AMN Picks of the Week: Anji Cheung / Samantha Boshnack / Morgen Wurde / Brooklyn Raga Massive

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Anji Cheung – Spirit as Creature (2017)
Samantha Boshnack Quintet – Nellie Bly Project (2017)
Morgen Wurde – Assassinous Act (2017)
Brooklyn Raga Massive – Terry Riley in C (2017)

Advertisements

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: Cuneiform Records.

AHLEUCHATISTAS
September 5 – Johnny Brenda’s – 1201 No. Frankford Ave – Philadelphia, PA
September 7-10 – Hopscotch Festival – Raleigh, NC

BENT KNEE
October 7 – Fallout Festival IV – Ant Hall – 2320 Caniff Ave – Hamtramck, MI
October 15 – Metro Gallery – 1700 North Charles Street – Baltimore, MD

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / eCsTaSy
September 2 – Voodojazz – Roihuvuori, Helsinki – Finland
September 16 – Porvoo Jazz Festival – Finland [record release show!]
September 19 – Eclipse Club – Tapere, Finland

BLUE CRANES
September 10 – Mississippi Studios – 39393 North Mississippi – Portland, OR [opening for Dave King Trucking Company]

BUBBLEMATH
September 2-3 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – Chapel Hill, NC

CHEER-ACCIDENT
September 15 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France
September 16 – la Librairie Compagnon – 8 sentier des écoliers – 69870 Grandris, France
September 17 – Une figue dans le Poirier – Girmont Val’D’Ajol – France
September 19 – Le 108 – 108 ru de Bourgogne – 45000 Orleans, France
September 20 – tba – Metz, France
September 22 – Freakshow Art Rock Festival – Würzburg, Germany [with Poil and Le Silo]
September 23 – OFF – Offenburgerstrasse 59 – Basel, Switzerland

EMPIRICAL
September 2 – Consicia Jazz Festival 2017 – Bedford Quarry Theatre – 26 St Peter’s Street – Bedford, UK [Empirical Trio play Sonny Rollins!]
September 18-23 – ‘Pop-up Jazz Lounge’ – Liverpool, UK
October 4 – Symphony Hall – Birmingham, UK

MICHAEL GIBBS : Gibbs at 80 – 80th birthday celebration!
September 22 – NDR Studio 1 – Hamburg Germany
September 24 – Scarborough Jazz Festival – Scarbourough, North Yorkshire, UK
September 25 – Vortex Jazz Club – 11 Gillett Square – London N16 8AZ, UK
September 26 – The Watermill Jazz Club – Dorking, UK
September 27 – Vortex Jazz Club – 11 Gillett Square – London N16 8AZ, UK
September 28 – CBSO Center – Birmingham, UK
September 29 – Turner Sims Concert Hall – Southampton, UK
October 19 – Berklee School of Music – Boston, MA [with special guests: Bill Frisell and Gary Burton]

THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
September 22 – H95 – Basel, Switzerland
September 28 – Neubad – Luzern, Switzerland
September 30 – Match & Fuse Festival – Zurich, Switzerland

GUAPO
September 15-17 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France

JOEL HARRISON / MOTHER STUMP
Septemper 9 – fundraiser for Chrysalis Amphitheater at Merriwether Post Pavilion – 10431 Patuxent Parkway – Columbia, MD [with special guest Anthony Pirog]
September 10 – Bertha’s Mussels – 734 South Broadway – Baltimore, MD 21231 – 3:30 pm

MIRIODOR
September 15-17 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France
September 22 – La Casa di Alex – Milano, Italy
September 23-24 – Freakshow Art Rock Festival – Wurzburg, Germany
September 28 – Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal – 465 ave du Mont-Royal Est – Montréal, Canada

NAIMA
September 7 – Amstel Arts – Veles e Vents, Marina Real Juan Carlos I – 46024 València, Spain – 19:00

ED PALERMO
September 11 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY
September 30 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542 [The Adventures Of Zodd Zundgren record release party!]
October 12 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [The Adventures Of Zodd Zundgren record release party!]
October 28 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542

PIXEL
September 1 – Bø Jazzclub – Norway
September 2 – Horten Jazzclub – Norway
October 11 – Union Scene – Drammen, Norway
October 12 – Nasjonal Jazzscene – Oslo, Norway
October 13 – Risør Jazzclub – Norway
October 28 – Umeå Jazz Festival – Umeå, Sweden

