Kate Gentile Interview

Source: Jazz Speaks.

This Tuesday, November 28th, The Jazz Gallery is pleased to welcome drummer Kate Gentile and her quartet to our stage. Gentile has had a breakout 2017, appearing on Matt Mitchell’s acclaimed large ensemble record A Pouting Grimace (Pi Recordings) and releasing her own debut Mannequins (Skirl), which also received very positive notice from WBGO, PopMatters, and DownBeat. At the Gallery on Tuesday, Gentile will convene her working quartet to present two sets of brand new music. We caught up with her to talk about her ever-shifting compositional process, the quartet’s rapport, and her philosophy of rhythm; excerpts of our conversation are below.

Advertisements

Cafe OTO in December

Paal Nilssen-Love

Via London’s Cafe OTO.

Friday 1 December 2017, 7.30pm
Oto Project Space:
Gabi Losoncy + Mark Harwood + Louie Rice

Saturday 2 December 2017, 7.30pm
Gozo Yoshimasu & Kukangendai

Sunday 3 December 2017, 1pm
the Necks – Matinee Show

Sunday 3 December 2017, 4pm
Oto Project Space:
Oscillate Publication Launch
Free Event

Sunday 3 December 2017, 7.30pm
Richard Youngs’ Advent on Advent Sunday

Tuesday 5 December 2017, 7.30pm
Kammer Klang:
Ashley Paul & Ensemble Perform Mary Jane Leach + Mette Rasmussen / Sofia Jernberg + Dawn Scarfe

6–7 December 2017
Patty Waters – Two Day Residency

8–9 December 2017
Joe Mcphee / Paal Nilssen-love (Duo) – Two Day Residency

Friday 8 December 2017, 7.30pm
Oto Project Space:
Ritualtronics

Sunday 10 December 2017, 7.30pm
Music for Bass Clarinets with Tim Hodgkinson + Chris Cundy + Yoni Silver + Jason Alder + Heather Roche + Shadanga Duo

Monday 11 December 2017, 7.30pm
Last by Caroline Kraabel

Tuesday 12 December 2017, 7.30pm
John Butcher / Angharad Davies / Matt Davis / Dominic Lash / Dimitra Lazaridou-chatzigoga

Wednesday 13 December 2017, 7.30pm
12th Isle Present:
Cru Servers + Pataphysical + 12th Isle Djs

Thursday 14 December 2017, 7.30pm
the Transcendence Orchestra + Jo Johnson

Friday 15 December 2017, 7.30pm
Solo:duo:trio #7 – ÁIne O’dwyer / Steve Beresford / Crystabel Riley (Trio) + Sharon Gal / Paul Watson (Duo) + Leslie Deere (Solo)

Sunday 17 December 2017, 7.30pm
Bouge+ (Isabelle Duthoit / Luc Ex / Hannah Marshall) + Phil Minton / Lauren Kinsella (Duo) + Isabelle Duthoit

Monday 18 December 2017, 7.30pm
Special Preview Screening – ‘the Goodiepal Equation’

Wednesday 20 December 2017, 7.30pm
Goodiepal &Amp; Pals

Thursday 21 December 2017, 7.30pm
Svs Radio Presents:
Jessica Sligter W/ Birdworld

Friday 22 December 2017, 7.30pm
Lowki Presents:
Nkisi + Afrodeutsche + Tribe of Colin

PopMatters Best Jazz of 2017

Via PopMatters. We’re starting the “best ofs” a little early this year, but here we go…

The best and most exciting jazz of 2017 is increasingly happening at the intersection of different streams of music. Reveling in a diversity of influences and therefore a kind of complexity makes it “art music”, inevitably. Hence the sense that jazz, for some time now, scratches by, barely, well outside of pop culture. But the dazzle of this form in 2017 is that still draws deeply from popular music — particularly hip-hop and black American music of various styles — while still insisting on its own tradition of improvisation and radical freedoms.

The Free Jazz Collective

Via The Free Jazz Collective.

Sonic City Festival in Kortrjik, Belgium, November 12.

