Arts for Art January New York Performances: Justice is Compassion / Not a Police State 

Cooper-Moore

Source: Arts for art. A major set of shows taking place.

January 2 – January 22, 2017
Justice Is Compassion / Not A Police State
Music / Dance / Poetry / Art / Discourse
Abrazo Interno Gallery at Clemente
107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY 10002
tickets at the door only

Visual Art Exhibition / Jo Wood-Brown OASIS PAINTINGS / Opening 3pm – 6pm, Saturday 01/07

WEEK 1
Monday 01/02

7 Dave Sewelson Quartet
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax
Ryan Frazier – trumpet
Devin Hoff – bass
Alex Cline – drums

8 Cleaver / Potter
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Chris Potter – tenor saxophone

9 Songs for Girshel

Tuesday 01/03

7 Mennen / Lopez / Naidoo
Abraham Mennen – tenor sax
Kesivan Naidoo – drums
Brandon Lopez – bass

8 Rosenbloom / Cooper-Moore
Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Cooper-Moore – percussion, mouth bow, diddley-bow, flute

9 Aruan Ortiz Quartet
Aruan Ortiz – piano
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Marika Hughes – cello
Fay Victor – voice

Wednesday 01/04

7 Irreversible Entanglements
Luke Stewart – bass
Camae Ayawe – spoken word
Keir Neuringer – alto sax, percussion
Jamal Moore – tenor sax, percussion
Tcheser Holmes – drums
Khalid Thompson – live painting

8 Ras Moshe Ensemble
Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds
Larry Roland – bass
Tor Yochai Snyder – guitar
Lisette Santiago – percussion
Warren Smith – vibes

9 Laubrock / Rainey
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax
Tom Rainey – drums

Thursday 01/05

7 In Cahoots
Ned Rothenberg – reeds
Mark Feldman – violin
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

8 Lewis / Pirog
James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax
Anthony Pirog – guitar
9 Yoni Kretzmer Trio
Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone
Jason Ajemian – bass
Kevin Shea – drums

Friday 01/06

7 Bordreuil / Foster
Leila Bordreuil – cello
Michael Foster – reeds

8 Jason Kao Hwang
Jason Kao Hwang – violin

9 Poetry Reading
Larry Roland
9:30 Tony Malaby’s Up Against The Wall
Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Tom Rainey – drums

Saturday 01/07

3 to 6 Art Opening : Jo Wood Brown OASIS

7 Parker / Reid
Miriam Parker – dance
Tomeka Reid – cello

7:30 Poetry Reading
Jesús Papoleto Melendez

8 Fay Victor’s Peace Pipe
Fay Victor – voice, texts
Ben Gerstein – trombone, boom box

9 Michael Bisio Accortet
Michael Bisio – bass
Art Bailey – accordion
Steve Swell – trombone
Michael Wimberly – drums

WEEK 2
Monday 01/09
HONORING ROY CAMPBELL

7 The Nu Band
Lou Grassi – drums
Mark Whitecage – alto saxophone
Tom Heberer – trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass

8 3 For Roy
Bryan Carrott – vibes
Hilliard Greene – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

English: Photography of William Parker at Jazz...

9 Pyramid Trumpets for Roy
William Parker – bass
Hamid Drake- percussion
Nabate Isles – trumpet
Matt Lavelle – trumpet

Tuesday 01/10

7 Irbagon / Labro
Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophone
Julien Labro – accordion

8 LathanFlinAli
Lathan Hardy – alto saxophone
Sean Ali – bass
Flin Van Hemmen – drums

9 Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Trio
Andrew Drury – drums
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor saxophone
Briggan Krauss – alto saxophone

Wednesday 01/11

7 Benntet
Bruce Williamson – tenor saxophone
Hui Cox – guitar
Michael Bisio – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

8 Cooper-Moore / Behroozi
Cooper-Moore – strings, percussion
Daro Behroozi – tenor, bass clarinet

9 Amirtha Kidambi Vocal Choir
Amirthda Kidambi, Jean-Carla Rodea, Anais Maviel,Charmaine Lee, Emilie Lesbros, Kristin Slipp

Thursday 01/12

7 We Free Strings
Melanie Dyer – viola
Charles Burnham – violin
Gwen Laster – violin
Lester Saint Louis – cello
Hilliard Greene – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

