Extended Technqiues NYC Calendar December 2017 

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

Source: Extended Techniques.

SUNDAY, December 3
7 PM Aaron Novik / Patrick Holmes / Thomas Heberer (Clarinet / B-flat Clarinet / Trumpet)
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, December 3
8 PM ACFNY Presents: Ensemble SD’s Breaking News
Program:
Johannes Kreidler (1980) – Charts Music
George Lewis (1952) – New Work
Oxana Omelchuk (1975) – wow and flutter
Caitlin Smith (1983) – Wie schön ist es zu leben
Christoph Walder (1967) – vozmozhnost
John Zorn (1953) – Ceremonial Magic
http://roulette.org/event/ensemble-sd-presents-breaking-news/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8PM Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius
Jeremiah Cymerman – Clarinet
Patrick Holmes – Clarinet
Matt Bauder – Clarinet
Aaron Novik – Clarinet
Brian Chase – Percussion
Russell Greenberg – Percussion
http://roulette.org/event/jeremiah-cymerman-systema-munditotius/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

TUESDAY, December 5
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with MIVOS QUARTET
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) MIVOS QUARTET Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 7
7:30 PM Janine Jansen and Friends
Performers:
Janine Jansen, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Torleif Thedéen, Cello
Program:
BARTÓK Contrasts
SZYMANOWSKI Mythes
MESSIAEN Quartet for the End of Time
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/07/janine-jansen-and-friends-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $50 – $60

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM From Monteverdi to Bergman
TENET will perform works by Monteverdi, and soprano Lucy Shelton will perform a work by Luciano Berio, followed by a short dance film collaboration by Ingmar Bergman and Donya Feuer, “De Fördömda Kvinnornas Dans”
A part of Monteverdi at 450: Experiments in Sound, Image, and Movement
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/monteverdi-450-experiments-sound-image-and-movement
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, December 7
8PM The S.E.M. Ensemble presents Music by Cage, Kotik, and Eastman: 1972-2017
Program:
John Cage: Song Books I, II (1970)
Petr Kotik: There is Singularly Nothing (1971-72)
Julius Eastman: Macle (1971-72)
Performers:
Kamala Sankaram, Jeffrey Gavett, Jake Ingbar, Adrian Rosas, Nathan Repasz (voice soloists); Petr Kotik (flute, voice); Christopher McIntyre (trombone, voice); Will Lang (trombone, voice)
https://cagekotikeastman.brownpapertickets.com
VENUE: Paula Cooper Gallery (NYC) (521 West 21st Street)
ADMISSION: $10-20

THURSDAY, December 7
8 PM Triumph of Art
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, Conductor
Program:
Grażyna Bacewicz – Music for Strings, Trumpets, and Percussion
Bohuslav Martinů – Symphony No. 6, Fantaisies symphoniques
Grażyna Bacewicz – Violin Concerto No. 7
Alfred Schnittke – Symphony No. 5
Conductor’s Notes Q&A at 7 PM
http://americansymphony.org/triumph/
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, December 8
7:30 PM Reflected in Glass—Philip Glass and the Next Generation
American Composers Orchestra
Program:
Pauchi Sasaki Gama Xvi for Orchestra and Electronics (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutosławski(NY Premiere)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 2, “The American Four Seasons”
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2017/12/08/american-composers-orchestra-0730pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $41- $51

FRIDAY, December 8
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn—SOLOS AND DUOS
Ned Rothenberg, John Zorn (saxes)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 9
7 PM Tanya Tagaq and Jeffrey Zeigler
Tanya Tagaq (voice), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winterreise-nights-tanya-tagaq-jeffrey-zeigler-and-special-guest/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

SATURDAY, December 9
7PM Kamikaze Ground Crew
8PM The Jazz Passengers
9pm The Microscopic Septet
http://thekitchen.org/event/forever-weird-microscopic-kamikaze-passengers
VENUE:the kitchen
ADMISSION:$25

SATURDAY, December 9
8PM Dennis Russell Davies & Maki Namekawa: Celebrating Philip Glass
Two of Philip Glass’ closest collaborators and friends, Dennis Russell Davies and Maki Namekawa, perform an all-Glass recital of music for two pianos and piano four-hands.
The program includes the two-piano suite from Glass’ opera Les Enfants Terribles, a selection of music for piano-four hands including “The Chase” from Orphée, the New York premiere of the musical interlude from The Voyage, and “Stokes,” as well as Glass’ dynamic “Four Movements for Two Pianos.”
http://roulette.org/event/celebrating-philip-glass-at-80-the-namekawa-davies-piano-duo/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

SATURDAY, December 9
8:30 PM Oscar Noriega Quartet
Oscar Noriega- drums
Eva Novoa- piano
Simon Willson- bass
Tim Berne- alto sax
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 10
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg with Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, December 12
8:30 PM Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Tom Rainey (drums)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 13
7 PM Nels Cline – Larry Ochs – Gerald Cleaver
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/nels-cline-larry-ochs-gerald-cleaver/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

WEDNESDAY, December 13
8PM UnCaged Toy Piano Festival: Automotoy
Margaret Leng Tan – Piano
Phyllis Chen, Adam Tendler, Tristan McKay – Toy Piano
Alexa Dexa – Toy Instruments
Automotoy showcases a variety of works incorporating mechanical musical instruments with live performers, as well as John Cage‘s Music for Amplified Toy Pianos.
http://roulette.org/event/uncaged-toy-piano-festival-automotoy/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, December 14
8 PM Hypercolor – James Ilgenfritz, Lukas Ligeti and Eyal Maoz
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

FRIDAY, December 15
8:30 PM, 10 PM Sara Serpa and City Fragments with Sofía Rei, Aubrey Johnson, André Matos, Erik Friedlander, Tyshawn Sorey
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, December 17
3 PM The Light Matter Trio: Karl Larson, et al.
Program:
Adrian Knight – Death of Paneloux (solo piano)
Adrian Knight – trio (piano trio)
Scott Wollschleger – Brontal Symmetry (piano trio)
Garth Knox – Ten Fingers (solo violin)
Kaija Saariaho – Sept Papillons (solo cello)
Kaija Saariaho – Light and Matter
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISISON: $10-15

SUNDAY, December 17
5 PM Quad Listening Event: The Immersive Early Music of Joan La Barbara
https://www.facebook.com/events/128014594557350/
VENUE: Quad
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, December 19
9 PM Richards, Courvosier, Takeishi, Cleaver
Stephanie Richards, trumpet / compositions; Sylvie Courvosier, piano; Stomu Takeishi, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 donation / $10 suggested cover

WEDNESDAY, December 20
Big Fat Music Wednesdays at happylucky no.1
Wednesday, December 20 at 8 PM
8pm: Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone / William Parker – bass / Michael Wimberly – drums
9:15pm: Joe McPhee || Trio X Legacy
Joe McPhee – tenor saxophone / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen – drums / Rosie Hertlein – violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/148159689151150/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, December 20
8:30 PM Ches Smith Trio
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 21
7 PM JACK Quartet performs Haas in the dark
Georg Friedrich Haas, “String Quartet No. 9”
JACK Quartet
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/winter-solstice-show-jack-quartet-performs-haas-in-the-dark/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $29-34

TUESDAY, December 26
8:30 PM Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl and Makigami Koichi
Chris Pitsiokos (sax), Tim Dahl (bass), Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 27
8:30 PM Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakhachi) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Billy Martin (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 28
8:30 PM Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Makigami Koichi (voice,theremin)
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 31
8:30—NEW YEARS EVE IMPROV BENEFIT at The Stone
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
VENUE: Stone
ADMISSION: $30

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s