Peter Blamey and Others in Melbourne, March 14

Source: Avantwhatever

Avantwhatever presents

Peter Blamey (Electronics)
Dale Gorfinkel (Stuff) & Anthony Magen (Electronics)
Jon Watts (Electronics)

Tuesday March 14
The Alderman
134 Lygon st Brunswick
Entry $10 | 7:30pm Sharp

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: March 4-11, 2017

English: The Vijay Iyer Quartet performed an i...

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 4th 2017

7:00PM at Space Oddities, 1007 N California, 773.697.4439 ($10-$5 donation)
Reid Karris
Alexander Adams
Eric Newmiller

Sunday, March 5th 2017

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Dave Rempis, Tim Daisy

Monday, March 6th 2017

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Ned Rothenberg Solo

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 7th 2017

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Wei Zhongle
Lovely Little Girls
Organsm

Wednesday, March 8th 2017

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ned Rothenberg, Hamid Drake, Joshua Abrams — Record release

Thursday, March 9th 2017

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Dave Rempis, Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

Friday, March 10th 2017

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble with Junius Paul, Isaiah Spencer, special guest Vijay Iyer — CD release of Transient Takes

Saturday, March 11th 2017

6:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($12) (wheelchair-accessible)
Spektral Quartet — Morton Feldman String Quartet No 2

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, must RSVP)
Sergei Tcherepnin

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble with Junius Paul, Isaiah Spencer, special guest Vijay Iyer — CD release of Transient Takes

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Jazzword Reviews

Source: Jazzword.

Szilárd Mezei Septet
CET

Samo Salamon & Stefano Battaglia
windS

Dre Hocevar
Transcendental Within the Sphere of Indivisible Remainder

Girotto/De Mattia/Cesseli/Kaučic
Il Sogno Di Una Cosa

Kača, Sraka in Lev Quintet
The Labour Suite

Ewen/Smith/Walter
Live in Texas

Dog Leg Dilemma
Not This Time

C.B.G.
Les Indignés

Eskelin/Weber/Griener
Sensations of Tone

Barry Guy/Marilyn Crispell/Paul Lytton
Deep Memory

In Print
Loft Jazz: Improvising New York in the 1970s
By Michael C. Heller (University of California Press)

Heenan/Pultz Maybe/Windfeld
Flamingo

Rotozaza
Zero

Sophie Agnel/Daunik Lazro
Marguerite d’Or Pâle

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar of March 2017 

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

Source: Extended Techniques.

FRIDAY, March 3-12
Aging Magician, an opera by Paola Prestini
http://paolaprestini.com/projects/aging-magician/
https://www.timeout.com/newyork/blog/opera-spotlight-two-of-nycs-most-exciting-composers-debut-new-works-this-week-030217
VENUE: New Victory Theater
ADMISSION: $16–$38

SUNDAY, March 5
7 PM Berlin Bülbül
David Rotherberg (reeds; NYC), Korhan Erel (electronics, Berlin)
http://www.gruenrekorder.de/?page_id=13746
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, March 5
6 PM: Musique Libre Femmes Quartet
Cheryl Pyle / Jamie Baum / Claire Daly / Claire De Brunner
2 flutes, baritone sax and bassoon
Celebrating March, Women in Jazz month
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, March 7
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
Program:
Varèse Octandre for Flute, Winds, and Brass
Bartók String Quartet No. 4
Ravel Piano Trio in A Minor
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/3/7/0730/PM/Ensemble-Connect/
VENUE: Carnegie Hall, Paul Hall
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, March 7
9 PM Tim Berne, saxophone; Matt Mitchell, piano; Dan Weiss, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, March 12
8:30 PM Outright!
Tim Hagans (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Uri Caine (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

March 12, 19, 26
Feldman Festivals, Part I, II, III
Tania Chen plays For Bunita Marcus
Jed Distler plays Triadic Memories
Nils Vigeland plays Palais de Mari and Piano
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, March 16
8:30 PM Quintet: “Udentity”
Denman Maroney (piano) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Reuben Radding (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 16
7:30 PM Sound It Out concert series
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano + Mary Halvorson, guitar & Mark Feldman, violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/399786453694860/
VENUE: Greenwich House Music School
Tickets: $18 -$20

THURSDAY, March 16
8 PM Interpretations: David Behrman: “Unexpected Places” // Gisburg Sings With Michel Foucault & Friedrich Nietzsche
Vocalist Gisburg presents a musical visual theater for vocals and live band based on Michel Foucault’s “History Of Madness” as well as works by Friedrich Nietzsche. David Behrman presents Unexpected Places: new and older reworked pieces, and some re-emerging from the quarries of the 20th century.
http://roulette.org/event/interpretations-david-behrman-unexpected-places-gisburg-sings-with-michel-foucault-friedrich-nietzsche/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

SATURDAY, March 18
8 PM Morton Feldman // Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello
Karl Larson (piano), Josie Davis (violin), Kate Outterbridge (viola), and Zan Berry (cello) perform Morton Feldman’s final work – Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello at https://www.facebook.com/events/1940535229515232/
VENUE: Scholes Street Studio
ADMISSION: $15/$10

TUESDAY, March 21
10:30 PM Tim Berne, saxophone Hank Roberts cello
VENUE: korzo
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY, Mar 22-23
7:30 PM BAC Salon: Biber + Nancarrow
Program:
Biber: Sonata Representativa
Nancarrow/Willey: Study for Player Piano No. 7
Biber: Sonata III (from 8 Sonatas published in 1681)
Nancarrow/Willey: Studies for Player Piano Nos. 2b, 6 and 21
Biber: Sonata V (from 8 Sonatas published in 1681)
http://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/bac-salon-biber-nancarrow
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 23
8 PM Curated by Meredith Monk: Ellen Fisher: Time Don’t Stop for Nobody
Ellen Fisher – Performer
Pablo Vela – Performer
Mina Nishimura – Performer
Leo Garcia – Performer
http://roulette.org/event/curated-by-meredith-monk-ellen-fisher-time-dont-stop-for-nobody/
VENUE:Roulette
ADMISSION: $15/$25

THURSDAY, March 30
7:30 PM Three Generations: John Adams and Terry Riley
Performers: Ensemble Signal, Brad Lubman, Conductor
Program:
John Adams, Shaker Loops
Terry Riley In C (original version)
Performance includes a discussion with Steve Reich and John Adams
https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2017/3/30/0730/PM/Three-Generations-John-Adams-and-Terry-Riley/
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: $64 – $76

THURSDAY, March 30
Trio M: Myra Melford, Mark Dresser, and Matt Wilson
pianist Myra Melford, bassist Mark Dresser, and drummer Matt Wilso http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/trio-m-myra-melford-mark-dresser-and-matt-wilson
VENUE: Lincoln Center (Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola)
ADMISSION: $40