Sound American 17 is Out

Taku Sugimoto

Source: Sound American.

This issue of Sound American, co-curated by three collaborators from across the globe, Ryoko Akama, Heather Frasch, and Audra Wolowiec, introduces a series of interviews that contain intimate conversations, acts of listening and new compositions in the realm of sound-poetry.

In this issue, Ryoko Akama rehearsed with and interviewed Taku Sugimoto and Suidobashi Chamber Ensemble (Yoko Ikeda, Wakana Ikeda, Aya Ohashi, Taku Sugimoto), speaking candidly about how their approaches to music and the Japanese experimental music scene. Heather Frasch collaborated with Berlin-based musicians Joseph Kudirka and Koen Nutters to map investigations between listening, reading and memory. Audra Wolowiec invited artist Sal Randolph and poet Karen Weiser, both based in New York City, to create new text-based works in response to specific sound compositions.

Advertisements

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

Body Shame and The Vardaman Ensemble
Feb 1, 2017 — 8pm (over by 10)
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Ava Mendoza and The Crenshaw
Feb 8, 2017 — 8pm
$5-15, sliding scale
the Waypost
3120 N Williams Ave

Tashi Dorji, Plankton Wat, and The Social Stomach
Feb 11, 2017 — 8pm (over by 10)
$7-20, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

False Face Society and Tunneler
Feb 15, 2017
$5 – $15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Peter Evans and Gamble/ Jones/ Bernstien / Johnedis / Miller
Feb 21, 2017 — 8pm (over by 10)
$5-15, sliding scale
Beacon Sound
3636 N Mississippi Ave

AMN Picks of the Week: Dan Phillips / Harris Eisenstadt / Sebastien Ammann / The Ghost / Ross Hammond / Lisa Mezzacappa

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Dan Phillips / Chicago Edge Ensemble – Decaying Orbit (2017)
Harris Eisenstadt – Recent Developments (2017)
Sebastien Ammann – Color Wheel (2017)
The Ghost – There’s a First Time For Everything (2016)
Ross Hammond – Follow Your Heart (2017)
Lisa Mezzacappa – AvantNOIR (2017)

Seattle Scene: February 2-11, 2017

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Seattle Improvised Music Festival
Thu. Feb. 2, 8 PM (doors open at 6 for Merch Mart); $5 – $15 at the door

The 32nd annual Seattle Improvised Music Festival begins, presented by Nonsequitur, with support from City of Seattle Office of Arts & Culture. Featured visiting artist is Vancouver pianist Lisa Cay Miller + sets by James Falzone/Bonnie Whiting, Heather Bentley/ Robin Holcomb/Nicole Mitchell, and Brian Chin/Natalie Mai Hall/Michaud Savage.

Seattle Improvised Music Festival
Fri. Feb. 3, 8 PM (doors open at 6 for Merch Mart); $5 – $15 at the door

The 32nd annual Seattle Improvised Music Festival continues, presented by Nonsequitur, with support from City of Seattle Office of Arts & Culture. Featured visiting artist is Chicago flutist Nicole Mitchell + sets by Jeff Johnson/Evan Woodle, Douglas R. Ewart/ Robin Holcomb/ Catherine Lee, Steve Barsotti/Brian Chin/ Arrington de Dionyso/Mike Gamble.

Seattle Improvised Music Festival
Sat. Feb. 4, 8 PM (doors open at 5 for Merch Mart/potluck); $5 – $15 at the door

The 32nd annual Seattle Improvised Music Festival concludes, presented by Nonsequitur, with support from City of Seattle Office of Arts & Culture. Featured visiting artist is Minneapolis multi-instrumentalist Dougls R. Ewart + sets by Mike Gamble/Evan Woodle, Steve Barsotti/ James Falzone/Arrington de Dionyso, Heather Bentley/Catherine Lee/Lisa Cay Miller/Bonnie Whiting.

Seattle Improvised Music Festival
Sat. Feb. 4 – Join us for other festival-related activities before the concert!

