The Stone in February

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

Source: New York’s Stone.

2/1 Wednesday (MJC)
9 pm
ANONYM
Sami Stevens (voice) Simon Hanes (guitar) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Evan Allen (pump organ)

2/2 Thursday (HW)
9 pm
Trio w/Greg Fox and Matt Hollenberg
Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Greg Fox (drums)

2/3 Friday (HW)
9 pm
Tredici Baci with special guests
Sami Stevens (voice) Abigail Reisman (violin) Abby Swidler (violin) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Ezra Weller (trumpet) Daniel Pencer (tenor saxophone) Marie Abe (accordion) Evan Allen (keyboards) Jesse Heasly (bass) Simon Hanes (guitar) JG Thirlwell (voice) Ryan Power (voice)

2/4 Saturday (ICS)
9 pm
Tredici Baci plays Morricone, Rota, Trovajoli, Thin Lizzy and More
Sami Stevens (voice) Abigail Reisman (violin) Abby Swidler (violin) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Ezra Weller (trumpet) Daniel Pencer (tenor saxophone) Marie Abe (accordion) Evan Allen (keyboards) Jesse Heasly (bass) Simon Hanes (guitar)

Arts for Art Presents: Artists for a Free World
Sunday February 5: 1pm—4pm
Free to the Public—Limited Seating
Open discussions on current affairs may touch upon Civil Disobedience, how to keep ourselves and others safe (focusing on those at risk) as well as Net Neutrality, NEA, NEH, Copyright Law, Human Rights, Environmental Issues, the Dakota Pipeline, Free Speech, Free Press.

2/5 Sunday (AK)
9 pm
Tredici Baci plays Contemporary Works
Sami Stevens (voice) Abigail Reisman (violin) Abby Swidler (violin) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Ezra Weller (trumpet) Daniel Pencer (tenor saxophone) Marie Abe (accordion) Evan Allen (keyboards) Jesse Heasly (bass) Simon Hanes (guitar)

2/7 Tuesday (RK)
9 pm
Kris Davis Trio
Kris Davis (piano) Stephan Crump (bass) Eric McPherson (drums)

2/8 Wednesday (JA)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Jen Shyu
Kris Davis (piano) Jen Shyu (voice)

2/9 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Michael Formanek
Kris Davis (piano) Michael Formanek (bass)

2/10 Friday (DDT)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Julian Lage
Kris Davis (piano) Julian Lage (guitar)

2/11 Saturday (AP)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Johnathan Blake
Kris Davis (piano) Johnathan Blake (drums)

2/12 Sunday (HM)
9 pm
Kris Davis and Ingrid Laubrock
Kris Davis (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)

2/14 Tuesday (AP)
9 pm
“Yet Another Plane”
Brandon Ross (taisho harp, banjo, acoustic guitar, voice) Stephanie Richards (trumpets, flugelhorn) Rubin Kodheli (cello) Hardedge (soundesign)

2/15 Wednesday (AP)
9 pm
For Living Lovers
Brandon Ross (acoustic guitar, soprano guitar, banjo) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

2/16 Thursday (NB)
9 pm
Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo, voice) Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar) Ron Miles* (cornet) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
* schedule permitting

2/17 Friday (BS)
9 pm
DarkMatterHalo
Brandon Ross, Doug Wieselman (electric guitar) Hardedge (soundesign) Special Guest: Sadiq Bey (voice, electronics)

2/18 Saturday (HM)
9 pm
Harriet Tubman “Meta”
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo) Melvin Gibbs (electric bass) JT Lewis (drums) Alicia Hall Moran (mezzo soprano) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)

2/19 Sunday (AR)
9 pm
Phantom Station
Brandon Ross (electric guitar, taisho harp) Graham Haynes (cornet, electronics) Hardedge (soundesign) JT Lewis (drums)

2/21 Tuesday (RK)
9 pm
Dispatches from the Unknown
Fabian Almazan (piano) Ike Sturm (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion), Anna Webber (sax, flute) Chris Dingman (vibraphone)
World premiere of solo works from the new podcast by Inner Arts Initiative “Dispatches from the Unknown,” exploring the creating process behind musical composition. Concert will be followed by artist discussion and Q&A.

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
MATT MITCHELL
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2017.
Matt Mitchell (piano, Prophet 6, modular synth, electronics) Kim Cass (upright bass) Kate Gentile (drums, gongs, percussion) Dan Weiss (tabla) Ches Smith (vibes, glockenspiel, percussion, gongs, hand drums, timpani) Patricia Brennan (vibes, marimba) Katie Andrews (harp) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute, bass flute) Jon Irabagon (sopranino sax, soprano sax) Ben Kono (oboe, english horn) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Scott Robinson (contrabass clarinet, bass sax)

7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

2/22 Wednesday (MJC)
9 pm
Trio
Chris Dingman (vibes) Tony Scherr (bass) Kenny Wolleson (drums)
Dingman unveils new compositions for trio exploring sonic and textural possibilities of the vibraphone, featuring two seasoned veterans of the scene.

2/23 Thursday (AR)
9 pm
The Subliminal and the Sublime
Chris Dingman (vibes) Loren Stillman (sax) Fabian Almazan (piano) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Chris Tordini (bass) Jared Schonig (drums)
From the giant redwoods of California to the smallest ripples in water, our place and purpose in the universe is often illuminated by our awareness of the natural world. The five-part suite The Subliminal and the The Sublime is inspired by these profound and subtle wonders of nature, ultimately guiding listeners to reflect on the cosmos and their place within it. The Subliminal and the Sublime was commissioned by Chamber Music America and the Doris Duke Foundation.

2/24 Friday (AM)
9 pm
Omens
Steve Lehman (alto sax) Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Chris Dingman (vibes)
A reunion of Dingman’s first NYC-based ensemble, in its first performance since 2005. Ominous, visceral, and complex music played by a band of visionary artists.

2/25 Saturday (NB)
9 pm
Waking Dreams
Chris Dingman (vibes) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Chris Tordini (bass) Tommy Crane (drums) Miriam Elhajli (vocals)
Dingman’s flagship ensemble plays new songs featuring guest vocalist Miriam Elhajli, new instrumental compositions, and highlights from his debut album Waking Dreams.

2/26 Sunday (JA)
9 pm
Solo, Duo, Trio, Quartet, Quintet
Chris Dingman (vibes) Kaoru Watanabe (flutes) Charlie Burnham (violin) Ryan Ferreira (guitar) Zaneta Sykes (percussion)
New directions and combinations for a group of lyrical players well-versed in multiple languages of improvisation.

2/28 Tuesday (AP)
9 pm
DUO
Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet, clarinet) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone)

3/1 Wednesday (HM)
9 pm
TRIO
Tim Berne (alto sax) Mary Halverson (guitar) Oscar Noriega (drums)

Advertisements