The Stone in June

Uri Caine

Source: New York’s Stone.

6/1 Thursday (HM)
830 pm
Yasmine Aziaez, Joe Morris
Yasmine Aziaez (violin) Joe Morris (guitar)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHTS
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY JUNE 2-3 AT 830PM
For the inaugural weekend at our new home The STONE presents two of our legendary improv nights. Expect the unexpected and many special guests! A STONE BENEFIT!
JUNE 2—John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Peter Evans (trumpet) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
JUNE 3—John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jim Staley (trombone)

6/2 Friday (JAJT)
830 pm
Brad Barrett, Eric Stillwell, Joe Morris
Brad Barrett (bass) Eric Stillwell (trombone) Joe Morris (guitar)

6/3 Saturday (RKXX)
830 pm
Shock Axis
Joe Morris (guitar) Chris Cretella (electric bass) Dave Parmelee (drums)

6/4 Sunday (NB)
830 pm
Joe Morris, Dre Hocevar, Chris Pitsiokos, Henry Fraser, Lester St. Louis, Charmaine Lee
Joe Morris (guitar) Dre Hocevar (drums) Chris Pitsiokos (alto) Henry Fraser (bass) Lester St. Louis (cello) Charmaine Lee (voice)

6/5 Monday (RK)
830 pm
BRIAN MARSELLA TRIO—BUER
Brian Marsella (piano) Trevor Dunn (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

6/6 Tuesday (DT)
830 pm
SOLO PIANO—CAINE PLAYS ZORN
Uri Caine (piano)
Uri Caine plays selections of John Zorn’s Bagatelles and compositions from his Masada songbooks.

6/7 Wednesday (SK)
830 pm
URI CAINE TRIO
Uri Caine (piano) John Hebert (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

6/8 Thursday (RK)
830 pm
Ofakim
Uri Caine (piano) Jim Black (drums) Ralph Alessi (trumpet)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
MARK FELDMAN—SYLVIE COURVOISIER
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JUNE 9-10 AT 830
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

6/9 Friday (ISDT)
830 pm
MAHLER
Uri Caine (piano) Joyce Hammann (violin) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Chris Speed (reeds) Mark Helias (bass) Jim Black (drums)

6/10 Saturday (HMSK)
830 pm
URI CAINE TRIO
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Clarence Penn (drums)

6/11 Sunday (NB)
830 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
Uri Caine (piano) and many special guests

6/13 Tuesday (JA)
830 pm
Dvorak’s String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 (“American”)
Yonatan Gat (guitar) Curt Syndor (organ) Michael Coltun (bass) Greg Saunier (drums) Raphael McGregor (lap steel)

6/14 Wednesday (JA)
830 pm
Michael Coltun SOLO//Music For 7 Basketballs + Electronics Pt.1: Performed By MOCREP
Michael Coltun (bass, electronics, tapes loops and controlled motors) Amanda Bailey, Lia Kohl, Nick Meryhew, Zach Moore, Isaac Stevenson, Christopher Wood, Ryan Zerna (basketballs)

6/15 Thursday (JA)
830 pm
Les Rhinocéros
Michael Coltun (bass) Amit Peled (guitar) Jon Burrier (drums, percussion)
First New York performance in 2 years!

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
BRANDON ROSS
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JUNE 16-17 AT 830
Brandon Ross (guitar)

6/16 Friday (XXNA)
830 pm
Michael Coltun/Brian Chase DUO
Michael Coltun (bass, electronics) Brian Chase (drums)

6/17 Saturday (XXAV)
830 pm
Cheick Hamala Diabaté & Mankan
Cheick Hamala Diabaté (n​’​goni, vocals) Rob Coltun (guitar) Michael Coltun (bass, tapes, electronics) Cem Misirlioglu (drums, samples, prophet analog synth) plus special guests

6/18 Sunday (RK)
830 pm
KOLTUN
Michael Coltun (bass, electronics) Cem Misirlioglu (percussion, samples) Jad Atoui (modular synths) Jacob Bergson (prophet synth, modular synths)

6/19 Monday (DT)
7pm
Bruce Lee Gallanter’s Birthday Celebration and Concert of Spiritual Jazz!
Unbroken: Louie Belogenis (alto sax) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Franklin Kiermyer Quartet: Jovan Alexandre (tenor sax) Davis Whitfield (piano) Otto Gardner (bass) Franklin Kiermyer (drums)

6/20 Tuesday (HW)
830 pm
First Light
Kyle Bruckmann (oboe, electronics) Theresa Wong (cello) Chris Brown (keyboard, computer)
NYC premieres of: First Light (2016), setting of poems by Jackson MacLow in Harry Partch’s 43-tone tuning / Obelisk (2014), in 7-limit just intonation, with interactive electronics / Snakecharmer (1987), newly restored version, for Kyle Bruckmann, oboe

6/21 Wednesday (HW)
830 pm
Structures from Six Primes
Zeena Parkins (harp) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Chris Brown (piano)
Improvisations within selected 13-limit harmony-rhythm proportions from Six Primes (2014)

6/22 Thursday (AR)
830 pm
Transit
John Bischoff (live electronics) Tim Perkis (live electronics) Chris Brown (live electronics)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
WADADA LEO SMITH
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JUNE 23-24 AT 830PM
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)

6/23 Friday (TDJT)
830 pm
Six Primes (2014) (NYC premiere)
Chris Brown (piano)

6/24 Saturday (ARAP)
830 pm
The Thorn (2017)
Miguel Frasconi (glass objects, analog electronics) Chris Brown (piano, computer) John McCowen (contrabass clarinet)

6/25 Sunday (HM)
830 pm
Frank Kartovsky, William Winant, Chris Brown Trio
Frank Kartovsky (woodwinds) William Winant (percussion) Chris Brown (piano, computer processing)

6/27 Tuesday (NA)
8:30 pm
Voice, Vibes & Bass
Ken Filiano (bass) Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Karl Berger (vibes, piano, composition)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY JUNE 28: JULIAN LAGE
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

6/28 Wednesday (AV)
8:30 pm
Hustling Raindrops
Billy Martin (percussion) Peter Apfelbaum (flutes, reeds) Jay Rodrigues (flutes, reeds) Dana Lyn (violin) Falu (vocals)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY JUNE 29: GYAN RILEY AND TIMBA HARRIS
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

6/29 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Apfelbaum/Rojas/Baptista
Peter Apfelbaum (woodwinds, keyboards, percussion) Marcus Rojas (tuba, percussion) Cyro Baptista (percussion, vocals)

THE STONE AT THE NEW SCHOOL—55 WEST 13TH STREET
DAVE DOUGLAS: RIVERSIDE: The New National Anthem
Dedicated to the music of CARLA BLEY—Greenleaf Music CD release.
FRIDAY AND SATURDAY NIGHTS JUNE 30-JULY 1 AT 830
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Chet Doxas (reeds) Steve Swallow (bass) Jim Doxas (drums)

6/30 Friday (ISAP)
8:30 pm
Sertso/Berger Quintet
Kenny Wessel (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Warren Smith (drums) Ingrid Sertso (vocals, poetry) Karl Berger (vibes, piano, composition)

Advertisements