This Week in New York 

Source: I Care If You Listen.

BREAKING THE WAVES | PROTOTYPE
Based on the film by Lars Von Trier, Breaking the Waves tells the story of Bess, a religious young woman deeply in love with her husband Jan. Bess’s marital vows are tested when Jan is paralyzed in an off-shore oil rig accident. As this psychological drama about sacrificial love unfolds, Bess’s unrelenting selflessness escalates towards a devastating finale.
Friday, January 6 & Saturday, January 7 at 7:30 PM
Tickets $30-$75
NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts, 566 LaGuardia Place, New York, NY

SECONDARY DOMINANCE | PROTOTYPE
In 13 micro-movements, Sarah Small synthesizes genres from Balkan folk to contemporary chamber, industrial, renaissance, rock, rap, and punk, while interweaving live and recorded electronics, Chinese sheng, strings, winds, and densely packed vocals. The music is complemented by gestural choreography and projections, including the world premiere of Black Sea Hotel’s first music video.
Friday, January 6 & Saturday, January 7 at 9:00 PM
Tickets $30
HERE, 145 6th Avenue, New York, NY

ANATOMY THEATER | PROTOTYPE
Inspired by actual medical texts from the 17th and 18th century, anatomy theater follows the progression of a convicted murderess from her confession to execution, to denouncement, and finally to dissection, including an anatomy lesson for curious onlookers. It is a moral dissection that seeks to discover how the insides of evildoers are different from those of righteous citizens.
Saturday, January 7 & Sunday, January 8 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $30
BRIC House, 647 Fulton St, Brooklyn, NY

NEW YEAR’S CELEBRATION
The North/South Chamber Orchestra will perform premieres by Carson Cooman, Victor Kioulaphides, Max Lifchitz, and William Toutant.
Sunday, January 8 at 3:00 PM
Free
Christ & St. Stephen’s Church, 120 West 69th Street, New York, NY

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for January

Swiss pianist Sylvie Courvoisier, performing a...

Via Extended Techniques.

MONDAY, January 2
6PM Ben Goldberg and Tom Rainey + DMG 26th Year Celebration Afterwards
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, January 3
9PM Broken Shadows with Tim Berne, saxophone; Chris Speed, saxophone; Reid Anderson, bass; Dave King, drums
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, January 5
8PM In Cahoots with Ned Rothenberg, reeds; Mark Feldman, violin; Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente, 107 Suffolk Street
ADMISSION: $8/$10

SATURDAY, January 7
8PM Anthony Coleman, Brian Chase, Chris Cochrane Trio
VENUE: firehouse space
ADMISSION: $15

January 7, 8 and 10-14
8 PM David Lang: anatomy theater | ICE at Prototype
Theatrical event by composer David Lang and visual artist Mark Dion
VENUE: BRIC House Ballroom (647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $30

FRIDAY, January 13
8PM A night of vocal music by bassist, improviser, and composer William Parker.
Patricia Nicholson – Dance
Matthew Shipp – Piano
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Ellen Christi – Voice
William Parker – Percussion and Strings
… and others…
http://roulette.org/event/generate-william-parker-healing-songs-from-the-tone-world/
ADMISSION: $15/$25
VENUE: Roulette

THURSDAY, January 19
6 PM ICE at the Library: Collecting Ashley Fure
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ice-at-the-library-collecting-ashley-fure
http://www.ashleyfure.com
VENUE: Bruno Walter Auditorium (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, January 19
8PM Audrey Chen & Joan La Barbara + Miguel Frasconi
three first-ever collaborative performances
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, January 19
8PM In Cahoots with Ned Rothenberg, reeds; Mark Feldman, violin; Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
VENUE: The Owl
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, January 19
9PM John Cage: The Ten Thousand Things
Jim Fletcher (speaker), Andie Springer (violin), James Moore (prepared piano)
Moore & Springer are joined by actor Jim Fletcher for a staged rendering of Cage’s modular works written from 1954-1960.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 20
7PM The Anti-Inaugural Ball
Phyllis Chen & Friends • Jordan Dodson • ETHEL
Flor de Toloache – Mariachi Femenino • Flutronix • Gemini
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) • JACK Quartet
Darius Jones • loadbang • So Percussion • Adam Tendler
https://www.facebook.com/events/376894262660138/
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: FREE – attendees are encouraged to donate to their preferred social activist organizations – credit cards accepted via laptop stations

FRIDAY, January 20
7:30PM and 9:30PM Tom Rainey Obbligato
Tom Rainey – drums; Ralph Alessi – trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock – saxophones; Kris Davis – piano; Drew Gress – bass
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $22/$12 members

MONDAY, February 20
8 PM Lasse Marhaug / C. Spencer Yeh
VENUE: Swiss Institute Contemporary Art (102 Franklin St, New York)
ADMISSION: $15-$12

SUNDAY, January 22
7PM kjær (beloved) for Dominic Duval
Joe McPhee – trumpet, sax; Jay Rosen – drums; Dominic Duval jr. – bass; Rosie Hertlein – violin; James Keepnews – guitar
VENUE: Abrazo Interno Gallery at The Clemente (107 Suffolk Street, New York)
ADMISSION:$8/$10

TUESDAY, January 24
6 PM Marilyn Nonken (Pop-Up Concert)
Marilyn Nonken, piano
Program: Elizabeth Hoffman organum let open (2009) New York premiere
Liza Lim The Four Seasons (After Cy Twombly) (2008)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/marilyn-nonken
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, January 24
9PM Mephista + Jen Shyu
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jen Shyu (voice)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 25
9PM Lazuline + Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman Duo
Pauline Kim Harris (violin); Jennifer Choi (violin); Mark Feldman (violin); Sylvie Courvoiser (piano, composition)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 26
8PM Anne Gillis
American debut of composer Anne Gillis (France)
VENUE: Artists Space Books and Talks (55 Walker St, New York)
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, January 27
9PM Quartet with Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoiser (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 29
4 PM Neighborhood Concert: JACK Quartet
Program:
R. Seeger String Quartet
Derek Bermel Intonations
Julia Wolfe Early That Summer
Xenakis St/4-1,080262
VENUE: Brooklyn Public Library, Central Library
ADMISSION: free

SUNDAY, January 29
9PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Drew Gress (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

All About Jazz Reviews

avant-garde pianist Matthew Shipp

Source: All About Jazz.

Club D’Elf
Live at Club Helsinki (Face Melt Records)

Matthew Shipp Trio
Piano Song (Thirsty Ear Recordings)

Dragonfly Breath III
Live at the Stone: Megaloprepus Caerulatus (NotTwo Records)
Reviewed by Mark Corroto

Pauline Oliveros/Roscoe Mitchell/John Tilbury/Wadada Leo Smith
Nessuno (I Dischi Di Angelica)

Richard Pinhas – Barry Cleveland
Mu (Cuneiform Records)

Aram Bajakian’s Dolphy Formations (Self Produced)

Rent Romus’ Life’s Blood Ensemble
Rising Colossus (Edgetone Records)