Extended Techniques NYC Calendar February 2017 

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.

Source: Extended Techniques.

FRIDAY, February 3
SATURDAY, February 4
7:30PM IPSA DIXIT (“she has said it”)
kate soper (voice), erin lesser (flutes), josh modney (violin), and ian antonio (percussion)
VENUE: dixon place

SUNDAY, February 5
1PM—4PM
Open discussions on current affairs may touch upon Civil Disobedience, how to keep ourselves and others safe (focusing on those at risk) as well as Net Neutrality, NEA, NEH, Copyright Law, Human Rights, Environmental Issues, the Dakota Pipeline, Free Speech, Free Press.
VENUE: The Stone

SUNDAY, February 5
4PM Charmaine Lee, Hank & Sammy at Unnameable Books
Charmaine Lee – solo voice
Henry Fraser – bass
Sam Weinberg – saxophone
VENUE: Unnameable Books

MONDAY, February 6
8:30PM Ned Rothenberg’s “In Cahoots” Quartet
Ned Rothenberg woodwinds, Mark Feldman violin, Sylvie Courvoisier piano, Billy Mintz drums
VENUE: bar lunatico

MONDAY, February 6
Remembering Pauline Oliveros
4–8 PM Installations, Meditations, Stories, and Performances
8 PM Evening Concert — SOLD OUT!
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory

WEDNESDAY, February 8
8 PM Susie Ibarra: Dreamtime Ensemble
Claudia Acuna – Vocals
Jennifer Choi – Violin
Yves Dharamraj – Cello
Jake Landau – Guitar, Piano, Keyboards
Yuka C. Honda – Electronics
Susie Ibarra – Drums and Percussion
VENUE: Roulette

FRIDAY, February 10
7:30 PM Igor Levit
Program:
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Minor, Op. 87, No. 10
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in E Minor, Op. 87, No. 4
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp Minor, Op. 87, No. 12
Frederic Rzewski, Dreams, Part II (US Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven Thirty-Three Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli
VENUE: Carnegie Hall

SATURDAY, February 11
8PM Loren Connors, Isobel Sollenberger, Steve Dalachinsky
Loren Connors, guitar
Isobel Sollenberger, Flute
Steve Dalachinsky, poetry
VENUE: Issue Project Room

SATURDAY, February 11
7:30 PM Kronos Quartet
Program:
Garth Knox, “Dimensions” from Satellites (co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Kala Ramnath, Amrit (arr. Reena Esmail, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Nicole Lizée, Another Living Soul (co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Fodé Lassana Diabaté, Sunjata’s Time (arr. Jacob Garchik; co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Mark Applebaum, Darmstadt Kindergarten (NY Premiere)
Tanya Tagaq, Sivunittinni (arr. Jacob Garchik; co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Rhiannon Giddens, At the Purchaser’s Option with Variations (World Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Steve Reich, Triple Quartet
VENUE: Carnegie Hall

SUNDAY, February 12
9PM Kris Davis (piano), Ingrid Laubrock (sax)
VENUE: The Stone

MONDAY, February 13
8 PM American Contemporary Music Ensemble (Curated by Meredith Monk)
Program:
Timo Andres – Thrive on Routine
Meredith Monk – Stringsongs
Caroline Shaw – in manus tuas (for solo cello)
Caleb Burhans – Jahrzeit
VENUE: Roulette

WEDNESDAY, February 15
8 PM Keith Jarrett
An Evening of Solo Piano Improvisations
VENUE: Carnegie Hall

THURSDAY, February 16
7.30PM + 9.30PM
Ches Smith – drums and vibraphone
Craig Taborn – piano
Mat Maneri – viola
VENUE: Jazz Gallery

SATURDAY, February 18
8:30PM
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
Susan Alcorn, guitar
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn

SUNDAY, February 19
6PM Nick Fraser/Ingrid Laubrock
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery

TUESDAY, February 21
8PM Weasel Walter Large Ensemble: Igneity
Weasel Walter – Drums
Tyshawn Sorey – Trombone
Matt Nelson – Saxophone
Chris Pitsiokos – Saxophone
Michael Foster – Saxophone
Jaimie Branch – Trumpet
Forbes Graham – Trumpet
Steve Swell – Trombone
Tim Dahl – Bass
Brandon Lopez – Bass
Brandon Seabrook – Guitar
Leila Bordreuil – Cello
VENUE: Roulette

SATURDAY, February 25
4 PM The Necks 30th Anniversary: Timeline
This long durational, single piece contains overlapping sets featuring friends and colleagues of The Necks including Andrea Parkins, Ned Rothenberg, Nate Wooley, David Watson, Ira Kaplan, Lee Ranaldo, Shelley Hirsch, Joshua Abrams, and Glacial.
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room

MONDAY, February 27
7:30PM Terry Riley’s “In C”, presented by Darmstadt Essential Repertoire
with Pauline Kim Harris, James Ilgenfritz, David Grubbs, Elliot Sharp and others
VENUE: LPR

Advertisements