San Francisco Scene: January 6-12, 2018

English: Rent Romus performing at the San Fran...

Source: Bay Improviser.

Saturday, January 6

Sat 1/06 8:00 PM Victoria Theater [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
San Francisco Tape Music Festival: JAMES TENNEY – THOM BLUM – MATT INGALLS – SOPHIA SHEN / GABBY WEN – ADAM SOHN – and others

Sat 1/06 8:00 PM Gold Lion Arts [2733 Riverside Blvd Sacramento]
Rent Romus at Fifty – Gold Lion & Outsound Benefit Showcase
Saxophonist producer Rent Romus teams up with Tony Passarell to celebrate fifty years on the planet and the continued success of Gold Lion Arts and Outsound Presents.
Performing artists:
Rent Romus’ Lords of Outland
with Collette McCaslin, Ray Schaeffer, Philip Everett
Tony Passarell’s Thin Air Orchestra
featuring Vinny Golia , Phillip Greenlief , John Vaughn , Dax Compise , Amy Reed , Jon Bafus . Polly Moller , Amanda Chaudhary , Karl Evangelista , Chris Hall, Collette McCaslin, Ray Schaeffer, Philip Everett, Linda Michelle Hardy, Robert Kuhlmann, Dave Mihaly, and more TBA

Sat 1/06 10:40 PM Victoria Theater [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
San Francisco Tape Music Festival – Late Show! Cinema-for-the-ear, ambient, and long-form-exploration works by: MONIQUE JEAN – JOSEPH ANDERSON – TIM WALTERS – CHAMBERLAIN ZHANG

Sunday, January 7

Sun 1/07 3:00 PM Maybeck Studio for the Performing Arts [1537 Euclid Ave. Berkeley]
Anne Rainwater & William Lang: New and Traditional Works for Trombone and Piano
Program:
Robert Schumann – Romanzen
Arvo Part – Fratres
Jessica Rudman – Soliloquy
György Kurtag – 6 Pieces
Johannes Brahms – Cello Sonata No. 1
Victor Monti – Czardas

Sun 1/07 8:00 PM Victoria Theater [2961 16th Street San Francisco]
San Francisco Tape Music Festival: KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN – HILDEGARD WESTERKAMP – JONTY HARRISON – NATASHA BARRETT – HANS TUTSCHKU – CLIFF CARUTHERS – ORESTIS KARAMANLIS

Monday, January 8

Mon 1/08 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out (SPECIAL 2nd MONDAY DATE)
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: Instagon (Sacramento improvised music/rock)
Set #2: Ouroboros (free improvisation)
Sheldon Brown-reeds, Joseph Noble-reeds, Andrew Joron-theremin, Clark Coolidge-drums
Set #3: Roots and Space (folkoric and abstract sound conversations and sonic weavings)
Ben Andrews- guitar and violin, Dave Mihaly- drums and guitar, Vince Dewald- guitar and voice

Mon 1/08 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: neem + Rice Kings
NEED
Gabby Fluke-Mogul + k. kipperman
Rice Kings
Eli Maliwan – EWI (electronic wind instrument)
Erika Oba – keys
Donna Ozawa – drums

Tuesday, January 9

Tue 1/09 7:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Ryoji Ikeda supercodex [live set]
Gray Area is thrilled to host internationally renowned creator Ryoji Ikeda, performing “supercodex [live set]”, and audio visual live concert, co-presented with Ars Citizen as part of Ars Citizen’s “Ryoji Ikeda in San Francisco.”
supercodex [live set] is a concert taken from the eponymous 2013 album that has been exploring the potential between ‘data of sound’ and ‘sound of data’.

Wednesday, January 10

Wed 1/10 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Dirty Snacks Ensemble: Side Three
Oakland-based vibraphonist/composer Mark Clifford concludes a three-month multi-venue mini-residency featuring his Dirty Snacks Ensemble.

Thursday, January 11

Thu 1/11 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Opening Reception: Banjofrogs and Humanitars, Instruments and Art by Fred Carlson

Thu 1/11 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15pm: Silo Homes (Matt Carney – guitar/voice/electronics)
8:45pm: Gabby Yi Wen – Electronics (30 minute set)
9:30pm: Snickers (Howard Ryan – viola/electronics)

Friday, January 12

Fri 1/12 9:00 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Reasons For Moving + Special Guest Allison Miller
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Larry Ochs – tenor/sopranino sax
Fred Frith – guitar
Allison Miller – drums

Advertisements