San Francisco Scene: November 28 – December 1, 2017

USGS Satellite photo of the San Francisco Bay ...

Source: Bay Improviser.

Tuesday, November 28

Tue 11/28 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
Séverine Ballon presents an evening of works for solo cello and cello with multichannel electronics. Her work focuses on regular performance of key works of the cello repertoire, as well as numerous collaborations with composers; in addition, her researches as an improviser have helped her to extend the sonic and technical resources of her instrument.

Tue 11/28 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Berkeley Noise: Works by Undergraduate Composers
The student-run Berkeley New Music Ensemble, Berkeley Noise, will be collaborating with the UC Berkeley Undergraduate Composer’s Club in premiering 5 new works from student composers: Ann Deng, Niko Vlahakis, Bobby Ge, Jonathan Sudano, and Trevor Van de Velde.

Tue 11/28 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
MUS 242 Music Improvisation Ensemble II Concert – Fall 2017

Wednesday, November 29

Wed 11/29 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Soundwave ((8)) Biennial Fundraiser
Join us for this special fundraiser party to kick off Soundwave ((8)), a festival of contemporary works produced in partnership with established institutions and alternative venues in the San Francisco Bay Area. Featuring cutting edge, often technologically influenced works by artists responding to the theme of “infrastructure” Soundwave ((8)) will include collaborations with organizations like the Contemporary Jewish Museum, California Academy of Sciences, The Lab, the San Francisco Zen Center, Dolby Laboratories, Gray Area Foundation for the Arts, SPUR, and others.

Wed 11/29 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Mills Contemporary Performance Ensemble plays ensemble music by Wendy Reid, Tony Gennaro, Matthew Robidoux, John Cage, Eric Glick Rieman, and Daniel Goode.

Thursday, November 30

Thu 11/30 6:00 PM SFMOMA [151 3rd St. San Francisco]
Nam June Paik, Charlotte Moorman, & the Electronic Superhighway

Thu 11/30 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Suki O’Kane (very large percussion) and Tim Perkis (very tiny electronics)
9:00 pm Katt Atchley Duets, featuring Kenneth Atchley, Susan Gervitz, Phillip Greenlief and Claudia La Rocco
text, voice, reeds, electronics

Thu 11/30 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
GLENN/HOOPES RESIDENCY NIGHT ONE: COLLABORATIONS WITH EVELYN DAVIS & JULIE MOON

Friday, December 1

Fri 12/01 7:30 PM The Red Poppy Art House [2698 Folsom St @23rd St SF]
An evening with Destiny Muhammad, Darren Johnston, Giulio Xavier

Fri 12/01 9:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Laurel Halo Live

Fri 12/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jordan Glenn/Jason Hoopes Residency Night Two: Collaborations with Kyle Bruckmann & Theresa Wong

Advertisements