Jazz Right Now’s February NY Calendar

English: Mary Halvorson, Jazz guitarist; Pictu...

Source: Jazz Right Now.

February 1 (Thursday)
Mary Halvorson/Ben Monder The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 2 (Friday)
Mary Halvorson Trio with John Hébert, Ches Smith
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 3 (Saturday)
Eva Novoa, Masa Kamaguchi, Satoshi Takeishi
Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15
Brandon Lopez/Gerald Cleaver Issue Project Room 8 pm $10
Mary Halvorson Quartet with Miles Okazaki, Drew Gress, Tomas Fujiwara
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 4 (Sunday)
Zero Point: Daniel Carter, Deric Dickens, Michael Bates, Marius Duboule;
Beyond Trio: Cheryl Pyle, Claire De Brunner, Daniel Carter
Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue with Chris Speed, Eivind Opsvik, Tomas Fujiwara
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 5 (Monday)
Chris Speed’s Pachora with Brad Shepik, Chris Tordini, Jim Black
Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10

February 6 (Tuesday)
Ben Monder Trio with Tony Malaby, Jim Black
55Bar 7 pm
Joel Harrison’s Infinite Set List with Jerome Harris, Uri Caine, Cedric Easton;
Will Bernard Trio with Chris Lightcap, Ches Smith
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 7 (Wednesday)
Chris Corsano/Sylvie Courvoisier The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 8 (Thursday)
Joe Morris/Tomas Fujiwara Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 9 (Friday)
Mephista: Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Susie Ibarra and guest Jim Staley
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 10 (Saturday)
Jacob Sacks Quintet with Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Jim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder, Thomas Morgan
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 11 (Sunday)
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen and guest
Jonathan Finlayson The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 13 (Tuesday)
Jeff Davis Trio with Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik; Michael Formanek Quartet with
Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
LES Elegy 1—¡Loisaida Siempre!: Orquesta Shekhina with Justin Mullens,
Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke, Brian Drye, Matt Haviland,
Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Zach Mayer,
Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Brad Jones, Richie Barshay, Daniel Sadownick and
guests Arturo O’Farrill, Carlos Maldonado
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 14 (Wednesday)
Eric Plaks Trio with John Murchison, Leonid Galaganov; Jesse Dulman Quartet with
Dave Sewelson, Ras Moshe, Leonid Galaganov
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
LES Elegy 2—Meditations on Love: Frank London, Charlie Burnham, Hajnal Pivnick,
Brian Marsella, Judith Berkson The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 15 (Thursday)
Brandon Ross’ Immortal Obsolescence with Graham Haynes, Stomu Takeishi,
JT Lewis Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
Kris Davis/Craig Taborn Issue Project Room 8 pm $10
Sylvie Courvoisier, Michael Formanek, Harris Eisenstadt
The Owl Music Parlor 8 pm $10
LES Elegy 3—Oriental Shtetl: Shekhina Big Band with Anthony Coleman,
Michael Winograd, Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke,
Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev, Matt Darriau,
Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Zachary Mayer, Richie Barshay,
Daniel Sadownick The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 16 (Friday)
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Harris Eisenstadt Trio with Chris Dingman, Trevor Dunn;
Asmodeus: Mark Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
LES Elegy 4—Punjabi #1: Sharabi: Deep Singh, Chris Stromquist, Yoshie Fruchter,
Fima Ephron, Shai Bachar, Meetu Chilana, Sarah Mina Gordon
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 17 (Saturday)
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Matt Hollenberg/Nick Millevoi Quartet with Johnny DeBlase,
Kenny Grohowski; Asmodeus: Mark Ribot, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
LES Elegy 5—Fuck Gentrification: Eyal Maoz, Newman Taylor Baker, Brian Drye,
Marcus Rojas The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 18 (Sunday)
Max Johnson Fresh Ink Trio with Anna Webber, Michael Sarin
Barbès 7 pm $10
LES Elegy 6—Salomé Woman of Valor: Adeena Karasick, Deep Singh, Shai Bachar
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 20 (Tuesday)
Ava Mendoza, Franke Vogl, Chuck Bettis, Maria Chavez
H0l0 8 pm $10
James Carney; Jeong Lim Yang Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Dave Douglas, Eyal Maoz,
Brian Marsella, Vadim Neselovskyi, Jad Atoui, Ingrid Laubrock, Kevin Norton,
Lukas Ligeti and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 21 (Wednesday)
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, John Medeski, Mary Halvorson,
Nels Cline, David Taylor, Nate Wooley, Mark Feldman, Kim Cass, Tomas Fujiwara
and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 22 (Thursday)
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Joe Morris, Nels Cline,
Laurie Anderson, Jeffrey Ziegler, Mike Nicolas, Sylvie Courvoisier, Laura Ortman,
Anthony Coleman and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 23 (Friday)
Jon Irabagon Quartet with Tim Hagans, Michael Formanek, Mike Pride
Cornelia Street Underground 8:30, 10 pm $10
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Kris Davis, Okkyung Lee,
Ches Smith, Tim Keiper, Wendy Eisenberg, Trevor Dunn, Mark Helias, Susie Ibarra
and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 24 (Saturday)
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Erik Friedlander, Uri Caine,
Louie Belogenis, Jim Staley, Ned Rothenberg, Jay Campbell, Brian Chase, Billy Martin
and guests The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 25 (Sunday)
SHROVE: Sam Decker, Michael Sachs, Dov Manski, Aryeh Kobrinsky;
Shy Bully: Nathaniel Morgan, Jaimie Branch, Jason Nazary, Ellen O’Meara,
Jessica Pavone Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 8 pm $10
Improv Night—A Stone Benefit: John Zorn, Marty Ehrlich, María Grand,
Jeremiah Cymerman, Taylor Levine, Miles Okazaki, Zeena Parkins, Sam Kulik,
Will Greene, Simon Hanes, Aaron Edgcomb and guests
The Stone 8:30 pm $20

