Improvisation Summit of Portland Lineup Announced

English: Bobby Previte Live at Saalfelden 2009...

Source: Creative Music Guild. Takes place June 30 and July 1.

Rich Halley Quartet
Andrea Kleine and Linda Austin
Jonah Parzen-Johnson
Reed Wallsmith, Jonathan Sielaff, Joe Cunnigham, Luke Wyland
Sage Fisher, Paul Schaefer, and Andy Rayborn
Dewey Mahood, Fred Chanelor, Ben Kates and TJ Thompson
Bobby Previte’s Voodoo Orchestra
Ralph Carney, Tim DuRoche, Andre St. James
Alissa DeRubeis Saturday
Bobby Previte Trio
Mathieu Ruhlmann and Lance Austin Olsen
Andrew Durkin’s Breath of Fire
WOBBLY
Brandon Conway and TBA dancer
Sara Hennies
Andrea Kleine’s “Ships” Saturday
Lori Goldston
Mulva Myasis
Alto!
Round Robin Duets

Chicago Scene: June 3-10, 2017

Hamid Drake at Moers Festival 2006, Germany

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, June 3rd 2017

2:00PM in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
AACM Great Black Music Ensemble, with special guest Hugh Ragin

Sunday, June 4th 2017

3:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Wavefront Residency Concert
Cher Ng Chun-tung

5:00PM at Some Like It Black, 810 E 43rd, 773.891.4866
AACM Great Black Music Ensemble, with special guest Hugh Ragin

6:00PM in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
Many Weathers
Indigenous Mind : Hamid Drake, Ari Brown, Joshua Abrams, Jason Adasiewicz

Monday, June 5th 2017

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Option Series
Andrea Jablonski, Cale Arthur

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Damon Short

Thursday, June 8th 2017
8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Russ Johnson Quartet with Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich, Tim Daisy

Friday, June 9th 2017
8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)

Joshua Abrams and Natural Information Society, with Lisa Alvarado, Mikel Avery, Ben Boye, Hamid Drake, Ben LaMar Gay, Nick Mazzarella, Jason Stein — Record release

8:30PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15-$12) (wheelchair-accessible)
Dave King Trucking Company : Chris Speed, Brandon Wozniak, Erik Fratzke, Chris Morrissey, Dave King

9:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12) (wheelchair-accessible)
Peter Brötzmann, Heather Leigh
Bruce Lamont
Mute Duo : Skyler Rowe, Sam Wagster

Saturday, June 10th 2017

6:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Coffin Screws : Reid Karris, Alexander Adams, Nick Alvarez, Keenan Foley, Parker Grogan, Danny Van Duerm

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Meridian Trio : Nick Mazzarella, Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham
Makaya McCraven Solo

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar For June

Uri Caine

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY and SATURDAY June 2-3
8:30PM John Zorn Improv Nights
June 2—John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
June 3—John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, June 3
Vision Free Jazz Festival 22
7:30 Malaby /Maneri/ Levin
Tony Malaby – saxophones / Mat Maneri – viola / Daniel Levin – cello
http://www.artsforart.org/vf22malabymanerilevin.html
8:30 Ivo Perelman Quartet
Ivo Perelman – tenor saxophone / Matthew Shipp – piano / Michael Bisio – bass Whit Dickey – drums
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-40

SUNDAY, June 4
11.45AM Paris Capital of the 19th Century / New York Capital of the 20th Century
The event will feature readings exploring the themes of prewar Europe and postwar New York alternating with Zorn compositions performed by an all-star lineup that includes JACK Quartet, Peter Evans, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Ches Smith, Michael Nicolas, David Fulmer and John Zorn himself.
VENUE: The Jewish Museum
ADMISSION: free with museum admission

TUESDAY, June 6
6 PM Animal Behaviors
ICE in a program of duos and trios that re-examine the basic animal nature of the featured instruments.
Dai Fujikura: White Rainbow (2016) for Indian harmonium (world premiere)
Drew Baker: Skulls (2016) for guitar and harp
Mikel Kuehn: Entanglements (2016) for harp and guitar
Ann Cleare: luna (the eye that opens the other eye) (2014) for solo saxophone
Suzanne Farrin: Polvere et Ombra (2009) for solo harp
Alex Mincek: Pendulum III (2009) for saxophone and piano
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Dan Lippel, guitar
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 6
8:30 PM Caine Plays Zorn
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn’s Bagatelles and compositions from his Masada songbooks
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISISON: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 7
8 PM Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Heather Leigh (electric pedal steel guitar)
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15/$20

