San Francisco Scene: December 1-8, 2017

USGS Satellite photo of the San Francisco Bay ...

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, December 1

Fri 12/01 7:30 PM The Red Poppy Art House [2698 Folsom St @23rd St SF]
An evening with Destiny Muhammad, Darren Johnston, Giulio Xavier

Fri 12/01 9:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Laurel Halo Live

Fri 12/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jordan Glenn/Jason Hoopes Residency Night Two: Collaborations with Kyle Bruckmann & Theresa Wong

Saturday, December 2

Sat 12/02 4:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Claire Chase, flute
Music from Density 2036

Sat 12/02 7:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Claire Chase, flute
Music from Density 2036

Sat 12/02 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
sfSound returns to c4nm with a program of contemporary chamber music by NOMI EPSTEIN, VINKO GLOBOKAR, and KLAUS HUBER (November 30, 1924 – October 2, 2017); short works written for sfSound by bay area composers HYO-SHIN NA and ERIK ULMAN; a world premiere by bay area composer SARAH STILES; and improvisations by SFSOUNDGROUP.

Sat 12/02 8:00 PM Tom’s Place [3111 Deakin Street, Berkeley – walking distance from ashby BART]
tom’s place presents Fred Frith – guitar, effects and Phillip Greenlief – tenor saxophone, Bb clarinet in duo

Sat 12/02 9:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Danielle de Picciotto (Crime & The City Solution) & Alexander Hacke (Einstürzende Neubauten)

Sat 12/02 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jordan Glenn/Jason Hoopes Residency Night Three: Collaborations with Nava Dunkelman & Amma Ateria (Jeanie-Aprille Tang)

Sunday, December 3

Sun 12/03 3:00 PM Maybeck Studio for the Performing Arts [1537 Euclid Ave. Berkeley]
Joshua McClain – Solo Avant Rock Cellist

Sun 12/03 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Full: Vajra Voices

Sun 12/03 7:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jordan Glenn/Jason Hoopes Residency Night Four (early show): Collaborations with Bruce Ackley & Danishta Rivero Castro

Sun 12/03 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Long Tone Choir
Nancy Beckman/Tom Bickley/Rae Diamond/Tony Domenick/Joe Kuta/Suki O’Kane/Eric Theise
8:30pm Obstreperous Doves
Annelise Zamula, Joshua Marshall – woodwinds/Scott Walton, Bill Noertker – basses/Bethany Schwarz, Daniel Pearce – percussions

Sun 12/03 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Radian

Monday, December 4

Mon 12/04 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–

Monday, December 4, 8pm (8:30pm start)
No Cover/Donations Accepted
Set #1: The Guthrie Project (jazz/chamber)
Beth Schenck-saxophone, compositions, Matt Wrobel-guitar
Set #2: Crystal Pascucci/Scott Amendola Duo (improvised music/chamber)
Crystal Pascucci-cello, Scott Amendola-drums, percussion, elec.
Set #3: The Music of Carla Bley/Annette Peacock (modern jazz/experimental)
Alison Niedbalski, Ross Peacock, a.o.

Mon 12/04 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Gabby Fluke-Mogul & Matt Robidoux Duo + High Shelf Esteem

Tuesday, December 5
Tue 12/05 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
New Music by Mills College Composers. A program of new compositions created during the Fall 2017 Composition Seminar at Mills College (MUS 291). The works range from solo to octet, and for combinations of acoustic instruments, voices, and electronics. The compositions cover a wide variety of styles as individual as the composers who made them.

Wednesday, December 6
Wed 12/06 7:30 PM St. John’s Presbyterian Church [2727 College Ave. Berkeley, CA 94705]
When conductor/pianist Dennis Russell Davies directed our Lou Harrison concert in February he said, “You know I’m retiring from my regular [conducting] gig in Linz, and now I’d like to do a benefit for Other Minds.” He and his partner Maki Namekawa, both of whom work closely with Philip Glass, are flying back from Austria to perform a special concert of Glass’ music for two pianos in a very intimate setting for our fans. The event will take place 7:30pm, Wednesday, December 6, 2017, at St. John’s Presbyterian Church in Berkeley, in honor of Glass’ eightieth birthday. It will feature the suites from Jean Cocteau’s Les Enfants Terribles and La Belle et la Bête for two pianos and wind octet in its American premiere. In addition, a major work composed for the Davies-Namekawa duo–which Dennis fondly calls “a real barnburner!”–Four Movements for Two Pianos, will complete the program.

Wed 12/06 9:30 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
Ivy Room Improv/ Experimental Hootenanny with Dirty Snacks Ensemble

Thursday, December 7

Thu 12/07 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8pm sauti kelele
Jordan Boyd – drums, Robert Kirby – guitar/synth, Cameron Thomas – percussion, Gorge Casa – reeds/effects
9pm Murray/Whalen
Kevin Murray – drums, Michael Whalen – vibes

Friday, December 8

Fri 12/08 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Matthew Shipp Trio, Joe Henderson Lab, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm
Taking the measure of Matthew Shipp’s influence on 21st century jazz requires a multidimensional model. One of the most intrepid pianists and musical thinkers on the scene, he’s an exceptionally dynamic improviser, commanding bandleader, insistently inventive composer, and essential conduit for new sounds as artistic director of Thirsty Ear’s acclaimed Blue Series imprint.

Fri 12/08 7:30 PM Yerba Buena Center for the Arts [701 Mission St @3rd SF]
Avant-Garde Cinema: STAN BRAKHAGE: METAPHORS ON VISION

Fri 12/08 9:00 PM Woods Bar and Brewery [1701 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
The Lost Shapes
Darren Johnston – trumpet
Kasey Knudsen – alto sax
Mark Clifford – vibraphone
Safa Shokrai – bass
Jason Levis – drums

 

Advertisements