San Francisco Scene: June 30 – July 7, 2017

From the Bay Improviser Calendar.

Friday, June 30

Fri 6/30 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
ZOFO: Eva-Maria Zimmermann; Keisuke Nakagoshi, piano

Fri 6/30 8:00 PM The Back Room [1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley, CA 94704]
Sound Underground is a compact trio with an expansive imagination.

Saturday, July 1

Sat 7/01 12:00 PM Yerba Buena Center for the Arts [701 Mission St @3rd SF]
Saturday and Sunday, July 1 and 2, 2017, 12pm and 2:30pm
Occupy: a site-specific journey through an urban garden
Stephan Koplowitz and Axis Dance
Music composed by Pamela Z

Sat 7/01 7:00 PM Chalaca Annexo [428 Third St. (@ Broadway), Oakland, CA 94607]
Celebrate the Bay Area’s own rich Latin Jazz heritage, cultivated by Cal Tjader, as Steve McQuarry presents Tribu on Saturday, July 1st. Join the anniversary celebration party with special Peruvian treats. The band performs all shows and celebration 7-10pm at Chalaca Annexo, 428 Third Street (@ Broadway) in Oakland.

Sunday, July 2

Sun 7/02 12:00 PM Yerba Buena Center for the Arts [701 Mission St @3rd SF]
Saturday and Sunday, July 1 and 2, 2017, 12pm and 2:30pm
Occupy: a site-specific journey through an urban garden
Stephan Koplowitz and Axis Dance
Music composed by Pamela Z

Sun 7/02 7:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Cuddle Magic, Grex at Studio Grand
Brooklyn-based chamber pop band Cuddle Magic joins forces with Oakland art rock monsters Grex for an evening of music at once fun, incendiary, and sublime.
Cuddle Magic
Cuddle Magic is a band from Brooklyn, NY. They play dance listening music that unfolds in waves of vocal harmony, contrapuntal woodwinds, dense wordplay, and overlapping rhythmic cycles.
Grex: Karl Evangelista-gtr, voice, dms, Rei Scampavia-keys, voice, dms
Grex is an art rock band based out of Oakland, California, exploring the meeting point between fun, delightfully strange psychedelic pop/rock and the dark outer reaches of noise and free jazz.

Monday, July 3

Mon 7/03 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: Atwal/Evangelista/Ochs (improvised music)
(Hamir Atwal-dms, Karl Evangelista-gtr, Larry Ochs-sax)
Set #2: Sound Underground Trio (modern jazz)
http://www.soundundergroundtrio.com/
(David Leon-sax, Alec Aldred-tpt, Jonah Udall-gtr)
Set #3: Lost Planet (guitar-based free music)
https://www.bayimproviser.com/artist/63/david-slusser
(Dave Slusser-sax, Len Paterson, Steve Clarke-gtrs, Thomas Scandura-dms)

Mon 7/03 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Full Moon Heart + MFB Trio + Richter & Fluke-Mogul Duo

Thursday, July 6

Thu 7/06 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8pm: Ben Richter – accordion
9pm: Ives Band
Zachary Hazen, and Mia Bella D’Augelli, violins; Joshua Marshall, tenor saxophone; Andrew Jamieson, Brett Carson and Ben Zucker, keyboards; Aaron Oppenheim, latpop; Tim DeCillis, percussion

Thu 7/06 8:00 PM Joe Goode Annex [401 Alabama SF]
SAFEHouse Arts Summer Performance Festival: Linda Bouchard: Identity Theft

Friday, July 7

Fri 7/07 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
MicroFest North: Opening Reception, Dennis Aman, Parsing the Octave
At this second opening reception of MicroFest North, experience the work of Dennis Aman and his furthering the work of Ivor Darreg in small equal temperaments. Interview with Bart Hopkin, Dennis Aman and The Living Earth Show and demonstration of the instruments at 7pm.

Fri 7/07 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Sarah Cahill
Sarah Cahill, piano
Luciano Chessa Green Sea West Coast Premiere
plus World Premieres by Kyle Hovatter and Ricky Crews

Advertisements