February 26 (Monday)
Anna Webber, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane,
Kevin Shea; Anders Nilsson/Jeremy Carlstedt; Anna Webber, Oscar Noriega,
Jonathan Goldberger, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis; Lior Milliger, Hilliard Greene,
Joe Hertenstein Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet with Steve Lehman, Brian Settles, Matt Mitchell,
John Hébert, Craig Weinrib The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

February 28 (Wednesday)
Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, Ben Gerstein, Michael Formanek, Chad Taylor
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

Advertisements

Igloo Magazine Reviews

Source: Igloo Magazine.

Loden :: Lit For Exits (Extinct)

V/A :: Golpea Tu Cerebro (Insane Muzak)

Glimlicht :: Expressionistic Chrome (Shimmering Moods)

Cignol :: Hidden Galaxies (Computer Controlled)

Cialyn :: The Lone Thistle EP (Kahvi)

Badrich :: Fatberg (Self-Released)

Seattle Scene: February 1-10, 2018

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Karen Bentley Pollick
Thu. Feb. 1, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

Karen Bentley Pollick returns for an acoustic violin/viola recital of repertoire by New York Women Composers, selected from a call for scores and supported by a Seed Money Grant from NYWC awarded in November 2017, including the Washington premiere of Victoria Bond’s Woven, a world premiere of a new solo work by Pollick, and works by Jonathan Berger and Mark Kopytman.

Mesh + Phonographers Union
Sat. Feb. 3 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

Gift Tapes/DRAFT presents the Seattle Phonographers Union & Mesh Collaborative. The SPU, a collective with an ever-changing lineup, performs using unprocessed field recordings. Mesh Collaborative is a computer network music collective that creates synthetic sonic environments by means of realtime cross-compositional systems. Both sets will be performed over a 4.1-channel sound system.

FRI. 2/9 – TAP 4.0: The Nyxology Sessions, second official installment of experimental open rehearsals where all are invited to explore the full range of their personal movement-based practices, as The Antenna Project live-scores the entire experience

SAT. 2/10 – The Sound Ensemble plays music by Schönberg, John Adams, and Kevin Clark

Avant Scena Reviews

Craig Taborn (Prezens, at the Vortex (London) ...

Source: Avant Scena.

