A Closer Listen Reviews

Source: A Closer Listen.

Hakobune ~ Betelgeuse

Francis MacDonald ~ Hamilton Mausoleum Suite

Ian Hawgood + Giulio Aldinucci ~ Consequence Shadows

Joshua Bonnetta ~ Low Islands / Videobasic ~ To our good friends in the Western Alps

Advertisements

Steve Roach on His Grammy Nomination 

English: Portrait image of Steve Roach at Soun...

Source: The San Diego Union-Tribune.

Even if he doesn’t win a Grammy Award on Sunday, former professional motocross racer Steve Roach has already made Grammy history. If there was a category for Artist Who Made the Most Albums Before Being Nominated category, this plucky La Mesa native would already qualify for a Lifetime Achievement Award.

The veteran electronic music composer and performer, who turns 63 next month, was nominated this year for the first time in his career for “Spiral Revelation.” It was nominated alongside albums by such legendary electronic music mavericks as Brian Eno and Kitaro in the Best New Age category.

Roach is the first person in any category to earn their first Grammy nomination only after having recorded 172 albums as a solo artist and in collaboration with other performers, including former Santana drummer Michael Shrieve.

The Roulette in February

Source: New York’sRoulette.

INTERPRETATIONS: GEORG GRAEWE // CARMAN MOORE AND THE SKYMUSIC ENSEMBLE
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Solo piano works from German pianist George Graewe; Carman Moore leads the Skymusic Ensemble

GARY LUCAS: THE FILMS OF CURTIS HARRINGTON
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Avant-garde guitarist Gary Lucas accompanies the short films of queer cinema artist Curtis Harrington.

VINCENT CHANCEY AND NEWMAN TAYLOR BAKER: 2/4/THREE
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
The story of two musicians (French horn + washboard), both born on February 4th, punctuated by family tales rooted in research and DNA testing.

EXCEPTET WINTER CONCERT: PREMIERES BY SARAH GOLDFEATHER, BRENDON RANDALL-MYERS, MATT EVANS
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Exceptet presents brand new works by Brendon Randall-Myers, Matt Evans, and their very own violinist Sarah Goldfeather.

MIXOLOGY FESTIVAL 2018: CIRCUIT BREAKERS: GOTYE PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO JEAN-JACQUES PERREY
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2018 @ 9:00 PM
The 1966 classic album In Sound From Way Out and more featuring restored synths and resurrected tunes with an all-star band led by Gotye.

MIXOLOGY FESTIVAL 2018: CIRCUIT BREAKERS: DAISY PRESS & NICK HALLETT // RACHIKA S
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Artists weaving the sacred and the profane into an electronic / human spectrum of artifacts, voices, cultures, and tradition.

MIXOLOGY FESTIVAL 2018: CIRCUIT BREAKERS: CAUSINGS // PLAN 23
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Psychedelic, dark ambient, and virtuoso mindfulness from groups using microcosmic polyrhythms, transmission, and deep tech.

MIXOLOGY FESTIVAL 2018: CIRCUIT BREAKERS: JANTAR // GAIAMAMOO
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Two groups that collectively build visual and sonic textures into fantastical journeys, from Bushwick to Tokyo.

MIN XIAO-FEN WITH REZ ABBASI: THE GODDESS
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2018 @ 4:00 PM
World premiere of “The Goddess,” a 1934 Chinese silent film with a live score by Min Xiao-Fen and Rez Abbasi.

JOE DIEBES: OYSTER
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
A new sung-spoken opera based on Alan Lomax’s folk song science in the leadup to the information age. Performed by BOTCH Ensemble.

JOE DIEBES: OYSTER
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
A new sung-spoken opera based on Alan Lomax’s folk song science in the leadup to the information age performed by BOTCH Ensemble.

[RESIDENCY] AMIRTHA KIDAMBI: SOLO // ELDER ONES
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Yajna is a solo vocal ritual, a sacrifice to the metaphoric sacred fire to purge the dark energies of this era.

BEARTHOVEN: NEW WORKS
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Bearthoven teams up with Shelley Washington, Kristina Wolfe, Adam Roberts, Scott Wollschleger to perform new works for modern anxieties.

The Stone in February

English: Trevor Dunn live at Saalfelden 2009 I...

Source: New York’s Stone.

2/1 Thursday (SL)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson and Ben Monder
Mary Halvorson, Ben Monder (guitars)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
LINDA MAY HAN OH
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 2–3 AT 8:30PM
Linda May Han Oh (bass)

2/2 Friday (FMDT)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson Trio
Mary Halvorson (guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

2/3 Saturday (RBAR)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson Quartet plays Masada Book of Angels
Mary Halvorson, Miles Okazaki (guitars) Drew Gress (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

2/4 Sunday (RK)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson’s Reverse Blue
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

2/6 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Trio
Mike Nicolas (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ches Smith (drums)

2/7 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Duo
Chris Corsano (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

2/8 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
Duo
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
AARON EDGCOMB
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 9-10 AT 830PM
Friday February 9—Aaron Edgcomb Solo: Aaron Edgcomb (percussion, drums, electronics)
Saturday February 10—Aaron Edgcomb Ensemble: Sana Nagano (violin, electronics) Alec Harper (saxophone) Simón Willson (bass) Drew Wesely (guitar)

2/9 Friday (RBHM)
8:30 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) special guest Jim Staley (trombone)

2/10 Saturday (RKAV)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
Album Release Concert – D’ AGALA-on Intakt Records.

2/11 Sunday (DT)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass) special guest Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)
Album Release Concert.

