The Stone in August

English: Bill Frisell, moers festival 2010

Source: New York’s Stone.

8/1 Tuesday (SK)
8:30 pm
MZM
Zeena Parkins (harp) Miya Masaoka (koto) Myra Melford (piano)

8/2 Wednesday (SK)
8:30 pm
Duo
Zeena Parkins (harp) Brian Chase (drums)

8/3 Thursday (JT)
8:30 pm
Captiva
Zeena Parkins (harp, piano)
Captiva solo project for acoustic harp and live electronic processing and Impossible Tasks for transducer activated piano and electric harp.

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
TRIGGER PLAYS ZORN
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS AUGUST 4–5 AT 8:30PM
FRIDAY AUGUST 4—TRIGGER PLAYS JOHN ZORN BAGATELLES
FRIDAY AUGUST 5—TRIGGER PLAYS JOHN ZORN APPARITIONS (enigmata/valentines day)
Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums)

8/4 Friday (HWXX)
8:30 pm
Trio
Zeena Parkins (electric harp) Devin Hoff (bass) Michael TA Thompson (drums)
New Trio.

8/5 Saturday (XXFM)
8:30 pm
Trio
George Lewis (trombone, electronics) IIkue Mori (electronics)
Trio with George Lewis and long time duo partner Ikue Mori.

8/6 Sunday (FM)
8:30 pm
Green Dome
Ryan Sawyer (drums) Ryan Ross Smith (prepared piano, electronics) Zeena Parkins (acoustic harp)
Performing the Shetland Lace Set.

8/8 Tuesday (VP)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 1
Bill Frisell (guitar)

8/9 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 2
Bill Frisell (guitar)

8/10 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 3
Bill Frisell (guitar)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS AUGUST 11–12 AT 8:30PM
Kris Davis (piano) Eric Revis (bass) Andrew Cyrille (drums)

8/11 Friday (XXDT)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 4
Bill Frisell (guitar)

8/12 Saturday (XXAV)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 5
Bill Frisell (guitar)

8/13 Sunday (VP)
8:30 pm
Bill Frisell Solo 5
Bill Frisell (guitar)

8/15 Tuesday (NH)
8:30 pm
Unbroken
Louie Belogenis (tenor and soprano saxes) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (upright bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

8/16 Wednesday (MJC)
8:30 pm
War Paint
Briggan Krauss (sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (upright bass) Brian Chase (drums)

8/17 Thursday (AP)
8:30 pm
Theatre of Operations (TOO)
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (electric bass) Brian Marsella (synth) Kenny Grohowski (drums)
Electronic Spirit Music — “We shall overcome…”

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
SYLVIE COURVOISIER
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AUGUST 18–19 AT 8:30PM
AUGUST 18—VCR: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ken Vandermark (sax) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Tom Rainey (drums)
AUGUST 19—Sylvie Courvoisier TRIO: Sylvie Courvoisier (piano, composition) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress ( bass)

8/18 Friday (XXIS)
8:30 pm
The Fugu Plan — Folktales from Japan — 昔話
Yuka (voice, taishogoto, ukulele, electronics) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (electric bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Aram Bajakian (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Yoni Halevy (percussion) Yuval Lion (percussion)

8/19 Saturday (HMAP)
8:30 pm
Abraxas — Masada: Book of Angels Vol. 19
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (gimbri) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

8/20 Sunday (NH)
8:30 pm
Abraxas — Psychomagia
Aram Bajakian (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (electric bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

8/22 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
Nearer the Spheres: Friedlander/Honda/Mori/Cline
Erik Friedlander (cello) Yuka C Honda (electronics, keys) Ikue Mori (laptop) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

8/23 Wednesday (NM)
8:30 pm
Nels Cline and Zeena Parkins
Nels Cline (acoustic and electric guitars) Zeena Parkins (concert harp, electric harp)

8/24 Thursday (AV)
8:30 pm
Trio Teeth: Okkyung Lee/Booker Stardrum/Nels Cline
Okkyung Lee (cello) Booker Stardrum (drums, percussion) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
URI GURVICH CD RELEASE PARTY!
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS AUGUST 25–26 AT 8:30PM
Uri Gurvich Quartet—CD release party
Uri Gurvich (sax) Luis Perdomo (piano) Peter Slavov (bass) Johnathan Blake (drums) and special guest Bernardo Palombo (vocals)

8/25 Friday (XXHW)
8:30 pm
The Ring Nebula Project
Dave Rempis (alto sax) Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet, assorted brass) Michael TA Thompson (drums) Chris Lightcap (bass) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

8/26 Saturday (XXAR)
8:30 pm
Bando Bro Jo—resonator guitar and banjo sextet
Elliott Sharp (resonator guitar, banjo) Brandon Seabrook (banjo) Mary Halvorson, Julian Lage, Ava Mendoza, Nels Cline (resonator guitars)

8/27 Sunday (HM)
8:30 pm
Nels Cline and Julian Lage
Nels Cline, Julian Lage (electric and acoustic guitars)

8/29 Tuesday (NM)
8:30 pm
Trevor Dunn Solo
Trevor Dunn (solo bass)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 30: MARY HALVORSON
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

8/30 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
SpermChurch
Trevor Dunn (bass) Sannety (electronics) Brian Chase (drums)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY AUGUST 31: SHANIR EZRA BLUMENKRANZ
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

8/31 Thursday (JA)
8:30 pm
Chamber Music
Jennifer Choi (violin) Carla Kihlstedt (violin) William Hakim (viola) Andrea Lee (cello) Vicki Chow (piano)
“String Quartet no 1” and Nocturnes for piano.

Advertisements