NYC Concert Listings from Jazz Right Now

English: The Vijay Iyer Quartet performed an i...

Source: Jazz Right Now.

February 1 (Wednesday)
Louie Belogenis/Joe McPhee Alain Kirili Loft 7 pm
James Brandon Lewis Trio with Luke Stewart, Warren G. Crudup III and guest Anthony Pirog Roulette 8 pm $20

February 3 (Friday)
Pale Horse: Jeremiah Cymerman, Christopher Hoffman, Brandon Lopez, Brian Chase
Happylucky no.1 8:30 pm $10
Conrad Tao/Tyshawn Sorey Spectrum 8 pm

February 4 (Saturday)
Reggie Nicholson Brass Concept with Jose Davila, Curtis Fowlkes, Vincent Chancey, Nabate Isles Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
Taka Kigawa solo; Sebastein Ammann’s Color Wheel with Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm $18

February 5 (Sunday)
Guillermo Gregorio/Art Bailey; Nico Letman-Burtinovic, Elijah Shiffer, Britt Ciampa
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

February 6 (Monday)
Musicianer: Josh Sinton, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor; Lukas Koenig
Delroy’s Café and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

February 7 (Tuesday)
Kris Davis Trio with Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson
The Stone 9 pm $20
Caroline Davis, Julian Shore, Tamir Shmerling, Jay Sawyer; Jen Shyu solo
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 8 (Wednesday)
Susie Ibarra’s Dreamtime Ensemble with Claudia Acuña, Jennifer Choi, Yves Dharamraj, Jake Landau, Jean-Luc Sinclair
Roulette 8 pm $20
Kris Davis/Jen Shyu The Stone 9 pm $20

February 9 (Thursday)
Matthew Shipp Trio with Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker
The Cutting Room 7:30 pm $30
Kris Davis/Julian Lage The Stone 9 pm $20

February 10 (Friday)
Kris Davis/Michael Formanek The Stone 9 pm $20
Anti-Social Music Drinks Alone: Ty Citerman, Domenica Fossati, Steven Gosling, Mihai Marica, Pat Muchmore, Ed RosenBerg; Charlie Waters Peace Forms One with Josh Sinton, Matt Lavelle Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

February 11 (Saturday)
Aquiles Navarro/Tcheser Holmes Duo; Ras Moshe Group with Kyoko Kitamura, Anders Nilsson, Luke Stewart; Heru Shabaka-ra’s Sirius JuJu with Mike Watson, Julius Masri, Alex Kulick, Jamil Kayin
New Revolution Arts 8 pm
Kris Davis/Johnathan Blake The Stone 9 pm $20
Loren Connors, Isobel Sollenberger, Steve Dalachinsky
Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Yoon Sun Choi’s Owls At Night with Dana Lyn, Vinnie Sperrazza;
Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus with Clare Kennedy, Mike McGinnis, Ty Citerman, Vinnie Sperrazza Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

February 12 (Sunday)
Kris Davis/Ingrid Laubrock The Stone 9 pm $20

February 14 (Tuesday)
Yet Another Plane: Brandon Ross, Stephanie Richards, Rubin Kodheli, Hardedge
The Stone 9 pm $20
Richard Bonnet, James Carney, Gerald Cleaver
Korzo 10:30 pm

February 15 (Wednesday)
For Living Lovers: Brandon Ross, Stomu Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 9 pm $20

February 16 (Thursday)
Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
Brandon Ross and Blazing Beauty with Stomu Takeishi, Ron Miles, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 9 pm $20

February 17 (Friday)
Gordon Beeferman, Anders Nilsson, Ches Smith
Spectrum 9 pm $15
Marc Hannaford Trio with Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi; Kate Gentile/Jeremy Viner
Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15

February 18 (Saturday)
Harriet Tubman’s Meta with Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Alicia Hall Moran, Wadada Leo Smith The Stone 9 pm $20
Sylvie Courvoisier/Susan Alcorn Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Tomoko Omura Roots Quintet with Glenn Zaleski, Noah Garabedian, Jay Sawyer; Lisanne Tremblay Trio with Liberty Ellman, Gerald Cleaver
The Cell 8, 9:30 pm

February 19 (Sunday)
Nick Fraser/Ingrid Laubrock; Moosebumps: Katl Nyberg/Anton Jonsson
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

February 20 (Monday)
Lasse Marhaug/C. Spencer Yeh Swiss Institute Contemporary Art 8 pm $15
Jaimie Branch; Will Greene/Zoe Christianson
Delroy’s Café and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
Pepper Adams Celebration: Barry Wallenstein: Alexis Cole, Alan Rosenthal, Ken Filiano, Vincent Chancey, Jeremy Carlstedt
Cornelia Street Underground 6 pm $20

February 21 (Tuesday)
Weasel Walter Large Ensemble with Tyshawn Sorey, Matt Nelson, Chris Pitsiokos, Michael Foster, Jaimie Branch, Forbes Graham, Steve Swell, Tim Dahl, Brandon Lopez, Brandon Seabrook, Leila Bordreuil
Roulette 8 pm $20
Dispatches from the Unknown: Fabian Almazan, Ike Sturm, Satoshi Takeishi, Anna Webber, Chris Dingman The Stone 9 pm $20
Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band with Loren Stillman, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber; Leo Genovese Band Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 22 (Wednesday)
Henry Threadgill, Vijay Iyer, Dafnis Prieto
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $40
Stone Commissioning Series: Matt Mitchell with Kim Cass, Kate Gentile, Dan Weiss, Ches Smith, Patricia Brennan, Katie Andrews, Anna Webber, Jon Irabagon, Ben Kono, Sara Schoenbeck National Sawdust 7 pm $34

February 23 (Thursday)
Henry Threadgill, Vijay Iyer, Dafnis Prieto
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $40

February 25 (Saturday)
New Masses Nights Black History Month Celebration: Amina Baraka with
Red Microphone: John Pietaro, Ras Moshe Burnett, Rocco John, Laurie Towers; Larry Roland solo; Dave Ross Ensemble with Eric Lawrence, Ras Moshe Burnett, Shlomit Oren Ross Henry Winston Unity Hall 7 pm

February 27 (Monday)
Ras Moshe Burnett and The Black Experience In Sound with Larry Roland, Warren Smith The Brooklyn Commons 7, 8 pm $10

February 28 (Tuesday)
Craig Taborn Quartet with Chris Speed, Chris Lightcap, Dave King
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30
Oscar Noriega/Ches Smith The Stone 9 pm $20

Advertisements