Extended Techniques NYC Calendar For October 2017 

Cyro Baptista

Source: extended techniques

WEDNESDAY, October 4
8:30 pm Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo duo
Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Peter Evans (trumpets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THU-FRI, October 5-6
7:30PM BAC Salon: Telemann, Farrin, Wolfe + Prokofiev
Program:
G.P. Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:14 for solo violin
S. Farrin: l’onde della non vostra for solo oboe
G.P. Telemann: Fantasia TWV 40:25 for solo violin
J. Wolfe: Retrieve for cello and double bass
S. Prokofiev: Quintet op.39 for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and double bass
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-telemann-farrin-wolfe-prokofiev
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 6
8 PM Brooklyn Raga Massive perform Terry Riley’s “In C” (CD Release Party)
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/brooklyn-raga-massive-terry-riley-in-c-october-6th-2017/
VENUE: (le) poisson rouge
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY October 6
8:30PM Cyro Baptista
Banquet Of The Spirits: Cyro Baptista (percussion) Tim Keiper (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY October 6
7 PM The Art Ensemble of Chicago
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/the-art-ensemble-of-chicago
VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: Sold Out

FRIDAY October 6
8 PM Recomposing Art VII: The Strange Library (of Babel)
Mivos Quartet will perform the U.S. premiere of the seventh installment of Bojan Vuletic’s ongoing cycle Recomposing Art (2011-), which takes inspiration from Haruki Murakami’s novel The Strange Library and Jorge Luis Borges’ short story “The Library of Babel.”
Anna Kristin Webber, saxophone, flute
Nate Wooley, trumpet
Matt Moran, vibraphone
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY–SATURDAY, October 6–7
7:30 PM John Zorn: The Bagatelles
Bagatelles Quintet
John Zorn, sax
Dave Douglas, trumpet
Greg Cohen, bass
Calvin Weston, drums
Dave Lombardo, drums
Sylvie Courvoisier And Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman, violin
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
Mary Halvorson Quartet
Mary Halvorson, guitar
Miles Okazaki, guitar
Drew Gress, bass
Tomas Fujiwara, drums
Matt Mitchell Trio
Matt Mitchell, piano
Kim Cass, bass
Dan Weiss, drums
Erik Friedlander-Jay Campbell Duo
Erik Friedlander, cello
Jay Campbell, cello
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans, trumpet
And more…
http://tickets.nyu.edu/single/eventDetail.aspx?p=6297
http://tickets.nyu.edu/single/eventDetail.aspx?p=6298
VENUE: NYU Skirball
ADMISSION: $50-$90

FRIDAY–SATURDAY, October 6–7
8 PM Répons
Pierre Boulez, Composer
Andrew Gerzso, IRCAM Computer Music Design
Ensemble intercontemporain
Samuel Favre, Gilles Durot, Percussion
Dmitri Vassilakis, Hidéki Nagano, Piano
Frédérique Cambreling, Harp
Luigi Gaggero, Cymbalum
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Gilbert Nouno,IRCAM Computer Music Production
Jérémie Henrot,IRCAM Computer Engineer
Pierre Audi, mise-en-space
Urs Schönebaum, lighting designer
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/repons
VENUE: Wade Thompson Drill Hall (PARK AVENUE ARMORY)
ADMISSION: starts at $40

FRIDAY-SUNDAY, October 6-8
3 PM and 8PM The Force of Things: An Opera for Objects
he Force of Things: An Opera for Objects is developed closely in collaboration with ICE over the course of two years
http://harvardmagazine.com/2017/09/ashley-fure
VENUE: Alexander Kasser Theatre (1 Normal Ave., Montclair, NJ)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 7
8:30PM Cyro Baptista Solo:
Cyro Baptista (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 7
9 PM Perelman/ Shipp duo
Ivo Perelman – tenor sax
Matthew Shipp – piano
VENUE: Arts For Art
ADMISSION: $20-$12

SUNDAY, October 8
8PM Evil Nigger Part V: A Five Part Performance For Julius Eastman By Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste and Lamont Hamilton
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $5/Free