1-4 PM: Improvising Together: A Listening and Playing Workshop for Dancers and Musicians led by dancer Sheri Cohen and musician David Knott. (Free enrollment, but limited to 12 musicians and 12 dancers.) 5 PM: Improvised Music Merch Mart, with local labels and artists tabling their CDs, LPs, and cassette tapes. 5-7 PM: Potluck/visioning session; bring food/drinks and ideas for the future of SIMF to share.

THU. 2/9 – Loscil + Benoît Pioulard + bardo:basho

FRI. 2/10 – Pod Blotz + Bloom Offering + Cruel Diagonals

SAT. 2/11 – Noisegasm + Brad Anderson + Goldenrod + Unser Verhaengnis

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Paul Dunmall

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Paul Dunmall / Philip Gibbs – Electrosonics (FMR, 2016) ***½
Paul Dunmall, Phillip Gibbs, Ashley John Long – Now Has No Dimension (FMR, 2016) ****
Paul Dunmall Phillip Gibbs Ashley John Long, & Trevor Taylor – Cardiff (FMR, 2016) ****
Paul Dunmall Quartet ‎– Underground Underground (SLAM Productions, 2016) ****
Paul Dunmall, John Edwards and Tony Marsh – To Be Real (FMR Records, 2015) ****½
Deep Whole Trio ‎– Paradise Walk (Multikulti Project, 2016) ****
John Dikeman, Gonçalo Almeida, George Hadow – The Creature (Cylinder Recordings, 2016) ***
Nathan Hubbard/Skeleton Key Orchestra – Furiously Dreaming (Orenda Records, 2016) ****
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Real Enemies (New Amsterdam, 2016) *****
Taylor Ho Bynum – Enter the Plustet (Firehouse 12, 2016) *****

NYC Concert Listings from Jazz Right Now

English: The Vijay Iyer Quartet performed an i...

Source: Jazz Right Now.

February 1 (Wednesday)
Louie Belogenis/Joe McPhee Alain Kirili Loft 7 pm
James Brandon Lewis Trio with Luke Stewart, Warren G. Crudup III and guest Anthony Pirog Roulette 8 pm $20

February 3 (Friday)
Pale Horse: Jeremiah Cymerman, Christopher Hoffman, Brandon Lopez, Brian Chase
Happylucky no.1 8:30 pm $10
Conrad Tao/Tyshawn Sorey Spectrum 8 pm

February 4 (Saturday)
Reggie Nicholson Brass Concept with Jose Davila, Curtis Fowlkes, Vincent Chancey, Nabate Isles Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
Taka Kigawa solo; Sebastein Ammann’s Color Wheel with Michaël Attias, Noah Garabedian, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Greenwich House Music School 7:30 pm $18

February 5 (Sunday)
Guillermo Gregorio/Art Bailey; Nico Letman-Burtinovic, Elijah Shiffer, Britt Ciampa
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

February 6 (Monday)
Musicianer: Josh Sinton, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor; Lukas Koenig
Delroy’s Café and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

February 7 (Tuesday)
Kris Davis Trio with Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson
The Stone 9 pm $20
Caroline Davis, Julian Shore, Tamir Shmerling, Jay Sawyer; Jen Shyu solo
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 8 (Wednesday)
Susie Ibarra’s Dreamtime Ensemble with Claudia Acuña, Jennifer Choi, Yves Dharamraj, Jake Landau, Jean-Luc Sinclair
Roulette 8 pm $20
Kris Davis/Jen Shyu The Stone 9 pm $20

February 9 (Thursday)
Matthew Shipp Trio with Michael Bisio, Newman Taylor Baker
The Cutting Room 7:30 pm $30
Kris Davis/Julian Lage The Stone 9 pm $20

February 10 (Friday)
Kris Davis/Michael Formanek The Stone 9 pm $20
Anti-Social Music Drinks Alone: Ty Citerman, Domenica Fossati, Steven Gosling, Mihai Marica, Pat Muchmore, Ed RosenBerg; Charlie Waters Peace Forms One with Josh Sinton, Matt Lavelle Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

