Extended Techniques NYC Calendar For June

Uri Caine

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY and SATURDAY June 2-3
8:30PM John Zorn Improv Nights
June 2—John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
June 3—John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, June 3
Vision Free Jazz Festival 22
7:30 Malaby /Maneri/ Levin
Tony Malaby – saxophones / Mat Maneri – viola / Daniel Levin – cello
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22malabymanerilevin.html
8:30 Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman – tenor saxophone / Matthew Shipp – piano / Michael Bisio – bass Whit Dickey – drums
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-40

SUNDAY, June 4
11.45AM Paris Capital of the 19th Century / New York Capital of the 20th Century
The event will feature readings exploring the themes of prewar Europe and postwar New York alternating with Zorn compositions performed by an all-star lineup that includes JACK Quartet, Peter Evans, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Ches Smith, Michael Nicolas, David Fulmer and John Zorn himself.
VENUE: The Jewish Museum
ADMISSION: free with museum admission

TUESDAY, June 6
6 PM Animal Behaviors
ICE in a program of duos and trios that re-examine the basic animal nature of the featured instruments.
Dai Fujikura: White Rainbow (2016) for Indian harmonium (world premiere)
Drew Baker: Skulls (2016) for guitar and harp
Mikel Kuehn: Entanglements (2016) for harp and guitar
Ann Cleare: luna (the eye that opens the other eye) (2014) for solo saxophone
Suzanne Farrin: Polvere et Ombra (2009) for solo harp
Alex Mincek: Pendulum III (2009) for saxophone and piano
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 6
8:30 PM Caine Plays Zorn
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn’s Bagatelles and compositions from his Masada songbooks
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISISON: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 7
8 PM Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Heather Leigh (electric pedal steel guitar)
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, June 9 & 10
8 PM Cellular Songs (work-in-progress performance)
Performed by Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
VENUE: Queenslab
ADMISISON: $15-22

TUESDAY, June 13
6 PM Mivos Quartet
George Lewis String Quartet 2.5, “Playing with Seeds” (2017) U.S. premiere
Cenk Ergün Use (2009) world premiere version for string quartet
Brian Ferneyhough String Quartet No. 2 (1980)
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 20
8 PM Tony Malaby, Saxophone; Leo Geno, Piano; William Parker, Bass; Billy Mintz, Drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 20 and WEDNESDAY, June 21
7:30PM Wu Man And The Shanghai Quartet
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

WEDNESDAY, June 21
6:30PM Nothing / Everything Changes: Petr Kotik @ 75
w/ Philip Glass, George Lewis & Alex Mincek
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20- $30

WEDNESDAY, June 21
8:30PM Structures from Six Primes
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano)
Improvisations within selected 13-limit harmony-rhythm proportions from Six Primes (2014)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY and SATURDAY, June 23-24
8:30PM Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 23
7 PM Prague-NY Effects: The Sixth Effect
Czech Composer Michal Rataj & The American Duo String Noise
Program:
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York) – Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris
Petr Cígler: Nothing is Free (2017) / world premiere
Michal Rataj: The Long Sentence II (2017) / world premiere
Alex Mincek: Way (2017) / world premiere
Petr Kotik: Overture (2014)
Petr Bakla: September (2013)
VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free +wine reception, RSVP

FRIDAY, June 23
8:30 PM KAZE
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Christian Bezos – trumpet
Satoko Fujii – piano
Peter Ménard – drums
VENUE: IBeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 24
7.30PM and 9.30pm Jazztopad Festival: Wójcinski/Szmanda Quartet With Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander – cello
Szymon Wójciński – piano
Maurycy Wójciński – trumpet
Ksawery Wójciński – bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums
VENUE: Jazz Galery
ADMISSION: each set $22/$12

SUNDAY, June 25th
4PM Lutoslawski Quartet with Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

TUESDAY, June 27
8 PM New Music for Strings Festival
Works by Grisey, Per Nørgaard, Eugene Drucker, Beethoven, Bent Sørensen, Joan Tower, and Barber
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

THURSDAY, June 29
7:30 PM Matt Mitchell & Tim Berne
Double-bill: Matt Mitchell solo + Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell duo
Matt Mitchell, piano; Tim Berne, alto saxophone
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $25 – with free post-show wine get together

Advertisements