Extended Techniques Calendar November 2017 

Cyro Baptista

Source: Extended Techniques.

THURSDAY, November 2
7:30 PM Ensemble Signal
All-Steve Reich Program
• Clapping Music
• Quartet
• Runner (NY Premiere)
• Pulse
• Double Sextet
Performers:
Ensemble Signal
Brad Lubman, Conductor
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/11/2/0730/PM/Ensemble-Signal/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: limited availability

THURSDAY, November 2
8PM Sounds from the Avant-Garde: Alireza Mashayekhi, John Cage, Henry Cowell And Others By Cyrus Forough / Ramin Amir Arjomand / Margaret Leng Tan / Daisy Press
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/sounds-avant-garde-alireza-mashayekhi-john-cage-henry-cowell-and-others-cyrus-forough-ramin
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $12

FRIDAY, November 3
8 PM Chris Lightcap & SuperBigmouth
http://roulette.org/event/chris-lightcap-superbigmouth/
Chris Lightcap – Bass, Composer
Craig Taborn – Keyboards
Tony Malaby – Tenor Saxophone
Chris Cheek – Tenor Saxophone
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Curtis Hasselbring – Guitar
Gerald Cleaver – Drums
Dan Rieser – Drums
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15 – $25

FRIDAY, November 3
La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION: $36

FRIDAY- SUNDAY, November 3–5
7 PM and 3 PM The Beckett Trilogy (White Light Festival)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/the-beckett-trilogy
VENUE: The Duke on 42nd Street
ADMISSION: $35

November 3 – 21
The Exterminating Angel (an opera by Thomas Adès)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/the-exterminating-angel
VENUE: Metropolitan Opera House
ADMISSION: from $25

WEDNESDAY, November 8
8PM: Darius Jones Trio (Big Fat Music Wednesdays)
Darius Jones – alto saxophone, Jervis Tetch – trombone, Victor Zsasz – drums
9:15 PM William Parker / Patricia Nicholson Duo
William Parker – bass, Patricia Nicholson – dance/voice
https://www.facebook.com/events/129884157762739
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $7/$15

WEDNESDAY, November 8
8PM: Works by Alvin Lucier + Record/Book Release: Alvin Lucier, Joan La Barbara, Ever Present Orchestra
Alvin Lucier: Braid – Ever Present Orchestra
Alvin Lucier: Hanover – Ever Present Orchestra
Alvin Lucier: Double Rainbow – Joan La Barbara
Alvin Lucier: Bird and Person Dyning – Alvin Lucier
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/works-alvin-lucier-recordbook-release-alvin-lucier-joan-la-barbara-ever-present-orchestra
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

FRIDAY, November 10
La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION:$36

SUNDAY, November 12
11 AM The Past Made Present, Jenny Lin
Jenny Lin, piano
Works by Valentin Silvestrov and others
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/the-past-made-present
VENUE: Walter Reade Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: sold out

SUNDAY, November 12
8:30 PM Marc Ribot Solo
Compositions By Casseus, Zorn And Cage
Marc Ribot (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $12

TUESDAY, November 14
8:30 PM Mephista with special guest Jim Staley
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, November 14
8:30 & 10:30 Gnostic Trio (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Bill Frisell (guitar) Kenny Wollesen (vibes) Carol Emanuel (harp)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

WEDNESDAY, November 15
8PM Loren Connors & Oren Ambarchi Duo
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/loren-connors-oren-ambarchi-duo
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15 – $20

THURSDAY, November 16
8:30 Abraxas (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Eyal Maoz (guitar) Aram Bajakian (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

THURSDAY, November 16
8 PM Composer Portraits: Marcos Balter
International Contemporary Ensemble
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/marcos-balter
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-30

THURSDAY, November 16
8:30 PM Quartet
Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp) Fast Forward (percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 17
9PM La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela
Dream House concert
http://www.melafoundation.org/calendar.htm
VENUE: Mela Foundation
ADMISSION: $36

FRIDAY, November 17
8:30 PM The Secret Quartet: Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi (violins) Lev Zhurbin (viola) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Earle Brown-String Quartet / Lev Zhurbin – Culai / Trevor Dunn- String Quartet
VENUE: The Stone at New School
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 17
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg, Magda Mayas and Billy Martin
Ikue Mori (electronics) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Billy Martin (drums) Magda Mayas (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, November 18
5 PM & 8 PM All-Erik Satie Program
Uspud and Socrate
Barbara Hannigan (voice), Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/recital_series_barbara_hannigan
VENUE: Board of Officers Room (Park Avenue Armory)
ADMISSION: $75

SATURDAY, November 18
8:30 PM Trio
Ikue Mori (electronics) Okkyung Lee (cello) George Lewis (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, November 18
8:30 & 10:30 Banquet Of The Spirits (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Brian Marsella (piano) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Tim Keiper (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

FRIDAY, November 19
8:30 & 10:30 Zion 80 (John Zorn’s Masada: Book Three)
Frank London (trumpet) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Brian Marsella (organ) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar), Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Yuval Lion (drums) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Special guest: John Zorn (saxophone)
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $33

SUNDAY, November 19
8:30 PM Stone Benefit Improv Night
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) and many special guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, November 28
7:30PM BAC Salon: Pauline Oliveros
IONE + International Contemporary Ensemble in an Evening of Music + Conversation
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, November 29
9:00PM Susie Ibarra and Dream Time Ensemble – Perception
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/susie-ibarra-park-church-co-op-november-29th-2017/
Claudia Acuña-vocals
Jennifer Choi- violin
Yves Dharamraj-cello
Jake Landau- keyboards and guitar
Yuka Honda -electronics
Susie Ibarra – drumset & percussion
Special guests TBA.
VENUE: Park Church Co-op: 129 Russell St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
ADMISSION: $15 – 20

Advertisements