March at the Stone

Source: New York’s Stone.

3/1 Wednesday (HM)
830 pm
TRIO
Tim Berne (alto sax) Mary Halverson (guitar) Oscar Noriega (drums) Jeong Lim Yang (bass)

3/2 Thursday (HW)
830 pm
TRIO HORNITO
Oscar Noriega (alto sax) Denman Maroney (guitar) Tom Rainey (drums)

3/3 Friday (AP)
830 pm
OSCAR NORIEGA QUARTET
Oscar Noriega (alto sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)

3/4 Saturday (RK)
830 pm
PLAY PARTY
Oscar Noriega (alto saxophone) Jeff Parker (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

3/5 Sunday (HM)
830 pm
PHOENIX
Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) Jeff Parker (guitar) Dezron Douglas (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

3/7 Tuesday (SK)
830 pm
I Don’t Hear Nothin’ but the Blues
Jon Irabagon (sax) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Mick Barr (guitar) Mike Pride (drums)

3/8 Wednesday (HW)
830 pm
Jon Irabagon Organ Trio
Jon Irabagon (sax) Gary Versace (organ) Nasheet Waits (drums)

3/9 Thursday (DDT)
830 pm
Jon Irabagon Trio featuring Barry Altschul and Mark Helias
Jon Irabagon (sax) Mark Helias (bass) Barry Altschul (drums)

3/10 Friday (NB)
830 pm
Jon Irabagon Ensemble
Tim Hagans (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Hank Roberts (cello) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Lightcap (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)

3/11 Saturday (HM)
830 pm
Sirius Quartet with Jon Irabagon and Myra Melford
Fung Chern Hwei (violin) Gregor Huebner (violin) Ron Lawrence (viola) Jeremy Harman (cello) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Myra Melford (piano)

3/12 Sunday (NB)
830 pm
Outright!
Tim Hagans (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (saxophone) Uri Caine (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

3/14 Tuesday (BS)
830 pm
Vocal Music: “Claudius Smith,” “In Eden, I”
Megan Schubert (soprano) Lisa Karrer (alto) Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) David Simons (drums)

3/15 Wednesday (LC)
830 pm
Piano Trio alt.times
Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)

3/16 Thursday (AR)
830 pm
Quintet: “Udentity”
Denman Maroney (piano) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Reuben Radding (bass) Michael Sarin (drums)

3/17 Friday (ICS)
830 pm
Vocal Music
Denman Maroney (piano) Lisa Karrer (alto) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Arthur Kell (bass) David Simons (drums)
“Music for Words, Perhaps” Denman Maroney (piano) Lisa Karrer (alto) “A Thought Revolved” Denman Maroney (piano) Lisa Karrer (alto) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Arthur Kell (bass) David Simons (drums)

3/18 Saturday (ICS)
830 pm
Duos
Denman Maroney (piano) Mark Dresser (bass) Hans Tammen (live processing)

3/19 Sunday (LC)
830 pm
Piano Trio alt.times
Denman Maroney (piano) Ratzo Harris (bass) Bob Meyer (drums)

3/21 Tuesday (AK)
830 pm
We Are the Walrus
Thomas Buckner (baritone) Robert Dick (flutes)
Two long time musical collaborators who always surprise each other and themselves!

3/22 Wednesday (AK)
830 pm
Dissonant Geranium
Miya Masaoka (koto) Ken Filiano (bass) Robert Dick (flutes)
Robert has played many times with Miya in duo and with Ken in a wide range of ensembles. This is the first outing for this intensively colorful trio.

3/23 Thursday (AR)
830 pm
Raise the River—Flutes and Drums
Tiffany Chang (drums) Robert Dick (flutes)
Primal music from the next dimension.

3/24 Friday (RK)
830 pm
The Time Between Us
Stephanie Griffin (viola) Ned Rothenberg (alto sax, bass clarinet, shakuhachi) Satoshi Takeishi (drums) Robert Dick (flutes)

3/25 Saturday (AP)
830 pm
Bermuda Rectangle
Vince Bell (spoken word, vocals) David Mansfield (pedal steel, banjo, guitars) Ratzo B. Harris (bass) Robert Dick (flutes)

3/26 Sunday (JARP)
2 pm
NEC FESTIVAL
Maestro Day: Henry Fraser (bass) Conor Baker (drums, percussion) Joe Moffett (trumpet) Sam Weinberg (alto sax)—Kim Anderson (voice, composition) Pete Moffett (drums) Lucia Stavros (harp) Michael Sachs (clarinet) Sam Decker (tenor sax)—Ted Reichman (accordion, composition)—Leo Hardman-Hill (trumpet, composition)—Steven Long (piano solo)—Rubin Holbein (trumpet solo)—Utsav Lal (piano solo)—DoYeon Kim (gayeguem solo)—Greene trio: Will Greene (sax, composition) Sam Freibush (piano) Jon Starks (drums)—Christmas Gridlock:
Eric Stilwell (trombone, composition) Andres Abenante (guitar) Eladio Rojas (drums) Tree Palmedo (trumpet) Zach Lavine (bass)—Ruthless Moon: Caroline Kuhn (voice, banjo) Sam Talmadge (guitar) Dan Klingsberg (bass) Elise Leavy (voice, accordion)—Aradia: Drew Wesely (guitar, composition) Dan O’Brien (reeds) Utsav Lal (piano) Burcu Gulec (voice)
The program: Maestro Day—Kim Anderson—Ted Reichman—Leo Hardman-Hill—Steven Long—Rubin Holbein—Utsav Lal—DoYeon Kim—Greene trio—Christmas Gridlock—Ruthless Moon—Aradia

830 pm
Our Cells Know
Robert Dick (contrabass flute solo)

3/28 Tuesday (RS)
830 pm
Diaspora Special Edition
Arturo O’Farrill (piano) Peter Apfelbaum (sax) Brad Jones (bass) Billy Martin (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)

3/29 Wednesday (DDT)
830 pm
Sexmob
Briggan Krauss (sax) Tony Scherr (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)

3/30 Thursday (SK)
830 pm
Millennial Territory Orchestra
Doug Wieselman (reeds) Peter Apfelbaum (reeds) Erik Lawrence (reeds) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Charlie Burnham (violin) Matt Munisteri (guitar) Ben Allison (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) Steven Bernstein (trumpet)

3/31 Friday (RP)
830 pm
Spanish Fly
Steven Bernstein (trumpet) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Dave Tronzo (guitar)

Advertisements