RIP Jóhann Jóhannsson

Source: The Guardian. Very sad news. I enjoyed the movie Arrival quite a bit and his soundtrack was quite unusual for a “mainstream” film.

Despite its regular use during inspiring moments on nature documentaries, Jóhann Jóhannsson never made music that’s particularly easy listening on its own – and Lord, it’s tough listening to him now. After hearing of his death, I found my notes from when I saw him at the Barbican in 2012: “He makes music for endings, shut-down mines, obsolete mainframe computers and failed utopias … the notes fade away, the stories have already finished, everything ends.”

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: February 11-17, 2018

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, February 11th 2018

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Marker : Ken Vandermark, Steve Marquette, Andrew Clinkman, Macie Stewart, Phil Sudderberg

Monday, February 12th 2018

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Josh Berman, Matt Piet, Jason Roebke
Apsirs Group : Kieran Daly, Jason Roebke, Ryan Packard

Wednesday, February 14th 2018

8:00PM at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
Alexander Adams Group with Kimberly Sutton, Eric Novak, Reid Karris
Alex Maerbach
Bearl : Erik Sowa, Adam Gabbert

Thursday, February 15th 2018

7:30PM at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
New Music Chicago’s Impromptu Fest
~Nois

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Casper Townkeepers, Kent Kessler, Hamid Drake

Friday, February 16th 2018

7:30PM at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
New Music Chicago’s Impromptu Fest
Wurz-Berger Duo

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
Atomic : Fredrik Ljungkvist, Magnus Broo, Håvard Wiik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Hans Hulbækmo

Saturday, February 17th 2018

7:30PM at the Chopin Theatre, 1543 W Division, 773.278.1500 ($10-$5)
New Music Chicago’s Impromptu Fest
Seth Boustead’s Cosmic Milk

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl
Marcus Schmickler, Thomas Lehn

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
Atomic : Fredrik Ljungkvist, Magnus Broo, Håvard Wiik, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Hans Hulbækmo

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 03/2018

English: Japanese avant-garde jazz pianist and...

Source: Taran’s Free Jazz Hour.

Armageddon
Saxophone Anatomy: Sax Solos by Lao Dan, as/ Rick Countryman, as/ Colin Webster, Bari Sax

Roguart
Accelarated Projection: Roscoe Mitchell, as, Ss, FL/ Matt Shipp, P

Cleanfeed
Basement Session Vol 4: Espen Aalberg Drums, Percussion | Jonas Kullhammar Saxophone, Flute | Torbjörn Zetterberg Bass | Susana Santos Silva Trumpet

Communion 3: João Lencastre Drums | Jacob Sacks Piano | Eivind Opsvik Bass

Cuneiform
Manhatten Moonrise: Phillip Johnston: Soprano Saxophone Don Davis: Alto Saxophone Mike Hashim: Tenor Saxophone Dave Sewelson: Baritone Saxophone Joel Forrester: Piano Dave Hofstra: Bass Richard Dworkin: Drums

The Good Egg: Led Bib

Libra
Solo: Satoko Fujii, P

Denis Fournier
Intimations: Denman Maroney, Hyperpiano/ Denis Fournier, Dr, Perc

Kevin Sun
Trio: Kevin Sun – Tenor Saxophone, C-melody Saxophone, Clarinet Walter Stinson – Bass Matt Honor – Drums

Amirani
the Spring of My Life: Andrea Massaria Guitar, Electronic Devices, Effects Clementine Gasser 5-string Cello

Pfmentum
Solano Canyon: Joshua Gerowitz with Various Musicians

Aloya
LA Baronne Bleue: Chloé Cailleton, Chant Fabien Ewenczyk, Guitares, Compositions Pascal Vandenbulcke, Flutes Stéphane Oster, Violoncelle Gabor Turi, Batterie

2018 Sonic Transmissions Schedule

Source: Austin’s Sonic Transmissions.

SONIC TRANMISSIONS PRESENTS PROGRAM:

March 1st at Beerland (711 Red River St)
– ROB MAZUREK
– THOR AND FRIENDS
– RICK REED & TARA BHATTACHARYA REED
– DJ’s CROSS & TIME MACHINE

April 19th at Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd)
– DANIEL CARTER & ANDREW BARKER
– JAIMIE OSPINA’S CONTEMPORARY ANCESTRAL COLOMBIAN ORCHESTRA
– COLLIN SHOOK QUARTET
– DJ PEDRO MORENO

June 14th at Barracuda (611 E 7th St)
– JEFF PARKER & THE NEW BREED
– JAIMIE BRANCH’S ‘FLY OR DIE’
– DJ KING COFFEY

August 16th at Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd)
– KUZU (Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon)
– SOFT HEALER
– DANE ROUSAY DUO
– DJ GERARD COSLOY

September 13th at Barracuda (611 7th St)
– MOOR MOTHER
– MATTHEW LUX’S COMMUNICATION ARTS QUARTET
– SHIT & SHINE
– JONATHAN HORNE QUINTET
– ANAGRAM (Henna Chou, Sarah Ann Philips, Carl Smith & Tarik Aossey)
– DJ KATHERINE STRICKLAND