Chicago Scene: July 30 – August 5, 2017

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, July 30th 2017

8:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
New Works for Quad
Deep Space Two : Matt Jencik, Whitney Johnson
wrtch/mascara : Ambrosia Barto&sacute
ekulva, Sara Goodman
Eric Hall

Monday, July 31st 2017

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Daniel Wyche, Kelley Sheehan

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 1st 2017

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Ratchet Series
Two Mutual Friends : Andrew Clinkman, Tim Daisy
E R R A T A : Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris

Thursday, August 3rd 2017

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Gerrit Hatcher, Keefe Jackson, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Eli Namay
Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich, Avreeayl Ra

Friday, August 4th 2017

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Charles Gayle, Nick Mazzarella, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Daniel Levin Solo
Danny van Duerm Solo
Daniel Levin, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Danny van Duerm

Saturday, August 5th 2017

2:00PM at DePaul Art Museum, 935 W Fullerton, 773.325.7506
Mocrep with Hương Ngô

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Tim Daisy’s Fulcrum Ensemble, with James Falzone, Dave Rempis, Steve Swell, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Russ Johnson

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week: Max Johnson / Three Eyed Makara / Anantakara Featuring Mukti / Sick Boss

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Max Johnson – In The West (2017)
Three Eyed Makara – Moonmilk Roof (2017)
Anantakara Featuring Mukti – The Never Dying Fire (2017)
Sick Boss – Sick Boss (2017)

Fluid Radio Reviews

Source: Fluid Radio.

Vitalija Glovackyte – We Are for a While
Island People
Taylor Deupree &Amp; Marcus Fischer – Lowlands
Jake Marshall – Fresh Water
The Beacon Sound Choir – Sunday Songs
Marcus Fischer – Film Variations
Nao Otsuka – Penguin Kids
Balsam – Dream Landscapes
Black Swan – Travesty Waves
Maria DE Alvear – Besando El Tiempo
Fieldhead – We’ve all Been Swimming

August at Cafe OTO

English: ICP Orchestra - Han Bannink

Source: Cafe OTO.

Tuesday 1 August 2017, 7.30pm
John Butcher / Mark Sanders / John Edwards (Trio)

Wednesday 2 August 2017, 7.30pm
Kara-lis Coverdale + Flora Yin-wong

Thursday 3 August 2017, 7.30pm
Hideous Replica:
of Habit + Katz Mulk + Calum Gunn

4–5 August 2017
Lucy Stein and Mark Harwood Present:
Fuck You Wheres My Suger

Sunday 6 August 2017, 6.30pm
Oto Project Space:
Nopa #3

Sunday 6 August 2017, 7.30pm
Sainkho Namtchylak – Sainkhokosmos

7–8 August 2017
Trembling Bells – Summer of Love 50th Anniversary Residency W/ Mike Heron + Ed Askew

Wednesday 9 August 2017, 7.30pm
John Butcher / Hannah Marshall / Roger Turner (Trio)

10–12 August 2017
Han Bennink – Three Day Residency

Sunday 13 August 2017, 7.30pm
Apartment House &Amp; Luke Fowler

15–17 August 2017
Goodiepal &Amp; Pals: a 3-day Festival of Political Theatre, Computer Music, &Amp; Goodiepali’en Confusion

Friday 18 August 2017, 7.30pm
Broken Flag Presents:
Ramleh + Jfk + Kleistwahr

Saturday 19 August 2017, 7.30pm
Housewives (Album Launch) + Merlin Nova + Ben Vince + Tomaga Djs

Sunday 20 August 2017, 7.30pm
Amplification / Annihilation: in Sonic Defiance of Extinction

Monday 21 August 2017, 7.30pm
Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson + Kristín Anna ValtýSDóttir

Tuesday 22 August 2017, 7.30pm
Pat Thomas / Bei Bei Wang / Terry Day (Trio) + Billy Steiger / Terry Day (Duo)

Wednesday 23 August 2017, 7.30pm
Beatriz Ferreyra + Q&a with Frances Morgan

Thursday 24 August 2017, 7.30pm
Action Beat W/ G.w Sok (Ex the Ex)

Friday 25 August 2017, 7.30pm
John Dikeman / William Parker / Onno Govaert (Trio)

Saturday 26 August 2017, 7.30pm
Gaelynn Lea

28–30 August 2017
the Necks – Three-day Residency

Thursday 31 August 2017, 7.30pm
Mdou Moctar + Tootard

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: CUNEIFORM RECORDS.

