The Stone in September

English: Trevor Dunn live at Saalfelden 2009 I...

Source: NY’s The Stone.

9/1 Friday (JASL)
830 pm
Trio-convulsant play music from “Sister Phantom Owl Fish”
Trevor Dunn (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)

9/2 Saturday (FMXX)
830 pm
Dunn/Seabrook/Nazary
Trevor Dunn (bass) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Jason Nazary (drums)

9/3 Sunday (HW)
830 pm
ProofReaders play “Ornette On Tenor”
Trevor Dunn (bass) Anna Webber (tenor sax) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ryan Sawyer (drums)

9/5 Tuesday (RK)
830 pm
Kevin Hufnagel and Craig Taborn Duo
Kevin Hufnagel (guitar) Craig Taborn (piano)

9/6 Wednesday (NH)
830 pm
Chris Potter—Craig Taborn Quartet
Chris Potter (sax) Craig Taborn (piano) plus bass and drums

9/7 Thursday (SZ)
830 pm
Ancients
Dan Weiss (drums) Chris Speed (sax) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Craig Taborn (piano)

9/8 Friday (XXNA)
830 pm
Heroics Quartet
Dave King (drums) Chris Speed (sax) Chris Lightcap (bass) Craig Taborn (piano)

9/9 Saturday (RBHM)
830 pm
Farmers By Nature
William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)

9/10 Sunday (NB)
830 pm
Craig Taborn Solo
Craig Taborn (piano)

9/12 Tuesday (JT)
830 pm
Mark Dresser 7
Nicole Mitchell (flutes) Marty Ehrlich (clarinets) David Morales Boroff (violin) Michael Dessen (trombone) Joshua White (piano) Jim Black (drums) Mark Dresser (bass, compositions)

9/13 Wednesday (HW)
830 pm
Craig Taborn, Peter Evans, Earl Howard, Mark Dresser
Craig Taborn (piano) Peter Evans (trumpet) Earl Howard (live electronics, sax) Mark Dresser (bass)

9/14 Thursday (FM)
830 pm
Deep Tones for Peace Bass Ensemble
Rufus Reid (bass) Mark Helias (bass) Linda Oh (bass) Jorge Roeder (bass) Ratzo Harris (bass) Ken Filiano (bass) Lisa Mezzacappa (bass) Trevor Dunn, (bass) Dave Phillips (bass) Thomas Helton (bass) Sarah Weaver (conductor) Mark Dresser (bass/composition)

9/15 Friday (RKHW)
830 pm
Jane Ira Bloom, Denman Maroney, Michael Sarin, Mark Dresser
Jane Ira Bloom (soprano sax) Denman Maroney (piano) Michael Sarin (drums)
Mark Dresser (bass, compositions)

9/16 Saturday (NBHM)
830 pm
Mark Feldman, Sylvie Courvoisseur, Ned Rothenberg, Mark Dresser
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisseur (piano) Ned Rothenber (reeds) Mark Dresser (bass)

9/17 Sunday
830 pm
Hafez Modirzadeh, Diane Moser, Vijay Anderson and Mark Dresser
Hafez Modirzadeh (reeds) Diane Moser (piano) Vijay Anderson (drums) Mark Dresser (bass)
Compositions by all the players.

9/18 Monday (AV)
830 pm
Jad Atoui & Sharif Sehnaoui DUO
Jad Atoui (electronics) Sharif Sehnaoui (guitar)
A rare duo set with Jad Atoui and Sharif Sehnaoui, virtuoso guitarist and founder of “Irtijal” the oldest music festival in Lebanon.

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
JULIAN LAGE
SEPT 19-24

9/19 Tuesday (DT)
830 pm
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Julian Lage (guitar) Chris Eldridge (guitar)

9/20 Wednesday (NH)
830 pm
SOLO
Julian Lage (guitar)

9/21 Thursday (HM)
830 pm
Julian Lage and Bill Frisell
Julian Lage (guitar) Bill Frisell (guitar)

9/22 Friday (SZAV)
830 pm
Julian Lage, Jorge Roeder and Dave King
Julian Lage (guitar) Jorge Roeder (bass) Dave King (drums)

9/23 Saturday (ISXX)
830 pm
Quartet with Scott Colley, Dave King, Chris Potter
Julian Lage (guitar) Scott Colley (bass) Dave King (drums) Chris Potter (sax)

9/24 Sunday (RK)
830 pm
Julian Lage and Steve Swallow
Julian Lage (guitar) Steve Swallow (bass)

9/25 Monday (NA)
830 pm
M2duO-20th anniversary
Machiko Ozawa (violin, composition, tap dance) Makia Matsumura (piano, composition)
The M2duO is a duo of two Japanese girls who graduated from Juilliard and Tokyo Gei Dai and have a passion for tango music. This concert celebrates their 20 years in NYC!

9/26 Tuesday (NM)
830 pm
Duo
Darius Jones (alto sax) Johnathan Blake (drums)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 27: KRIS DAVIS
Kris Davis Capricorn Climber with special guest Michael Nicolas—Michael Nicolas (cello) Mat Maneri (viola) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ingrid Laubrock ( saxophone) Kris Davis (piano)
Tom Rainey- drums
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

9/27 Wednesday (NM)
830 pm
Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones (alto sax) Johnathan Blake (drums) Dezron Douglas (bass)

9/28 Thursday (RK)
830 pm
Darius Jones Quartet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Johnathan Blake (drums) Dezron Douglas (bass) Kris Davis (piano)

9/29 Friday (ISSL)
830 pm
Darius Jones Quintet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Johnathan Blake (drums) Dezron Douglas (bass) Kris Davis (piano) Charlie Looker (guitar)

9/30 Saturday (RBSL)
830 pm
Darius Jones Sextet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Johnathan Blake (drums) Dezron Douglas (bass) Kris Davis (piano) Charlie Looker (guitar) Ben Gerstein (trombone)

Advertisements