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, June 9 & 10
8 PM Cellular Songs (work-in-progress performance)
Performed by Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble
VENUE: Queenslab
ADMISISON: $15-22

TUESDAY, June 13
6 PM Mivos Quartet
George Lewis String Quartet 2.5, “Playing with Seeds” (2017) U.S. premiere
Cenk Ergün Use (2009) world premiere version for string quartet
Brian Ferneyhough String Quartet No. 2 (1980)
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, June 20
8 PM Tony Malaby, Saxophone; Leo Geno, Piano; William Parker, Bass; Billy Mintz, Drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, June 20 and WEDNESDAY, June 21
7:30PM Wu Man And The Shanghai Quartet
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: $45

WEDNESDAY, June 21
6:30PM Nothing / Everything Changes: Petr Kotik @ 75
w/ Philip Glass, George Lewis & Alex Mincek
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20- $30

WEDNESDAY, June 21
8:30PM Structures from Six Primes
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano)
Improvisations within selected 13-limit harmony-rhythm proportions from Six Primes (2014)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY and SATURDAY, June 23-24
8:30PM Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
VENUE: The Stone At The New School (55 West 13th Street)
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 23
7 PM Prague-NY Effects: The Sixth Effect
Czech Composer Michal Rataj & The American Duo String Noise
Program:
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York) – Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim Harris
Petr Cígler: Nothing is Free (2017) / world premiere
Michal Rataj: The Long Sentence II (2017) / world premiere
Alex Mincek: Way (2017) / world premiere
Petr Kotik: Overture (2014)
Petr Bakla: September (2013)
VENUE: Czech Center
ADMISSION: Free +wine reception, RSVP

FRIDAY, June 23
8:30 PM KAZE
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Christian Bezos – trumpet
Satoko Fujii – piano
Peter Ménard – drums
VENUE: IBeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 24
7.30PM and 9.30pm Jazztopad Festival: Wójcinski/Szmanda Quartet With Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander – cello
Szymon Wójciński – piano
Maurycy Wójciński – trumpet
Ksawery Wójciński – bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums
VENUE: Jazz Galery
ADMISSION: each set $22/$12

SUNDAY, June 25th
4PM Lutoslawski Quartet with Mark Feldman & Sylvie Courvoisier
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $40-42

TUESDAY, June 27
8 PM New Music for Strings Festival
Works by Grisey, Per Nørgaard, Eugene Drucker, Beethoven, Bent Sørensen, Joan Tower, and Barber
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

THURSDAY, June 29
7:30 PM Matt Mitchell & Tim Berne
Double-bill: Matt Mitchell solo + Tim Berne & Matt Mitchell duo
Matt Mitchell, piano; Tim Berne, alto saxophone
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
ADMISSION: $25 – with free post-show wine get together

Kyle Motl’s Northeast Tour

Source: Kyle Motl.

Kyle Motl June 2017 Northeast Bass Tour

I’ll be on tour in the northeast, presenting a series of solo concerts (featuring music from the new solo contrabass record, Transmogrification), bass duos, and also a concert of solo works by Caroline Louise Miller, Iancu Dumitrescu, and Horatiu Radulescu.

June 6, 4pm: Muller Chapel at Ithaca College
953 Danby Road // Ithaca, NY 14850
International Society of Bassists Convention
Solo

June 10, 8pm: Never Ending Books
810 State Street // New Haven, CT
Uncertainty Music Series: Duo with Zach Rowden (also playing are Tristan Honsinger & Nicolas Caloia)

June 11, 7pm: Ely Center of Contemporary Art
51 Trumbull Street // New Haven, CT 06510
Solo

June 13, 8pm: Outpost 186
186 1/2 Hampshire St // Cambridge MA 02139
Solo

June 17, 8pm: Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer St // Brooklyn, NY 11206
Solo contrabass music by Caroline Louise Miller, Iancu Dumitrescu, Kyle Motl, Horatiu Radulescu

June 18, 6pm: Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe Street // New York, NY 10002-7351
duo with Trevor Dunn (followed by Paul Giallorenzo / Jaimie Branch Trio @ 7pm)

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Wadada Leo Smith

Source: Cuneiform Records.

