San Francisco Scene: April 8-14, 2017

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

From the Bay Improviser Calendar.

Saturday, April 8

Sat 4/08 12:00 PM Noisebridge Hackerspace [2169 Mission St SF]
G|O|D|W|A|F|F|L|E||N|O|I|S|E||P|A|N|C|A|K|E|S
Dinosaurs With Horns! (LAFMS)—–Mochipet—–Tom Djll——-Bloody Snowman—-Mas Coad

Sat 4/08 6:40 PM San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park [2905 Hyde Street San Francisco]
We Players+inkBoat+Rova present: BEOWULF

Sat 4/08 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
In Sea
Exploring the mysteries of the ocean between tides, waves, and voices of the sea with music by Saariaho, Takemitsu, & Crumb.

Sunday, April 9

Sun 4/09 3:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
FELDMAN : for bunita marcus
Pianist Patti Deuter performs a crown jewel of Morton Feldman’s late piano music – the stark, expansive, crystalline “For Bunita Marcus.”

Sun 4/09 6:40 PM San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park [2905 Hyde Street San Francisco]
We Players+inkBoat+Rova present: BEOWULF

Sun 4/09 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Social Stutter Quartet
Beth Schenck – alto sax; Kasey Knudsen – alto sax; Phillip Greenlief – tenor sax; Cory Wright – tenor and baritone saxes
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie
Annelise Zamula – alto sax, flute; Eli Wallace – piano; Bill Noertker – contrabass; Jason Levis – drums

Sun 4/09 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
eudiser is a performance experiment in cross-modal initiations and interactions. Scored for a dancer and three musicians, eudiser interrogates relationships between movement and sound through creating situations of ambiguous influence between the artists using acoustic, electronic, and visual mediums.
Tamara Chu – dance, motion sensors, paint
Danishta Rivero Castro – voice, electronics
Scott Rubin – viola, electronics
Jacob Felix Heule – percussion

Monday, April 10

Mon 4/10 7:30 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Ensemble Inverspace from Basel, Switzerland, present new chamber works incorporating electronics symbiosis with acoustic instrumentation. The Ensemble consists of the Maruta Staravoitava (flute), Clemens Hund-Goeschel (piano), Max Riefer (percussion), Patrick Stadler (saxophone), and Robert Torche (live-electronics).

Tuesday, April 11

Tue 4/11 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Full: Nordic
The Icelandic all-women ensemble Nordic Affect perform new music on period instruments.

Tue 4/11 7:00 PM Cyprian’s Center [2097 Turk Street (Turk at Lyon Sts – in NOPA neighborhood) San Francisco]
NextNow Presents – Lingua Incognita Session Nights
open ensemble improvisation session of free music (electric jazz and alot more)
guest set: Rent Romus – Christina Stanley – Tim Orr Trio.

Tue 4/11 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
sfSoundSalonSeries presents loadbang
New York City-based loadbang performs works for trumpet, trombone, bass clarinet, and baritone voice by Tim McCormick, Aaron Cassidy, Aaron Helgeson, Joji Yuasa, and Gerard Grisey.

Tue 4/11 8:00 PM The Nunnery [3016 25th. St SF]
Salon At The Nunnery with Blake McGee…some very fine music, food and drink, FREE CD & Admission

Tue 4/11 9:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series Presents:
Ives Band
Nakata (LA, mem. of Upsilon Acrux)
Angela Roberts

Wednesday, April 12

Wed 4/12 7:30 PM Canessa Gallery [708 Montgomery St SF]
For our April event at Canessa Gallery we’re excited to present an evening of obscure electronics featuring Alex Abalos, John Vance from Minneapolis, and Google Mobile Orchestra (Daniel Iglesia and Curtis Ullerich).

Wed 4/12 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Evening with Jennifer Walshe, Composer-in-Residence, Stanford University
Jennifer Walshe shares her work ALL THE MANY PEOPLS for solo voice, film and electronics. Born in Dublin, Walshe is a composer, performer and visual artist of whom the Irish Times has said that “without a doubt, hers is the most original compositional voice to emerge in Ireland in the last 20 years.”

Thursday, April 13

Thu 4/13 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
Luigi Nono’s – Post-prae-ludium n.1, ‘per Donau’, Lecture and Performance –
Dr. Juan Parra and Dr. Jonathan Impett from ORCiM Orpheus Institute in Ghent present a lecture-performance focused around Luigi Nono’s seminal electroacoustic tuba work Post-prae-ludium n.1, ‘per Donau’.

Friday, April 14

Fri 4/14 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Mivos Quartet: Works by UC Berkeley Composers

Advertisements