Tim Daisy’s Fulcrum Ensemble – “Animation” (relay, 2018)

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble – “All Can Work” (New Amsterdam Records, 2018)

Quoan – “Fine Dining” (Orenda Records, 2018)

Kris Davis | Craig Taborn – “Octopus” (SR, 2018)

Kabas | Luis Vincente | Carlos Godinho – “Negen/Live at Smup” (FMR, 2018)

Tigerfish & Lioncats – “STOP WALK” (SR, 2018)

Clayton Thomas | Burkhard Beins – “Rhythm Complication” (Remote Resonator, 2018)

Vital Weekly Reviews 1117

Source: Vital Weekly.

LOWERED – ARCHE (FOR SINGING BOWLS) (CD by Trome Records) *
WERNER DURAND – SCHWINGENDE LUFTSÄULEN (CD by Ants Records) *
PHILIP CORNER – GAMELAN COMING & GOING (CD by Ants Records) *
GREG SINIBALDI – ARIEL (CD, private)
STROM NOIR – MOUNTAINS BECOME MACHINES (CD by Winter-light) *
MAZUT – ATLAS (CD by Bdta) *
PALCOLOR – WROG (CD by Kosmodrone) *
PETER GARLAND – MOON VIEWING MUSIC (CD by Cold Blue Music) *
JOHN LUTHER ADAMS – EVERYTHING THAT RISES (CD by Cold Blue Music) *
BLACKPHONE666 – ACCUMULATION (CD by Dotsmark)
23 THREADS – THE ORNAMENTS (CD by Zoharum)
RASKOL’NIKOV & HJALMAR – YAMA (CD by Zoharum) *
RAFAL KOLACKI – A’ZAN. HEARING ETHOPIA (CD by Zoharum) *
GAUTE GRANLI – ANIMALSKT (CD by Unhinged) *
MATT WESTON – SEARCHLIGHT SWINGS/IS THAT HELICOPTER OVER OUR HOUSE? (7” by 7272 Music)
ODD NARRATIVE – A1 (CDR by Vatican Analog) *
ORIFICE/ACID DISCHARGE – SUSHI HERNE 67 (CDR by Bellerpark Records)
MARIO VAN HORRIK – EARWICKER (2CDR, private) *
AUTOMATING – EINSTELLUNG ZWEI (CDR by Second Language Records) *
DAVE CLARKSON – A BLUE GUIDE TO SHORE GHOSTS AND SEA MYSTERY (CDR by Linear Obsessional Recordings) *
LICHT-UNG – LIVE DOCUMENT #2 (CDR by Econore) *
DREAM MACHINE – STAR SERVANTS (cassette by Econore)
DASZWITSCHERNDERVOEGEL – DAS LETZTE ZWITSCHERN (cassette by Econore)
FS MASSAKER – SAME (cassette by Interstellar Records)
KASSEL JAEGER – RETROACTIONS (cassette by Eliane Tapes) *
ILIA BELORUKOV/JELENA GLAZOVA (split cassette by Hyster Tapes)
CLAUS POULSEN – STARRY WOMB (cassette by Dokuro)
GERT-JAN PRINS – DRUMS & ELECTRONICS #17 (cassette by Dokuro)
FILTRO – MATERIA (cassette by Dokuro)
TYSON SWINDELL – PALINDROMES (cassette, private)

Upcoming Philadelphia Shows

Toshimaru Nakamura (performing with John Butch...