8 Tomeka Reid Sextet
Mazz Swift – viola
Jason Hwang – violin
Tomeka Reid – cello
Chris Hoffman – cello
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
Adam Hopkins – bass

9 Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Brandon Lopez – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Friday 01/13

7 Andrea Wolper’s Cento Project
Andrea Wolper – voice, poems
Mazz Swift – violin, voice
Adam Caine – guitar

8 Poetry Reading
Yuko Otomo

8:30 William Hooker Trio
Dave Ross – guitar
Louie Belogenis – tenor saxophone
William Hooker – drums

9pm Michael Foster’s The Ghost
Michael Foster – reeds
Zach Rowden – bass
Derek Baron – drums

Saturday 01/14

6:30 Poetry Reading
Patricia Spears Jones

7 Chuma / Parker / Hwang
Yoshiko Chuma – dance
Miriam Parker – text, dance
Jason Kao Hwang – violin

8 Swift / McGinnis
Mazz Swift – violin
Mike McGinnis – reeds

9 Ken Filiano Trio
Ken Filiano – bass
Michael Attias – alto
TA Thompson – drums

WEEK 3
Monday 01/16
MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY

7 Anais Maviel Solo
Anais Maviel – voice, percussion

8 Washboard XT
Newman Taylor-Baker – washboard
Avram Fefer – reeds
Hilliard Green – bass

9 Fielder / Parker / Brown / Borca
Alvin Fielder – drums
William Parker – bass
Rob Brown – alto saxophone
Karen Borca – bassoon

Tuesday 01/17
NOT IN MY NAME

English: Pheeroan akLaff live at Saalfelden 20...

7 Sanchez / akLaff
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

8 Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown – alto saxophone
Todd Nicholson – bass
JP Carletti – drums

9 Elisha / Carter / Fonda
Daniel Carter – reeds, trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass
Ehran Elisha – drums

Wednesday 01/18

7 Brandon Lopez’s The Mess
Brandon Lopez – bass
Sam Yulsman – piano
Chris Corsano – drum

8 Lamb / Parker / Wimberly
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone
William Parker – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

9 Chris Pitsiokos Quartet
Chris Pitsiokos – alto sax
Andrew Smiley – guitar
Henry Fraser – bass
Connor Baker – drums

Thursday 01/19

7 Double Duo
Jay Clayton – voice electronics
Ken Filiano – bass, electronics

8 Steve Swell Trio
Steve Swell – trombone
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Joe McPhee – trumpet, reeds

9 Francisco Mora Catlett Afro-Horn
Francisco Mora Catlett – drums
Sam Newsome – soprano sax
Aruan Ortiz – piano
Rashaan Carter – bass
Roman Diaz – percussion

Friday 01/20
AN UNPRESIDENTIAL INAUGURATION

6:30 Holmes / Carlstedt
K.J. Holmes – dance
Jeremy Carlstedt – drums

7 Nicholson’s Songs for Connie
Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance, text
Melanie Dyer – viola
Jocham Van Dijk – electric bass
TA Thompson – drums

7:30 Bern Nix Trio
Bern Nix – guitar
Francois Grillot – bass
Reggie Sylvester – drums

8:30 JP Carletti Xul Trio
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
Jon Irabagon – tenor, sopranino
William Parker – bass

9:30 Cochrane / Shea / Beeferman
Gordon Beeferman – organ
Chris Cochrane – guitar
Kevin Shea – drums

Saturday 01/21
WOMEN’S MARCH ON WASHINGTON

7 Poetry Reading
Raymond Nat Turner

7:30 Poetry Reading
Steve Dalachinsky

8 Whit Dickey Duo
Whit Dickey – drums
Kirk Knuffke – trumpet

9 Poetry Reading
David Mills

9:30 Darius Jones
Darius Jones – alto sax
Special Guest

Sunday 01/22
FINAL DAY OF EVOLVING

7 Mixashawn / akLaff : A 20th Century Nonlinear Overture
Mixashawn – reeds, mandolin, voice
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

8 TBA

9 kjær (beloved) for Dominic Duval
Joe McPhee – trumpet, sax
Jay Rosen – drums
Dominic Duval jr. – bass
Rosie Hertlein – violin
James Keepnews – guitar

Advertisements