The Stone in January

Swiss pianist Sylvie Courvoisier, performing a...

Source: New York’s Stone.

1/3 Tuesday (AK)
9 pm
Celebrating the 30th anniversary of the CD Sound Songs
Jerry Granelli (drums) Jay Clayton (voice) Briggan Krauss (saxophone)
J Anthony Granelli (piccolo bass)
Jerry Granelli (drums, slide guitar, piano)

1/4 Wednesday (SK)
9 pm
Double Trouble
Jerry Granelli (drums) Billy Hart (drums)

1/5 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
What I Hear Now
Jerry Granelli (drums) Jane Ira Bloom (soprano saxophone), Dave Douglas (trumpet), Mark Dresser (bass)

1/6 Friday (HW)
9 pm
TRIO – Songs From My Life
Jerry Granelli (Drums) , Jamie Saft (keyboards/piano), Brad Jones (bass)

1/7 Saturday (AM)
9 pm
Badlands
Jerry Granelli (drums) Peter Epstein (soprano sax) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Jamie Saft (piano, fender rhodes) J. Anthony Granelli (bass) Briggan Krauss (alto sax, baritone sax)

1/8 Sunday (AP)
9 pm
SANDHILLS REUNION
Rinde Eckert (voice) Jerry Granelli (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet) Andy Laster (baritone saxophone) Jeff Zeigler (cello) Christian Kogel (guitar) J Anthony Granelli (bass)
TEXT By Rinde Eckert

1/10 Tuesday (SK)
9 pm
Malamute
Óskar Guðjónsson (tenor sax) Elias Stemeseder (keyboards) Chris Tordini (bass) Jim Black (drums, electronics)

1/11 Wednesday (SK)
9 pm
Not Bloodcount
Tim Berne (alto sax) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Michael Formanek (bass) Jim Black (drums)

1/12 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
Endangered Blood
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) Trevor Dunn (bass) Jim Black (drums)

1/13 Friday (HW)
9 pm
EYEBONE
Nels Cline (guitar) Elias Stemeseder (keyboards) Jim Black (drums, electronics)

1/14 Saturday (MJC)
9 pm
Jim Black Trio
Elias Stemeseder (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Jim Black (drums)

1/15 Sunday (AP)
9 pm
Mystery Night
Jim Black (drums) and many special guests

1/17 Tuesday (NB)
9 pm
Desolation Pops
Kathleen Supové (piano) James Ilgenfritz (contrabass) The Rhythm Method: Marina Kifferstein (violin) Leah Asher (violin) Anne Lanzilotti (viola) Meaghan Burke (cello)
The newest installment of Moore’s cycle of music for piano and strings.

1/18 Wednesday (NB)
9 pm
James Moore & Ayano Kataoka
James Moore (guitar) Ayano Kataoka (percussion)
A duo set featuring Lou Harrison’s works for guitar & percussion and George Crumb’s Mundus Canis.

1/19 Thursday (AK)
9 pm
John Cage: The Ten Thousand Things
Jim Fletcher (speaker) Andie Springer (violin) James Moore (prepared piano)
Moore & Springer are joined by actor Jim Fletcher for a staged rendering of Cage’s modular works written from 1954-1960.

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20
Inaugural Sound Clash For the 2 Americas—An Ontological Subharmonic Convergence
ONE SET ONLY AT 1030 PM!
A rare visit by this legendary Tokyo percussionist in concert with his long-time cohort Bill Laswell and three virtuoso guitarists. DON’T MISS THIS!

1/20 Friday (HW)
9 pm
Forever House
Meaghan Burke (cello, voice) James Ilgenfritz (bass) James Moore (guitar) Peter Wise (drums) and special guests

1030 pm
Inaugural Sound Clash For the 2 Americas—An Ontological Subharmonic Convergence
Bill Laswell (bass) Yamaki Hideo (drums)
Raoul Björkenheim (guitar) Mike Sopko (guitar) Dominic James (guitar)

1/21 Saturday (AR)
9 pm
Chamber Music by Virginia Seay
Mila Henry (piano, conductor) Mellissa Hughes (voice) Margaret Lancaster (flute) Karisa Antonio (oboe) Eileen Mack (clarinet) Eleonore Oppenheim (contrabass) Peter Wise (percussion) The Rhythm Method: Marina Kifferstein (violin) Leah Asher (violin) Anne Lanzilotti (viola) Meaghan Burke (cello)
Moore presents a program of music by his grandmother Virginia Seay, an accomplished twelve-tone composer of the 1940s and protégé of Ernst Krenek. Many of these scores will be performed for the first time in over 60 years.

1/22 Sunday (AM)
9 pm
James Moore & Marc Ribot
James Moore (guitar) Marc Ribot (guitar)
Moore and Ribot join forces for explosive new interpretations of John Zorn’s game pieces Dominoes and Tennis

1/24 Tuesday (AV)
9 pm
Mephista + Jen Shyu
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drums) Jen Shyu (voice)

1/25 Wednesday (AV)
9 pm
Lazuline + Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman Duo
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Jennifer Choi (violin) Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoiser (piano, composition)
Lazuline : a new composition for 3 violins and piano (25 min) + new compositions for violin & piano.

1/26 Thursday (DDT)
9 pm
DUO Sylvie Courvoisier & Mary Halvorson
Sylvie Courvoiser (piano) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
Album Release concert!

1/27 Friday (HM)
9 pm
QUARTET with Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoiser (piano) Tom Rainey (drums) Ingrid Laubrock (sax)

1/28 Saturday (HM)
9 pm
«Engrenages» Large Ensemble for 10 musicians
Kenny Wollesen (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) plus violin, viola, 2 celli, trumpet, trombone, tuba, bass

1/29 Sunday (HM)
9 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier TRiO with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Drew Gress (bass)

1/31 Tuesday (RK)
9 pm
Trigger
Will Greene (guitar) Simon Hanes (bass) Aaron Edgcomb (drums)

Advertisements