AHLEUCHATISTAS
August 15 – Sunset Tavern – 5433 Ballard Ave, NW – Seattle, WA
September 7-10 – Hopscotch Festival – Raleigh, NC

BENT KNEE
July 31 – Barboza – 925 E Pike St – Seattle, WA
August 1 – Analog Cafe – 720 SE Hawthorne Blvd – Portland, OR
August 2 – Volcanic Theatre Pub – 70 SW Century Dr – Bend, OR
August 4 – Cafe Du Nord – 2170 Market St – San Francisco, CA
August 5 – Bootleg Theater – 2200 Beverly Blvd – Los Angeles, CA
August 7 – Soda Bar – 3615 El Cajon Blvd – San Diego, CA

BLUE CRANES
August 12 – Homiefest – details tba
August 20 – Montavilla Jazz Festival – Portland Metro Arts – 9003 SE Stark St – Portland, OR

BUBBLEMATH
July 29 – Triple Rock Social Club – Minneapolis, MN
September 2-3 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – Chapel Hill, NC

THE CELLAR AND POINT
August 1 – Three’s Brewing – 330 Douglass St – Brooklyn, NY 11217

CHEER-ACCIDENT
July 29 – Schlafly Tap – 2100 Locust St – St Louis, MO [with Yowie]
July 30 – Record Bar – 1520 Grand Blvd – Kansas City, MO [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
July 31 – Beat Kitchen – 2100 W. Belmont Ave – Chicago, IL 60618 [with Free Salamander Exhibit!]
August 1 – Radio Radio – 1119 E Prospect – Indianapolis, IN [with Free Salamander Exhibit]
September 15 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France
September 16 – la Librairie Compagnon – 8 sentier des écoliers – 69870 Grandris, France
September 17 – Une figue dans le Poirier – Girmont Val’D’Ajol – France
September 19 – Le 108 – 108 ru de Bourgogne – 45000 Orleans, France
September 20 – tba – Metz, France
September 22 – Freakshow Art Rock Festival – Würzburg, Germany [with Poil and Le Silo]
September 23 – OFF – Offenburgerstrasse 59 – Basel, Switzerland

EMPIRICAL
September 2 – Consicia Jazz Festival 2017 – Bedford Quarry Theatre – 26 St Peter’s Street – Bedford, UK [Empirical Trio play Sonny Rollins!]
September 18-23 – ‘Pop-up Jazz Lounge’ – Liverpool, UK

MICHAEL GIBBS : Gibbs at 80 – 80th birthday celebration!
September 22 – NDR Studio 1 – Hamburg Germany
September 24 – Scarborough Jazz Festival – Scarbourough, North Yorkshire, UK
September 25 – Vortex Jazz Club – 11 Gillett Square – London N16 8AZ, UK
September 26 – The Watermill Jazz Club – Dorking, UK
September 27 – Vortex Jazz Club – 11 Gillett Square – London N16 8AZ, UK
September 28 – CBSO Center – Birmingham, UK
September 29 – Turner Sims Concert Hall – Southampton, UK

THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
September 22 – H95 – Basel, Switzerland
September 28 – Neubad – Luzern, Switzerland
September 30 – Match & Fuse Festival – Zurich, Switzerland

GUAPO
September 15-17 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
Aug 25-27 – Smida Jazz Fest – Cluj, Romania

LARVAL
August 17 – Necto – 516 East Liberty – Ann Arbor, MI

MIRIODOR
September 15-17 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Cap D’ecouverte – Le Garric 81450, France
September 22 – La Casa di Alex – Milano, Italy
September 23-24 – Freakshow Art Rock Festival – Wurzburg, Germany
September 28 – Maison de la culture du Plateau-Mont-Royal – 465 ave du Mont-Royal Est – Montréal, Canada

NAIMA
September 7 – Amstel Arts – Veles e Vents, Marina Real Juan Carlos I – 46024 València, Spain – 19:00

ED PALERMO
August 19 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542 [“A Tale Of Two Franks: the music of Frank Zappa and Frank Sinatra”]
August 21 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [“A Tale Of Two Franks: the music of Frank Zappa and Frank Sinatra”]
September 11 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY
September 30 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542 [The Adventures Of Zodd Zundgren record release party!]

ANTHONY PIROG TRIO
August 2 – Sediment Arts – 208 East Grace St – Richmond, VA 23219 [with Zgomot and Daniel Bachman]

PIXEL
October 12 – Nasjonal Jazzscene – Oslo, Norway

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
August 4 – Bambole Openair – Winterthur, Switzerland
September 29 – Match & Fuse Festival – Zurich, Switzerland
September 30 Newcastle Jazz Festival

WADADA LEO SMITH
August 4 – Wadada Leo Smith & Vijay Iyer – Newport Jazz Festival – Newport, RI

SONAR
August 24 – Cafe Campus – 57 Prince-Arthur E. – Montreal, QC, Canada [opening for Stick Men]
August 25 – Auditorium du Cegep Garneau – 1660 Boulevard de l’Entente – Quebec City, Canada [opening for Stick Men]
August 27 – Mod Club – Toronto, Ont, Canada [opening for Stick Men]
August 28 – Reggie’s – 2105 South State St – Chicago, IL
August 29 – tba – Brooklyn, NY
August 31 – BSP – 323 Wall St – Kingston, NY
September 2-3 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – Chapel Hill, NC [performing w/ special guest David Torn]