BENT KNEE
June 3 – Cafe Nine – New Haven, CT
June 5 – Great Scott – Allston, MA
June 6 – Kung Fu Necktie – 1250 North Front St – Philadelphia, PA
June 7 – The Funhouse / Mr. Smalls – 400 Lincoln Ave – Millvale, PA
June 8 – Black Cat – 1811 – 14th St, NW – Washington, DC
June 9 – Shank Hall – Milwaukee, WI
June 11 – Beachland Tavern – Cleveland, OH
June 12 – Schubas – Chicago, IL

BIRDSONGS OF THE MESOZOIC
June 3 – Birdsongs of the Mesozoic will rise from Cretaceous-Tertiary extinction to unleash a rollicking set of their primordial punk jazz classical car-wreck oeuvre – ONCE Lounge & Ballroom – 156 Highland Ave – Somerville MA – 10 PM harpist Audrey Harrer / 10:45 Birdsongs – $10.00

BLUE CRANES
June 17 – Revolution Hall – 1300 SE Stark – Portland, OR

BUBBLEMATH
June 10 – The Nest – 715 West St. Germain St – Saint Cloud, MN
June 22 – Buzzstock – Big Watab Lake, MN

CHEER-ACCIDENT
June 16 – Dreamland – 810 East Market St – Louisville, KY
June 17 – The Pilot Light – 106 E. Jackson Ave – Knoxville, TN
June 20 – Infinite Room – 1644 Main St – Columbia, SC
June 21 – Nightlight – 405 1/2 West Rosemary St – Chapel Hill, NC
June 23 – Trans-Pecos – 9-15 Wyckoff Ave – Queens, NY 11385
June 24 – Rhizome – 6950 Maple St NW – Washington, DC

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
June 29 – Vancouver Jazz Festival – The Ironworks – Vancouver, BC, Canada
June 30 – Edmonton Jazz Festival – The Yardbird Suite – Edmonton, AB, Canada
July 1 – Toronto Jazz Festival – Heliconian Hall – Toronto, ON, Canada

EMPIRICAL
June 19-24 – ‘Pop-up Jazz Lounge’ – Old Street Underground station – London, UK

THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
June 11 – Hot Club Ghent – Ghent, Belgium

JOEL HARRISON
July 2 – Blazing Telecaster Madness / Celebrating Danny Gatton and Roy Buchanan with guitarists Anthony Pirog & Dave Chappell, John Previtti (b) & Barry Hart (d) – Bertha’s – 734 South Broadway – Baltimore, MD – 3:00 til 6:00

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
June 6 – Cross Club – Prague, CZ
June 8 – KSET – Zagreb Croatia

MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
June 6 – The Astor Room – 35-11 35th Ave – Astoria, NY 11106 – (718-255-1947) – two sets, starting at 7:30

NAIMA
June 7 – Palau de la Musica – Passeig de l’Albereda, 30 – 46023 València, Spain – 20:00
June 10 – Festival Imaginaria – 12 22500 Binéfar-Huesca – Palomar, Spain – 21:00
June 16 – Cafe Berlin – C. Costanilla de Los Ángeles , 20 – 28013 Madrid, Spain 21:00

ED PALERMO
June 3 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542 [“Happy Together – a musical celebration of Ed and Susan’s 34th anniversary”!]
June 19 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY
June 30 – World Cafe Life – 3025 Walnut St – Philadelphia, PA

RICHARD PINHAS
June 3 – Festival Les Ignobles Du Vignobles – Espace Sevria – La Haie – Fouassière 44690, France [drums and analog synths with drummer Arthur Narcy]
June 7 – Petit Bain – Paris, France
June 10 – Le Triton – Triton Fest – Les Lilas, France [with drummer Arthur Narcy]
July 1 – tbc – Nantes France [with Arthur Narcy, Makoto Kawabata, Geoff Leigh]

ANTHONY PIROG
July 2 – Blazing Telecaster Madness / Celebrating Danny Gatton and Roy Buchanan with guitarists Joel Harrison & Dave Chappell, John Previtti (b) & Barry Hart (d) – Bertha’s – 734 South Broadway – Baltimore, MD – 3:00 til 6:00

PIXEL
June 24 – JazzBaltica – Timmendorfer Strand – Germany
June 30 – Mandaljazz – Mandal, Norway

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
June 4 – Bad Bonn Kilbi – Düdingen, Switzerland
July 4 – Resonance(s) Festival – Perryscope – Lyon, France

WADADA LEO SMITH
June 8 – Wadada Leo Smith & Vijay Iyer – Ojai Music Festival – Libbey Bowl – Ojai, CA
June 15 – Wadada Leo Smith & Vijay Iyer – Zellerbach Hall – Berkeley, CA