Matthieu Donarier/Santiago Quintans – Sun Dome (Clean Feed, 2017) ****

Akio Suzuki / John Butcher – Immediate Landscapes (Ftarri, 2017) *****

Ribbons of Euphoria, Music Unlimited 31 Festival, Wels, Austria, Nov. 10-12, 2017 (Part 2 of 2)

Ribbons of Euphoria, Music Unlimited 31 Festival, Wels, Austria, Nov. 10-12, 2017 (Part 1 of 2)

Ikue Mori – Obelisk (Tzadik, 2017) ****

David Douglas & the Westerlies – Little Giant Still Life (Greenleaf Music, 2017) ****

The Stone in December

Mark Feldman

Via New York’s Stone.

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS DECEMBER 1–2 AT 830PM
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

12/2 Saturday (RKAP)
8:30 pm
Zion80
Jon Madof, Yoshie Fruchter (guitars) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)

12/3 Sunday (NM)
8:30 pm
Too Many Guitars
Jon Madof (guitar) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Ty Citerman (guitar)

MONDAY DECEMBER 4—ONE NIGHT ONLY
The Ayler Christmas Show
TWENTY DOLLARS—ONE SHOW ONLY SO COME EARLY!
Mars Williams (tenor sax) Joe McPee (tenor sax) Steve Swell (trombone) Nels Cline (guitar) Hilliard Greene (bass) Chris Corsano (drums)

12/4 Monday (JT)
8:30 pm
The Ayler Christmas Show
Mars Williams (tenor sax) Joe McPhee (tenor sax) Steve Swell (trombone) Joe Morris (guitar) Hilliard Greene (bass) Chris Corsano (drums)
The amazing Mars Williams returns to New York with his latest and greatest holiday project—Christmas songs in the style of Albert Ayler! DONT MISS THIS FESTIVE CELEBRATION!!

12/5 Tuesday (SL)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg with MIVOS QUARTET
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) MIVOS QUARTET Olivia De Prato, Lauren Cauley (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)

12/6 Wednesday (NH)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg and Marc Ribot
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Marc Ribot (guitar)

12/7 Thursday (SK)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg Quartet
Ned Rothenberg (sax) Ray Anderson (trombone) Brad Jones (bass) Reggie Nicholson (drums)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
PETER EVANS
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS DECEMBER 8-9 AT 830PM
FRIDAY DECEMBER 8—Peter Evans Ensemble: Peter Evans (trumpets) Mazz Swift (violin, vocals) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synths) Shayna Dunkelman (percussion, electronics) Levy Lorenzo (percussion/electronics)
SATURDAY DECEMBER 9—Being & Becoming: Peter Evans (trumpets) Joel Ross (vibraphone) Max Jaffe (drums, electronics)

12/8 Friday (JDRK)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg and John Zorn—SOLOS AND DUOS
Ned Rothenberg, John Zorn (saxes)
Two unique mavericks of the saxophone—and friends for close to 40 years—get together for an evening of improvisation.

12/9 Saturday (RBNB)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg “Quintet with Pairs”
Ned Rothenberg, Marty Ehrlich (saxes) Erik Friedlander, Tomeka Reid (cellos) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

12/10 Sunday (HM)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg with Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, sax) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES DOUBLE BILL MONDAY DEC 11 AT 8PM
HARRIS EISENSTADT AND HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET
Two dynamic bands play music from Zorn’s Book of Bagatelles—TWENTY DOLLARS FOR THE DOUBLE BILL!
HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO—Chris Dingman (vibes) Trevor Dunn (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET Matt Hollenberg, Nick Millevoi (guitars) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

12/11 Monday (AR)
8 pm
EISENSTADT TRIO and HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET play ZORN BAGATELLES
HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO—Chris Dingman (vibes) Trevor Dunn (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
HOLLENBERG-MILLEVOI QUARTET Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Nick Millevoi (guitar) Johnny DeBlase (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
SPECIAL NOTE! THIS SHOW BEGINS AT 8 PM—TWENTY DOLLARS FOR THE DOUBLE BILL!

