Chicago Scene: November 4-11, 2017

English: Muhal Richard Abrams, moers festival 2009

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

4:00PM at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Free with reservation)
OpenICE
Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg, Katinka Kleijn, Ross Karre — music by Mario Diaz de Leon, Jenna Lyle, Anne Cleare, Bryan Jacobs, Anthony Braxton

7:00PM at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
In Tribute to the ascension of Muhal Richard Abrams
AACM : Eccentric Coincidental Configurations

8:00PM at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl ($10-$5)
Sandy Ewen
Sandy Ewen with Reid Karris, Ben Billington
Galaxxu
Ampyre + Death Factory
More TBA

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Barry Gifford with Jason Adasiewicz, Keefe Jackson, Josh Berman, Joshua Abrams
8:30PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Nestle : Rob Lundberg, Ryan Packard, Cyrus Pireh
Jessie Marino

Sunday, November 5th 2017

3:00PM at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
Joshua Abrams and Natural Information Society, with Jason Adasiewicz, Lisa Alvarado, Mikel Avery, Nick Mazzarella, Jason Stein

5:00PM at the Stony Island Arts Bank, 6760 S Stony Island, 312.857.5561
In Tribute to the ascension of Muhal Richard Abrams
The Great Black Music Ensemble

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Steel House : Edward Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade

8:30PM at the Subterranean, 2011 W North, 773.278.6600 ($17-$15)
Lee Ranaldo
Joshua Abrams and Natural Information Society, with Lisa Alvarado, Mikel Avery, Jason Stein

Monday, November 6th 2017

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Steel House : Edward Simon, Scott Colley, Brian Blade

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Mike Ladd, Mankwe Ndosi, Damon Locks, Wayne Montana

Tuesday, November 7th 2017

7:00PM at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($10)
The Bridge #9
Mike Ladd, Mankwe M N Ndosi, Sylvain Kassap, Dana Hall

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Jim Baker and Michael Zerang – Celebrating 35 Years
Jim Baker, Michael Zerang, Matchess

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 ($5 donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Andrew Scott Young String Quartet with Hannah Brock, Kimberley Sutton, Samuel Bradshaw
Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich, Avreeayl Ra

Wednesday, November 8th 2017

9:15PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
The Bridge
Mike Ladd, Mankwe M N Ndosi, Sylvain Kassap, Jason Stein, Dana Hall

Thursday, November 9th 2017

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Waveforms
SAIC Graduate Student Showcase

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
ensemble, et al.
Nick Photinos

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Dustin Laurenzi, Kieren Daly, Jason Roebke
Gato Libre : Kappa Maki, Neko Jaras, Satoko Fujii

Friday, November 10th 2017

7:30PM at the Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
The Bridge #9
Mankwe Ndosi, Mike Ladd, Sylvain Kassap, Dana Hall

Saturday, November 11th 2017

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ensemble Pamplemousse : Dave Broome, Natacha Diels, Andrew Greenwald, Bryan Jacobs, Jessie Marino, Weston Olencki

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements