Bent Knee on Tour

Source: Bent Knee.

APR 14 FRI Monty Hall Jersey City, NJ
APR 18 TUE The Shelter Detroit, MI
APR 19 WED Mac’s Bar Lansing, MI
APR 20 THU Shank Hall Milwaukee, WI
APR 21 FRI The House Dekalb, IL
APR 22 SAT Blue Moose Taphouse Iowa City, IA
APR 23 SUN The Bottleneck Lawrence, KS
APR 27 THU Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Boston, MA
MAY 6 SAT Waiting Room Buffalo, NY
MAY 7 SUN The Haunt Ithaca, NY
MAY 9 TUE Ottobar Baltimore, MD
MAY 10 WED Chameleon Club Lancaster, PA
MAY 11 THU Canal Club Richmond, VA
MAY 12 FRI Motorco Music Hall Durham, NC
MAY 19 FRI Festival International Musique Actuelle
Victoriaville, Canada
JUN 1 THU Rough Trade NYC Brooklyn, NY

You can read our review of their latest album, Say So, here.

Red Hook Jazz Festival Lineup

Cooper-Moore

Source: Red Hook Jazz Festival.

SUNDAY, JUNE 11
William Parker/Cooper-Moore
William Parker: bass, shakuhachi
Cooper-Moore: instruments

Thana Alexa Project
Thana Alexa: voice
Carmen Staaf: keyboards
Noam Wiesenberg: bass
Drums: TBA

Richi Debonis’ NOWtet
Richi “RVZ” Debonis: drums, compositions and arrangements
Abraham Burton: reeds
Greg Gisbert: trumpet, flugelhorn
Zaccai Curtis: keyboards
Carlo De Rosa: bass

Jane Ira Bloom Trio
Jane Ira Bloom: soprano saxophone
Mark Helias: bass
Bobby Previte: drums

Eric Person Quartet
Eric Person: alto and soprano saxophones
Bryan Carrott: vibes
Adam Armstrong: bass
Tony Jefferson: drums

SUNDAY, JUNE 18
Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Orchestra
Matt Lavelle: trumpet, cornet, compositions
Ras Moshe: saxophones, flute
Sweet Lee Odom: soprano sax, clarinet
Charles Waters: alto sax, clarinet
Mary Cherney: flutes
Nicole Davis: trumpet
Ras Miguel: trumpet
Meg Montgomery: trumpet
Ar’Braf-Brafmatic: rapping
Anaïs Maviel: vocals
Chris Forbes: keyboards
Stephanie Griffin: viola
Sana Nagano: violin
Gil Selinger: cello
Jack DeSalvo: guitar
Francois Grillot: bass
Jeremy Carlstedt: drums

Iris Ornig’s IO-5
Iris Ornig: bass, compositions
Jonathan Powell: trumpet
Jeremy Powell: tenor saxophone
Glenn Zaleski: keyboards
Allan Mednard: drums

40Twenty
Jacob Garchik: trombone
Jacob Sacks: piano
David Ambrosio: bass
Vinnie Sperrazza: drums

David Binney Fifty Five
David Binney: alto saxophone
Matt Mitchell: piano
Eivind Opsvik: bass
Dan Weiss: drums

Matthew Garrison
Matthew Garrison: bass, electronics
Kenny Grohowski: drums

Vital Weekly Reviews 1076

Source: Vital Weekly.

ULRICH TROYER – SONGS FOR WILLIAM 3 (CD by 4Bit Productions)
PHILIPPE LAUZIER – A POND IN MY LIVING ROOM (CD by Sofa Music)
MIGUEL ANGEL TOLOSA – EPHIMERAL (CD by Sofa Music)
STEFAN THUT – ABC 1-6 (CD by Moving Furniture Records)
THE URGE TRIO – LIVE AT THE HUNGRY BRIAN (CD by Veto Records)
FRED LONBERG-HOLM & ADAM GOLEBIEWSKI – RELEPHANT (CD by Bocian)
SARAH-JANE SUMMERS & JUHANI SILVOLA – WIDDERSHINS (CD by Dell Daisy)
JUHANI SILVOLA – STRANGER FLOWERS (CD by Periskop)
PLURALS – ATLANTIKWALL (2CD by Silken Tofu)
DAVID FYANS – TRÜBHAND (CD by Moving Furniture Records)
KATJA INSTITUTE – THIS AGE (CDR, private)
MR. CONCEPT – XXXVII (CDR by Klappstuhl)
CELER – ANOTHER BLUE DAY (CDR by Glistening Examples)
LEO OKAGAWA – THE NOTIONAL TERRAIN (CDR by Glistening Examples)
PATRICK FARMER & DAVID LACEY PELL-MELL THE PROLIX (CDR by Caduc)
MARK SO – AND SUDDENLY FROM ALL THIS THERE CAME SOME HORRID MUSIC (CDR by Caduc)
ZAVOLOKA – SYNGONIA (CDR by Kvitnu)
MICHAEL VALENTINE WEST – VON BOCK STRASSE 18 (cassette by Ana Ott)
BR’LÂAB – MOLOCHVILLE (cassette by Ana Ott)
YANNICK DAUBY – MAGICIEN ROUCH (cassette by Tanuki Records)
EDWARD SOL – BELLADONNA PSYCHED ASTROLAND (cassette by Sentimental Productions)

Bonnie Kane and Walter Wright on Tour

Source: Bonnie Kane.

KANE / WRIGHT DUO 2017 TOUR

Bonnie Kane – flute, sax, electronics – (Holyoke, Ma)
Walter Wright – drums, electronics – (Lowell, Ma)

4/06 The Brick House Community Resource Center – 8pm
24 3rd St, Turners Falls, Massachusetts 01376
https://www.facebook.com/events/1981254798761000/

4/07 My Life in the Bush of Ghosts, New Paltz NY – 8pm
35 n Chestnut, New Paltz, New York 12561
https://www.facebook.com/events/185786555248100/

4/08 Casa Obscura, Montreal QC
4381 rue Papineau,Montreal, QC h2h1t7
+1 514-527-0592

4/09 IMOO – Improvising Musicians of Ottawa/Outaouais – 7pm
11b Fairmont Ave, Ottawa, Ontario K1Y 1X4
https://www.facebook.com/events/1827095404210920/

4/11 Mardi Spaghetti, Montreal, QC
5490 Boulevard St-Laurent, H2T 1S1 Montreal, Canada
https://www.facebook.com/MardiSpaghetti/

4/12 Librairie St Jean-Baptiste, Quebec City QC (TBC)
565 rue St-Jean, Quebec, Quebec
https://www.facebook.com/librairiesaintjeanbaptiste/

4/13 Tour de Bras – Coopérative de solidarité Paradis
274 rue Michaud, Rimouski, Quebec G5L 6A2
https://www.facebook.com/events/133327477194426/

4/14 The Cannery
207 Southern Bay Rd., Penobscot, ME 04476
https://www.facebook.com/events/1778711559112714/

4/15 The Hearing Room,
119 Chelmsford St., Lowell, Ma
http://www.hearingroom.net/new-events/2017/4/15/egregoros-monthly-event