live at Doub...

Source: Trinosophes.

Sunday, Feb. 25 Adam O’ Farrill’s Stranger Days and Marcus Elliot Trio
A rising-star in the younger generation of Detroit musicians, saxophonist Marcus Elliot brings his trio to Trinosophes to warm up for another rising-star peer from Brooklyn, trumpeter Adam O;Farrill.
Doors at 7:30 pm; $8 min.

COMING SOON

3/4: Ethnic Heritage Ensemble

3/15 Desertion Trio, Mars Williams (US) with Tollef Østvang (Norway)

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Udo Schindler & Ingrid Schmoliner – Blaublatt (Creative Sources, 2016) ****½

Permission – Sam Leak and Paula Rae Gibson (33Xtreme, 2018) ****

Reverso – Suite Ravel (Phonoart, 2018) ****

Fire! – The Hands (Rune Grammofon, 2018) *****

James Gilmore – Bag of Tricks vol. 1 (Out & Gone Music, 2017) ****

Syrinx Effect – A Sky You Could Strike a Match On (s/r, 2018) ***½

Sirius – Acoustic Main Suite Plus the Inner One (Clean Feed, 2017) ****½

Seattle Scene: February 16-24, 2018

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

33rd Seattle Improvised Music Fest
Fri. Feb. 16, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

SIMF continues with guitar duo Tom Baker & Monika Khot, a quartet of Clifford Dunn (flutes), Cristin Miller (voice), Tomeka Reid (cello, NYC), and Jane Rigler (flute, Colorado Springs), and tonight’s featured artist: guitarist Davey Williams (Birmingham, AL), playing solo and with other artists of his choice. There are also SIMF shows this week at Spite House, Vermillion, and Cornish. Complete festival schedule here.

33rd Seattle Improvised Music Fest
Sat. Feb. 17, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

SIMF concludes with duo of Eric Muhs (various stuff) & Davey Williams (guitar, Birmingham, AL), a trio of Ruby Dunphy (drums), Stephen Fandrich (piano), and Paul Rucker (cello), and tonight’s featured artist, flutist Jane Rigler (Colorado Springs), playing solo and with other artists of her choice. There are also SIMF shows this week at Spite House, Vermillion, and Cornish. Complete festival schedule here.

THU. 2/22 – Heather Bentley (viola) & Dio Jean-Baptiste (drums) are joined by Jim Knodle (trumpet), Carol Levin (harp), and Michele Khazak (voice) play two improvised musical games

FRI. 2/23 – The Skyros Quartet, flutist Paul Taub, guitarist Michael Nicolella and pianists Dainius and Asta Vaicekonis perform 20th century chamber works by composers from Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania, celebrating the 100th anniversary of independence of the three Baltic nations

SAT. 2/24 – Keith Eisenbrey plays piano works by himself and Ken Benshoof, Lockrem Johnson, Greg Short, Kam Morrill, and Benjamin Boretz