Source: BOWERBIRD.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8
THE GEOMETRY OF THINKING
Gene Coleman with Marilyn Nonken, Toshimaru Nakamura, and Ensemble N_JP
Bowerbird is pleased to present “The Geometry of Thinking”, a multimedia concert featuring the work of Philadelphia based composer Gene Coleman with Adam Vidiksis, Marilyn Nonken, Toshimaru Nakamura,, members of The Crossing and Ensemble N_JP. These works embrace Coleman’s highly interdisciplinary approach to composition, which integrates sources as varied as Experimental Film, Japanese Gagaku, Monteverdi’s operas, avant garde composer Helmut Lachenmann and Neuroscience research.
PROGRAM
Gene Coleman: The Geometry of Thinking (2016) for solo cello
Tom Kraines, cello
Gene Coleman: Vrochos (2018) for piano and electronics
Marilyn Nonken, piano
Adam Vidiksis, electronics
Gene Coleman: Systole (2015) for ensemble and electronics with video projections
Marilyn Nonken, piano
Tristan McKay, piano
Naomi Sato, sho
Bryan Hayslett, cello
Adam Vidiksis, conductor and electronics
Video directed by Gene Coleman, with cinematography by Ryutaro Hakamata, edited by Nick Lerman
Adam Vidiksis: Stillness Refracted (2015) for sho and live electronics
Naomi Sato, sho
Adam Vidiksis, conductor and electronics
Gene Coleman: Vidrone II / Aoi Hono I (2018) for voices, ensemble, electronics and video (World Premiere)
Ensemble N_JP:
Naoko Kikuchi, voice, shamisen and koto
Naomi Sato, sho
Sansuzu Tsuruzawa, voice and shamisen
Toshimaru Nakamura, live electronics
Dan Blacksberg, trombone
Nick Millevoi, e-guitar
Tom Kraines, cello
Rebecca Siler, soprano
Steven Bradshaw, tenor
Colin Dill, bass
Adam Vidiksis, conductor
Video directed by Gene Coleman, with texts by Lance Olsen, cinematography by Ryutaro Hakamata, edited by Nick Lerman
Admission: $12 – $20
Venue: University Lutheran
3637 Chestnut Street

Friday, February 16
The music of Pauline Oliveros
with Arcana New Music Ensemble
Bowerbird is excited to present the music of Pauline Oliveros performed by the Arcana New Music Ensemble. One of the leading composers and performers of the 20th and 21st century, Pauline Oliveros’ career spanned four decades and influenced generations of musicians. While Oliveros is most widely known for her improvisationally centered Deep Listening work, her compositional output spans a range of styles including jagged atonal music to experiments with theatrical lighting and dance.
Oliveros: The Witness (1980)
Oliveros: To Valerie Solanas and Marilyn Monroe in Recognition of Their Desperation (1970)
Oliveros: Single Stroke Roll Meditation (1990)
Oliveros: Tree/Peace (1984)
Oliveros: Trio for accordion, trumpet, and string bass (1960/1)
Arcana New Music Ensemble
Anthony Bob, flute
Shinjoo Cho, accordion
Carolina Diazgranados, cello
Tessa Ellis, trumpet
Josh Machiz, bass
Tara Middleton, violin
Andy Thierauf, percussion
Ashley Tini, percussion
FREE ADMISSION
Venue: The Rotunda
4014 Walnut Street

Thursday, February 22
Feldman’s “For John Cage
with Karl Larson (piano) and Maya Bennaro (violin)
Bowerbird is excited to present violinist Maya Bennardo and pianist Karl Larson performing “For John Cage” by Morton Feldman. This evening length work is a pensive conversation between violin and piano that grows in strength and stridency as the piece progresses. Asymmetrical notes ebb and flow between the performers as they dare each the other to see how many sounds the two musicians can coax from their instruments.
Admission: $12 – $20
Venue: University Lutheran
3637 Chestnut Street

Saturday, February 24
Morton Feldman: Rare Solos
with Arcana New Music Ensemble
Bowerbird is pleased to present a program of rarely performed solo works by Morton Feldman. The concert, which features members of the Arcana New Music Ensemble, includes pieces for electric guitar, trumpet, voice, percussion, cello, piano, and pipe organ.
PROGRAM
Feldman: The Possibility of a New Work for Electric Guitar (1966)
Nick Millevoi, electric guitar
Feldman: A Very Short Trumpet Piece for Trumpet (1984)
Tessa Ellis, trumpet
Feldman: King of Denmark (1964)
Andy Thierauf, percussion
Feldman: Only (1947)
Alize Rozsnyai, voice
Feldman: Principal Sound (1980)
David Hughes, pipe organ
Feldman: Projection 1 (1950)
Feldman: Intersection 4 (1953)
Eric Coyne, cello
Feldman: Nature Pieces (1951)
Michael Tan, piano
Admission: $12 – $20
Venue: University Lutheran
3637 Chestnut Street