ALEC K. REDFEARN & THE EYESORES
September 3 – Scurvy Dog Mega Parking Lot Show III – Scurvy Dog – 1718 Westminster St – Providence, RI

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
September 29 – Match & Fuse Festival – Zurich, Switzerland
September 30 Newcastle Jazz Festival

WADADA LEO SMITH
October 12 – Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet + RedKoral Quartet + video artist, Jesse Gilbert – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – tba – Austin, TX
October 13 – Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet + RedKoral Quartet + video artist, Jesse Gilbert – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – tba – Houston, TX
October 13 – Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet + RedKoral Quartet + video artist, Jesse Gilbert – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – tba – New Orleans, LA
October 15 – Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet + RedKoral Quartet + video artist, Jesse Gilbert – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – performing ‘Ten Freedom Summers’ – Sonic Frontiers Concert Series – Moody Music Building Concert Hall, The University of Alabama – 810 Second Avenue – Tuscaloosa, AL

SONAR
August 31 – BSP – 323 Wall St – Kingston, NY
September 2-3 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – Chapel Hill, NC [performing w/ special guest David Torn]

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

zeitkratzer: KORE (Karlrecords, 2016) ****

Kołakowski / Wykpisz / Korelus — Schönberg (For Tune, 2016) *****

Eric Revis – Sing Me Some Cry (Clean Feed, 2017) ****½

Samo Salamon Sextet – The Colours Suite (Clean Feed, 2017) ****½

Mike Reed – Flesh & Bone (482 Music, 2017) ****

Sharif Sehnaoui / Adam Gołębiewski – Meet the Dragon (Uznam, 2017) ***½

Sloth Racket – Shapeshifters (Luminous Label, 2017) ****

The ISSUE Project Room in September

English: William Basinski live. Polski: Willia...

Source: New York’s ISSUE Project Room.

WILLIAM BASINSKI / KARA-LIS COVERDALE / YATTA
Thu 07 Sep, 2017, 8pm, First Unitarian Congregational Society
ISSUE’s 2017 fall season opens at the First Unitarian Congregational Society in Brooklyn Heights with celebrated process-musician William Basinski, Montreal-based composer Kara-Lis Coverdale, and Houston-born digipoet YATTA, each in solo performance. Join as an ISSUE Member at any level and get a free ticket.

BYRON WESTBROOK: THRESHOLD VARIATIONS
Sat 09 Sep, 2017, 7pm, Abrons Art Center Studio G05
Saturday, September 9th at Abrons Art Center Studio G05, Byron Westbrook continues his ISSUE residency with “Threshold Variations,” an immersive environment focusing on the synaesthetic play between light amplitude, sound volume, and the threshold of perception.

BUTCH MORRIS & RADICAL BLACK COMPOSITION
Tue 12 Sep, 2017, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Butch Morris (1947-2013 ) invented a new approach called “conduction,” a way of composing in real time by conducting improvising musicians. To celebrate his legacy, ISSUE and the London Review of Books present a panel moderated by Adam Shatz, featuring Greg Tate, George E. Lewis, Mary Jane Leach and Brandon Ross.

THIS CIVILIZED WORLD: JONAS MEKAS & CHARITY COLEMAN
Thu 14 Sep, 2017, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Thursday, September 14th, ISSUE presents an evening of screenings, talks, and discussion with storied film activist Jonas Mekas and writer and BOMB Magazine contributor Charity Coleman as a part of Brooklyn Book Festival.

Suzanne Fiol Curatorial Fellowship
STEVEN WARWICK: ELEVATOR TO MEZZANINE
Sat 23 Sep, 2017, 8pm, Secret Project Robot
For his second project as 2017 Suzanne Fiol Curatorial Fellow, DeForrest Brown Jr. presents the premiere of Elevator to Mezzanine, a new commissioned project between Brown and Berlin-based artist, musician and writer Steven Warwick taking place at Secret Project Robot.

FOR: WORKS BY CHRISTIAN WOLFF, ASHLEY FURE, ANNEA LOCKWOOD / CHRISTIAN WOLFF & MICHAEL PISARO DUO
Fri 29 Sep, 2017, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
ISSUE is pleased to present FOR, the first evening of FOR/WITH, featuring new commissions with some of America’s most iconoclastic composers and performers. The evening premieres a new piece by Christian Wolff, his debut duo with Michael Pisaro, as well as works by Annea Lockwood and Ashley Fure.