February 11 (Saturday)
Aquiles Navarro/Tcheser Holmes Duo; Ras Moshe Group with Kyoko Kitamura, Anders Nilsson, Luke Stewart; Heru Shabaka-ra’s Sirius JuJu with Mike Watson, Julius Masri, Alex Kulick, Jamil Kayin
New Revolution Arts 8 pm
Kris Davis/Johnathan Blake The Stone 9 pm $20
Loren Connors, Isobel Sollenberger, Steve Dalachinsky
Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Yoon Sun Choi’s Owls At Night with Dana Lyn, Vinnie Sperrazza;
Dana Lyn’s Mother Octopus with Clare Kennedy, Mike McGinnis, Ty Citerman, Vinnie Sperrazza Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

February 12 (Sunday)
Kris Davis/Ingrid Laubrock The Stone 9 pm $20

February 14 (Tuesday)
Yet Another Plane: Brandon Ross, Stephanie Richards, Rubin Kodheli, Hardedge
The Stone 9 pm $20
Richard Bonnet, James Carney, Gerald Cleaver
Korzo 10:30 pm

February 15 (Wednesday)
For Living Lovers: Brandon Ross, Stomu Takeishi, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 9 pm $20

February 16 (Thursday)
Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
Brandon Ross and Blazing Beauty with Stomu Takeishi, Ron Miles, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 9 pm $20

February 17 (Friday)
Gordon Beeferman, Anders Nilsson, Ches Smith
Spectrum 9 pm $15
Marc Hannaford Trio with Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi; Kate Gentile/Jeremy Viner
Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15

February 18 (Saturday)
Harriet Tubman’s Meta with Melvin Gibbs, JT Lewis, Alicia Hall Moran, Wadada Leo Smith The Stone 9 pm $20
Sylvie Courvoisier/Susan Alcorn Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Tomoko Omura Roots Quintet with Glenn Zaleski, Noah Garabedian, Jay Sawyer; Lisanne Tremblay Trio with Liberty Ellman, Gerald Cleaver
The Cell 8, 9:30 pm

February 19 (Sunday)
Nick Fraser/Ingrid Laubrock; Moosebumps: Katl Nyberg/Anton Jonsson
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

February 20 (Monday)
Lasse Marhaug/C. Spencer Yeh Swiss Institute Contemporary Art 8 pm $15
Jaimie Branch; Will Greene/Zoe Christianson
Delroy’s Café and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
Pepper Adams Celebration: Barry Wallenstein: Alexis Cole, Alan Rosenthal, Ken Filiano, Vincent Chancey, Jeremy Carlstedt
Cornelia Street Underground 6 pm $20

February 21 (Tuesday)
Weasel Walter Large Ensemble with Tyshawn Sorey, Matt Nelson, Chris Pitsiokos, Michael Foster, Jaimie Branch, Forbes Graham, Steve Swell, Tim Dahl, Brandon Lopez, Brandon Seabrook, Leila Bordreuil
Roulette 8 pm $20
Dispatches from the Unknown: Fabian Almazan, Ike Sturm, Satoshi Takeishi, Anna Webber, Chris Dingman The Stone 9 pm $20
Matt Pavolka’s The Horns Band with Loren Stillman, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber; Leo Genovese Band Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 22 (Wednesday)
Henry Threadgill, Vijay Iyer, Dafnis Prieto
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $40
Stone Commissioning Series: Matt Mitchell with Kim Cass, Kate Gentile, Dan Weiss, Ches Smith, Patricia Brennan, Katie Andrews, Anna Webber, Jon Irabagon, Ben Kono, Sara Schoenbeck National Sawdust 7 pm $34

February 23 (Thursday)
Henry Threadgill, Vijay Iyer, Dafnis Prieto
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $40

February 25 (Saturday)
New Masses Nights Black History Month Celebration: Amina Baraka with
Red Microphone: John Pietaro, Ras Moshe Burnett, Rocco John, Laurie Towers; Larry Roland solo; Dave Ross Ensemble with Eric Lawrence, Ras Moshe Burnett, Shlomit Oren Ross Henry Winston Unity Hall 7 pm

February 27 (Monday)
Ras Moshe Burnett and The Black Experience In Sound with Larry Roland, Warren Smith The Brooklyn Commons 7, 8 pm $10

February 28 (Tuesday)
Craig Taborn Quartet with Chris Speed, Chris Lightcap, Dave King
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30
Oscar Noriega/Ches Smith The Stone 9 pm $20