Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for February 2018 

English: Ches Smith at a concert with Marc Rib...

Source: extended techniques.

SATURDAY, February 3
8PM Julius Eastman: Trumpet (1970)
7PM pre-show talk at 7pm with Mary Jane Leach, Christopher McIntyre, Clarice Jensen and Julian Otis on Eastman’s scores.
TILT Brass with Christopher McIntyre
Gareth Flowers, Jaimie Branch, Wayne du Maine, Sam Jones, Tim Leopold, Hugo Moreno, Nate Wooley, Chris McIntyre (director)
Score transcribed by Chris McIntyre.
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971)
Ekmeles
Julius Eastman: Prelude to the Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)
Julian Terrell Otis
Julius Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc (1981)
American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Clarice Jensen (director)
Score transcribed by Clarice Jensen.
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

FRIDAY, February 2 – SUNDAY, February 4
3:00 and 7:30 PM
the whisper opera by David Lang
performed by the International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
https://nyuskirball.org/events/ice-whisper-opera/
VENUE: Skirball Center at NYU
ADMISSION: $75

MONDAY, February 5
7: 30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Kronos Quartet & Face The Music
Kronos Quartet and youth new music ensemble Face the Music
new works written for Kronos’ “Fifty for the Future” project
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

TUESDAY, February 6
8:30 PM Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ches Smith (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 6
9:30 PM Premature Burial, Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl Trio, Jaimie Branch
Premature Burial: Peter Evans (trumpet), Matt Nelson(tenor sax), Dan Peck(tuba)
https://newatlantisrecords.bandcamp.com/album/the-conjuring
Chadbourne/Walter/Dahl trio- Eugene Chadbourne (guitar), Weasel Walter (drums), Tim Dahl (bass)
Jaimie Branch solo
VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, February 7
8:30 PM Chris Corsano (drums), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
7:30 PM Nico Muhly and Friends Investigate the Glass Archive
Performers:
Nico Muhly, Piano
Estelí Gomez, Soprano
Caroline Shaw, Vocals and Violin
Laurie Anderson, Vocals
Nadia Sirota, Viola
Alex Sopp, Flute
Lisa Kaplan, Piano
Chris Thompson, Percussion
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall)
ADMISSION: From $66 to $76

THURSDAY, February 8
8 PM The Brecht Series: Nate Wooley/ Chris Pitsiokos/ Brandon Lopez/Dre Hocevar
https://www.facebook.com/events/2055962437970456/
VENUE: Vital Joint, Brooklyn, 109 Meserole St
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 8
8:30 PM Mark Feldman (violin), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 PM Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Ikue Mori (electronics), Susie Ibarra (drums), special guest Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 9
8:30 & 10:00 PM Bassdrumbone
Mark Helias, bass; Gerry Hemingway, drums; Ray Anderson, trombone
http://www.bassdrumbone.com
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $15 minimum

SATURDAY, February 10
8 PM Jim Black Trio plays Greenwich House Music School
Jim Black (percussion), Elias Stemeseder (piano), Thomas Morgan (bass)
Feb. 10: Jim Black Trio
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $20 ($15 for students & seniors)

SATURDAY, February 10
9PM Eugene Chadbourne, Shelley Hirsch, David Watson + Talibam!
https://www.facebook.com/events/740032349516154/
VENUE: Wonders Of Nature, 131 Grand Street, Brooklyn
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 10, SUNDAY, February 11
8:30 PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Drew Gress (bass), special guest Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) on 2/11
Album Release Concert – D’ AGALA-on Intakt Records
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 13
10:30 PM Michael Formanek Quartet
Tony Malaby, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Michael Formanek, bass/compositions; Ches Smith, drums
https://www.facebook.com/konceptions
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, February 15
7:30 PM Ecstatic Music Festival: Bang On A Can
People’s Commissioning
Fund Concert
World premieres by George Lewis and Angélica Negrón, plus a new look at “historic” PCF-commissioned pieces by Pamela Z, Annea Lockwood, Lukas Ligeti and Sonic Youth’s Thurston Moore
VENUE: Kaufman Music Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, February 15
8:00 PM Laurie Anderson
https://www.facebook.com/events/2030091400604392/
VENUE: The Town Hall
ADMISSION: $47

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band
Anthony Coleman (piano), Michael Winograd (clarinet), Steve Dalachinsky (poet), Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones), Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Brian Glassman (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 15
8:30 PM Craig Taborn and Kris Davis: pianos
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/syncretics-series-craig-taborn-kris-davis
VENUE: Issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, February 16
8PM Philip Glass Ensemble: Music with Changing Parts
Program: Philip Glass, Music with Changing Parts
Performers:
Philip Glass and the Philip Glass Ensemble
Michael Riesman, Conductor
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Valérie Sainte-Agathe, Conductor
Students from the San Francisco Conservatory of Music
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)
ADMISSION: $14.50 – $95

FRIDAY, February 16
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Harris Eisenstadt Trio — Chris DIngman (vibes), Trevor Dunn (bass), Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, February 17
John Zorn’s Bagatelles Double Bill
8:30 PM Hollenberg – Millevoi Quartet
Matt Hollenberg (guitar), Nick Millevoi (guitar), Johnny DeBlase (bass), Kenny Grohowski (drums)
and ASMODEUS — Marc Ribot (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums), John Zorn (conductor)
VENUE: The Stone at The New School
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, February 21
7:30 pm Talea Ensemble
Luigi Nono’s “La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura” (1988-1989) for violin and 8-channel electronics
Karen Kim, violin,
David Adamcyk, live electronics
with a newly commissioned essay by Paul Griffiths
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/Talea-Ensemble-Luigi-Nono
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, February 22
7: 30 PM Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time
Program: O. Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time (1941)
Joshua Rubin, clarinet,
Geoff Nuttall, violin,
Christopher Costanza, cello,
Sarah Rothenberg, piano
Conceived and Directed by Sarah Rothenberg
Lighting by Jennifer Tipton
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/messiaens-quartet-for-the-end-of-time
VENUE: Baryshnikov Art Center
ADMISSION: Tickets: $25

THURSDAY, February 22
8:00 PM Erik Friedlander
VENUE: Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, February 22
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Joe Morris (guitar), Nels Cline (guitar), Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics), Jeff Ziegler (cello), Mike Nicolas (cello), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Laura Ortman (violin), Anthony Coleman (piano) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

FRIDAY, February 23
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Kris Davis (piano), Okkyung Lee (cello), Ches Smith (vibes), Tim Keiper (percussion), Wendy Eisenberg (guitar), Trevor Dunn (bass), Mark Helias (bass), Susie Ibarra (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 24
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Erik Friedlander (cello), Uri Caine (piano), Louie Belogenis (sax), Jim Staley (trombone), Ned Rothenberg (reeds), Jay Campbell (cello), Brian Chase (drums), Billy Martin (percussion) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

SUNDAY, February 25
8:30 PM John Zorn Improv Night — A Stone Benefit
John Zorn (sax), Marty Ehrlich (reeds), Maria Grand (sax), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet), Taylor Levine (guitar), Miles Okazaki (guitar), Zeena Parkins (harp), Sam Kulik (trombone), Will Greene (guitar), Simon Hanes (bass), Aaron Edgcomb (drums) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, February 28
7PM PM John Zorn Presents The Stone Commissioning Series: Craig Taborn
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $25

Advertisements