WITH: WORKS BY MICHAEL PISARO, ANNEA LOCKWOOD, CHRISTIAN WOLFF / ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION
Sat 30 Sep, 2017, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
September 30th, ISSUE presents WITH, the second night of FOR/WITH. The evening premieres Michael Pisaro’s Stem-Flower-Root and features works by Annea Lockwood and Christian Wolff, as well as a roundtable panel with the mini-festival’s composers and performers.

Seattle Scene: August 31 – September 9, 2017

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Tom Varner & Friends
Thu. Aug. 31, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

Jazz-based French horn player and composer Tom Varner has put together this evening of “end of summer improvisations and meditations”, joined by James Falzone (clarinets), Heather Bentley (violin, viola), Paul Kikuchi (percussion), and field recordists Steve Peters, Steve Barsotti, and Doug Haire.

Seattle Composers’ Salon
Fri. Sep. 1, 8 PM; $5 – $15 donation at door

At bi-monthly, informal presentations, the Seattle Composers’ Salon features finished works, previews, and works in progress by regional composers and performers in a casual setting that allows for experimentation and discussion. Everyone is welcome! Tonight: Patrick O’Keefe, S. Eric Scribner, Blake Degraw, Cole Bratcher.

THU. 9/7 – pianist Eric McElroy performs music by himself + Frederic Rzewski’s De Profundis, Jacob TV’s The Body of Your Dreams, and the American premier of John Joubet’s Piano Sonata #2, Opus 71

FRI. 9/8 – trumpeter and Spite House curator Steve O’Brien presents his last large work before leaving Seattle

SAT. 9/9 – Nonsequitur presents guitarists Janet Feder and Fred Frith

The Cornelia Street Cafe in September

Source: New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe.

Saturday, Sep 02 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
DAN WEISS TRIO
Dan Weiss, drums; Jacob Sacks, piano; Thomas Morgan, bass
With his trio, including Jacob Sacks and Thomas Morgan, Weiss has released two recordings entitled, ”Now Yes When” (2006) and “Timshel” (2011), which have been critically acclaimed for their unique approach to song structure and endlessly creative improvisation.

Saturday, Sep 09 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
BEN MONDER TRIO
Ben Monder, guitar; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Andrew Cyrille, drums
Ben Monder and Tony Malaby, whose musical relationship goes back 20 years, team up with veteran master drummer Andrew Cyrille for a night of sonic explorations.

Wednesday, Sep 13 – 8:00 & 9:30pm
MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING
Ron Stabinsky, piano; Moppa Elliott, bass; Kevin Shea, drums
Mostly Other People Do the Killing will be performing on bassist/bandleader Moppa Elliott’s Birthday! The group will play selections from their forthcoming album on Hot Cup records entitled “Paint” featuring compositions for piano trio by Elliott as well as Duke Ellington, Huey Lewis, and Joe Zawinul. The music is energetic, swinging, and fun!

Friday, Sep 15 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
MICHAËL ATTIAS QUINTET
Michaël Attias, alto sax; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Aruàn Ortiz, piano; Sean Conly, bass; Francisco Mela, drums
For his return to the Cornelia Street Café, Attias has put together a special group featuring close longtime collaborators Ralph Alessi, Sean Conly and Aruàn Ortiz, along with the magical explosive that is Francisco Mela. A map of common influences would include such important coordinates as the music of the AACM, Ornette Coleman, Paul Motian, and Andrew Hill. Tonight, these powerful and unique musicians will play some new compositions by Attias as well as pieces culled from his latest Clean Feed release, the critically-acclaimed Nerve Dance (with Ortiz, John Hébert and Nasheet Waits.)

Saturday, Sep 30 – 8:30 & 10:00pm
MARIO PAVONE, VERTICAL SEXTET
Mario Pavone, bass, comp.; Dave Ballou, trumpet; Tony Malaby, tenor, soprano sax; Oscar Noriega, clarinet, bass clarinet; Peter McEachern, trombone; Michael Sarin , drums
The group will play new music in support of its acclaimed new release on Clean Feed records.