12/12 Tuesday (AV)
8:30 pm
Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Sylvie Courvoisier, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

12/13 Wednesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Joe Morris-Mark Feldman Duo
Mark Feldman (violin) Joe Morris

12/14 Thursday (FM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Hoffman (cello) Tom Rainey (drums)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
IKUE MORI
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS DECEMBER 15–16 AT 8:30PM
FRIDAY DEC 15—Christian Wolff (instruments) Joey Baron, Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics)
SATURDAY DEC 16—Ikue Mori (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) and a very special guest guitarist

12/15 Friday (RBJD)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Duo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

12/16 Saturday (ARNM)
8:30 pm
Mark Feldman-Mario Forte Duo
Mark Feldman, Mario Forte (violins)
Premiere of a new work by Feldman and Bartok Duos for Violins reworked with improvisation.

12/17 Sunday (HM)
8:30 pm
Mark Feldman, Joe Morris, Ned Rothenberg, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin) Joe Morris (guitar) Ned Rothenberg (clarinet) Tom Rainey (drums)

12/19 Tuesday (SK)
8:30 pm
LAUGH ASH
Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flute) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ches Smith (vibraphone, timpani, electronics) Eli Crews (sound processing)

12/20 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Ches Smith Trio
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)

12/21 Thursday (HW)
8:30 pm
Lorin Benedict, Jonathan Finlayson, Matt Mitchell, Stephan Crump and Ches Smith
Lorin Benedict (vocals) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

12/22 Friday (AV)
8:30 pm
WE ALL BREAK
Matt Mitchell (piano, percussion) Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz (Haitian Tanbou) Ches Smith (drums)

12/23 Saturday (SL)
8:30 pm
GOOD FOR COWS
Devin Hoff (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

12/26 Tuesday (SZ)
8:30 pm
Chris Pitsiokos, Tim Dahl and Makigami Koichi
Chris Pitsiokos (sax) Tim Dahl (bass) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 27: VICKY CHOW
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
Vicky Chow plays a program of John Zorn’s compositions for piano with improvising rhythm section, with Tyshawn Sorey and Shanir Blumenkranz.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

12/27 Wednesday (JT)
8:30 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Shelley Hirsch, Billy Martin, Makigami Koichi
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, alto sax, shakhachi) Shelley Hirsch (voice) Billy Martin (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY DECEMBER 28: JON MADOF
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

12/28 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Agra Darma
Ikue Mori (laptop) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Makigami Koichi (voice,theremin)

12/29 Friday (HW)
8:30 pm
Nels Cline, Yuka Honda, Shanir Blumenkranz, Tim Keiper, Makigami Koichi
Nels Cline (guitar) Yuka Honda (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)

12/30 Saturday (FM)
8:30 pm
Gyan Riley, Jamie Saft, Makigami Koichi
Gyan Riley (guitar) Jamie Saft (keyboards) Makigami Koichi (voice, theremin)

OUR LAST NEW YEAR’S GIG AT THE ORIGINAL LOCATION
BRING THE NEW YEAR IN AT THE STONE!
8:30—NEW YEARS EVE IMPROV BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Marsella (piano) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
11pm—NEW YEAR’S EVE SPECIAL
PAKORA with Chris Speed (clarinet) Brad Shepik (guitar, saz) Chris Tordini (electric bass) Jim Black (drums, percussion)

12/31 Sunday (ICFM)
8:30 pm
NEW YEARS EVE IMPROV BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Chris Speed (sax) Peter Evans (trumpet) Makigami Koichi (voice) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Jad Atoui (electronics) and many special guests
THIRTY DOLLARS

11 pm
PACHORA—NEW YEAR’S EVE SPECIAL
Chris Speed (clarinet) Brad Shepik (guitar, saz) Chris Tordini (electric bass) Jim Black (drums, percussion)
A special concert for New Year’s Eve! Pachora is a fabulous instrumental unit inspired by the music of Eastern Europe—a legendary all-star ensemble performing a unique set for the holidays! Bring the New Year in Stone-style at our LAST EVER NEW YEARS SHOW!! FORTY DOLLARS