2/13 Tuesday (NM)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 1: ¡Loisaida Siempre! – Orquesta Shekhina
special guest Arturo O’Farrill (piano) Carlos Maldonado, Daniel Sadownick (congas, percussion) Luisa Muhr, Melvis Santa (poet/curators) Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones) Greg Wall, Dave Bindman, Norbert Stachel, Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari (saxes) Brad Jones (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

2/14 Wednesday (HW)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 2: Meditations on Love (Tribute to Joe Maneri)
Julie Ezell Patton (poet) Charlie Burnham, Hajnal Pivnick (violins) Mat Maneri (viola) Brian Marsella (piano) Judith Berkson (harmonium, voice) Ken Filiano (bass) Dorian Wallace (conductor)

2/15 Thursday (SZ)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 3: Oriental Shtetl — Shekhina Big Band
special guest Anthony Coleman (piano) Michael Winograd (clarinet) Steve Dalachinsky (poet) Justin Mullens, Pamela Fleming, Steve Gluzband, Rob Henke (trumpets) Brian Drye, Matt Haviland, Curtis Hasselbring, Reut Regev (trombones) Matt Darriau, Lynn Ligammari, Greg Wall, James Brandon Lewis, Norbert Stachel (saxes) Ches Smith (drums) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Brian Glassman (bass)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILL!
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 16-17 AT 830PM
FEBRUARY 16—HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO—Chris DIngman (vibes) Trevor Dunn (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums) and ASMODEUS—Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) John Zorn (conductor)
FEBRUARY 17—HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET—Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Millevoi (guitar) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) and ASMODEUS—Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) John Zorn (conductor)

2/16 Friday (ARNA)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 4: Punjabi #1 — Sharabi
Everton Sylvester (poet) Deep Singh (dhol) Chris Stromquist (drums) Fima Ephron (bass) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Manu Narayan, Sarah Gordon (voices)

2/17 Saturday (RKJT)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 5: Fuck Gentrification (Tribute to Lester Bowie)
Edward Arrocha aka Eak the Geek (poet) Jaimie Branch (trumpet) Vincent Chancey (horn) Brian Drye, Josh Roseman (trombones) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Newman Baker (drums) Marcus Rojas (tuba)

2/18 Sunday (NM)
8:30 pm
LES Elegy 6: Salomé Woman of Valor
Adeena Karasick (poet) Deep Singh (percussion) Shai Bachar (keyboard)

2/20 Tuesday (JD)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Vadim Neselovskyi (piano) Jad Atoui (electronics) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Kevin Norton (vibes) Lukas Ligeti (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

2/21 Wednesday (FM)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) John Medeski (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Nels Cline (guitar) David Taylor (trombone) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Mark Feldman (violin) Kim Cass (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY FEBRUARY 22: ERIK FRIEDLANDER
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

2/22 Thursday (JD)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Joe Morris (guitar) Nels Cline (guitar) Laurie Anderson (violin, electronics) Jeff Ziegler (cello) Mike Nicolas (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Laura Ortman (violin) Anthony Coleman (piano) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
MARIA GRAND
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS FEBRUARY 23-24 AT 830PM
FRIDAY FEBRUARY 23—Maria Grand (sax) Amirtha Kidambi (vox) Joel Ross (vibes) Rashaan Carter (bass) Jeremy Dutton (drums)
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 24—Maria Grand (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Sasha Berliner (vibes) Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam)

2/23 Friday (JD)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Kris Davis (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ches Smith (vibes) Tim Keiper (percussion) Wendy Eisenberg (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Mark Helias (bass) Susie Ibarra (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

2/24 Saturday (AR)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Erik Friedlander (cello) Uri Caine (piano) Louie Belogenis (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Jay Campbell (cello) Brian Chase (drums) Billy Martin (percussion) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

2/25 Sunday (AR)
830 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Maria Grand (sax) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Taylor Levine (guitar) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Zeena Parkins (harp) Sam Kulik (trombone) Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums) and many special guests
THE LAST EVER IMPROV NIGHTS AT OUR ORIGINAL LOCATION—COME AND RELAX IN THE ELEGANT LUXURY OF OUR EAST VILLAGE RENT PARTY STONE-STYLE!

2/27 Tuesday (NB)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson Sextet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone) Brian Settles (tenor saxophone, flute) Matt Mitchell (piano) John Hebert (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28: CRAIG TABORN
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

2/28 Wednesday (HW)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson, Brian Settles, Ben Gerstein, Micheal Formanek and Chad Taylor
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Brian Settles (tenor saxophone) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Micheal Formanek (bass Chad Taylor (drums)

3/1 Thursday (JT)
830 pm
Jonathan Finlayson and Steve Lehman DUO
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone)

Upcoming New York Shows

Ned Rothenberg at Appleby Jazz Festival 2007.

Fri Feb 9: Elysium Musicworks presents: Ayman Fanous & Three Ensembles (details).

Features rare Brooklyn appearances by composers and free jazz musicians: Kali Z. Fasteau, Tomas Ulrich, Mark Feldman, Jason Kao Hwang, Ned Rothenberg​, Michael Wimberly and William Parker

Proceeds for the event go to the Arthur Ashe Institute for Urban Health​

Mon Feb 19: Sō Percussion‘s Brooklyn Bound concert series (details)

Sō Percussion are joined by Sirius Quartet and Cenk Ergun, Jason Treuting and Jeff Snyder. This Will be Jeff Snyder’s record release show for his upcoming double LP: Sunspots (recently named Bandcamp’s Album of the Day)

Fri Feb 23: Shuta and U-Zhaan (details)

The performance celebrates the opening of Shuta’s arts exhibition at Pioneer Works: Compositions (his first solo exhibition in the United States). Also the record release show for Shuta and U-Zhann’s album: 2-Tone