SUNDAY, October 8
9PM TipRingSleeve
Craig Taborn – piano
Tomeka Reid – cello
Ches Smith – drums, percussion
VENUE: Arts For Art
ADMISSION: $20-$12

WEDNESDAY, October 11
8 PM Ches Smith: Laugh Ash
Ches Smith – Percussion and Electronics
Jennifer Choi – Violin
Anna Webber – Flutes
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Oscar Noriega – Clarinets
Michael Nicolas – Cello
Eli Crews – Live Sound Manipulation
http://roulette.org/event/ches-smith-laugh-ash/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, October 12
8:30 PM Ben Goldberg, Tim Berne, Mike Formanek, Kenny Wollesen
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Tim Berne (sax) Mike Formanek (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 14
9:30 PM HIBRIDOS Screening and Live Score
Trance-cinematic exploration of rituals in Brazil
with Live Score by Vincent Moon and Priscilla Telmon
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, October 17
10PM Aaron Novik- electric clarinet
Ava Mendoza- guitar
Kurt Kotheimer- bass
Sam Ospovat- drums
https://www.facebook.com/events/1577971972226214
VENUE: Muchmore’s
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, October 18
8:30 PM Chris Corsano, Okkyung Lee and Ches Smith
Chris Corsano, Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 19
8 PM JACK Quartet: Soundscape America
Repertoire:
Cenk Ergün Sonare (2014-15)
Erin Gee Mouthpiece XXII (2014)
Mark Applebaum Darmstadt Kindergarten (2015)
Anthony Braxton Selections from compositions
Elliott Carter String Quartet No. 2 (1959)
Morton Feldman Structures for String Quartet (1951)
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, October 20–21
3 PM and 7.30 PM Meredith Monk, Dancing Voices
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Meredith Monk, voice, composer, and director
Young People’s Chorus of New York City
Francisco J. Núñez, artistic director
Elizabeth Núñez, associate artistic director
Katie Geissinger, voice
Allison Sniffin, voice and piano
American Contemporary Music Ensemble
VENUE: Gerald W. Lynch Theater at John Jay College (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35-65

SATURDAY, October 21
8 PM JACK Quartet: Soundscape America
Repertoire
Natacha Diels Nightmare for JACK (a ballet) (2013)
Marcos Balter Chambers (2011)
John Zorn Necronomicon (2003)
Gloria Coates String Quartet No. 8 (2001/2002)
Ruth Crawford Seeger String Quartet 1931 (1931)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/soundscape-america-concert-two
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20-$30

SATURDAY, October 21
8:30 PM “Throw A Glass” plays Artemisia
Artemisia, a new hypnotic, absinthe-inspired project that will be released in 2018.
Erik Friedlander (cello) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 21
8:30 PM Liberty Ellman and Okkyung Lee
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 23
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
Program:
Bernstein Clarinet Sonata
Missy Mazzoli Still Life With Avalanche
Copland Sextet
Steve Reich Different Trains
VENUE: Arthur Zankel Music Center, Helen Filene Ladd Concert Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

WEDNESDAY, October 25
7 PM Taka Kigawa, piano
Galuppi: Sonata No. 5 in C major
Marco Stroppa: Miniature Estrose
Berio: Six Encores
Berio: Sonata
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/taka-kigawa-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: Free

WEDNESDAY, October 25
8:30 PM Imogai
Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, reeds, flutes) Billy Martin (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Sunday, October 29
8 PM Annea Lockwood, Aki Onda, and Akio Suzuki
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20 General / $15 Members

MONDAY, October 30
8 PM Charmaine Lee: Ceremony with Conrad Tao // Duo with Nate Wooley
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$20

TUESDAY, October 31
7:30PM Gidon Kremer Preludes to a Lost Time (Imaginary Dialogues)
Program:
Mieczyslaw Weinberg: 24 Preludes, Op. 100 (transcribed from cello to violin by Gidon Kremer)
Photographs by Antanas Sutkus.
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/gidon-kremer
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

Tuesday, October 31
8 PM Cluster Ensemble Plays Philip Glass: Music with Changing Parts
http://roulette.org/event/philip-glass-music-with-changing-parts/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

Advertisements