2016 Best of Lists from Around the Web: Part III

It’s that time again. We gather best-of-2016 lists from around the web and provide links here. The AMN full Best of 2016 is coming in early January. Stay tuned…

The Observer’s 20 best jazz albums
The Observer’s 10 best experimental albums
Troy Collins’ best of 2016
Jerome Wilson’s best of 2016
Troy Dostert’s top 10 of 2016

Previous Best of 2016 Lists
https://avantmusicnews.com/2016/07/03/avant-music-news-best-of-2016-so-far/
https://avantmusicnews.com/2016/12/06/best-of-2016-lists-part-i/
https://avantmusicnews.com/2016/12/11/2016-best-of-lists-from-around-the-web-part-ii/

Advertisements

December Point of Departure is Out

Source: Point of Departure.

Page One: a column by Bill Shoemaker

John Lindberg: Exciting Adventures: by Troy Collins

Tracing a Giant Step: John Coltrane in Japan: by Katherine Whatley

Ezzthetics: a column by Stuart Broomer

By Myself: An Interview with Abdul Wadud: by Joel Wanek and Tomeka Reid

Contrary Motion: Marco Eneidi, 1956-2016: by Pierre Crépon

Jumpin’ In: a column by Greg Buium

Moment’s Notice: Reviews of Recent Recordings

Arts for Art January New York Performances: Justice is Compassion / Not a Police State 

Cooper-Moore

Source: Arts for art. A major set of shows taking place.

January 2 – January 22, 2017
Justice Is Compassion / Not A Police State
Music / Dance / Poetry / Art / Discourse
Abrazo Interno Gallery at Clemente
107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY 10002
tickets at the door only

Visual Art Exhibition / Jo Wood-Brown OASIS PAINTINGS / Opening 3pm – 6pm, Saturday 01/07

WEEK 1
Monday 01/02

7 Dave Sewelson Quartet
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax
Ryan Frazier – trumpet
Devin Hoff – bass
Alex Cline – drums

8 Cleaver / Potter
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Chris Potter – tenor saxophone

9 Songs for Girshel

Tuesday 01/03

7 Mennen / Lopez / Naidoo
Abraham Mennen – tenor sax
Kesivan Naidoo – drums
Brandon Lopez – bass

8 Rosenbloom / Cooper-Moore
Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Cooper-Moore – percussion, mouth bow, diddley-bow, flute

9 Aruan Ortiz Quartet
Aruan Ortiz – piano
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Marika Hughes – cello
Fay Victor – voice

Wednesday 01/04

7 Irreversible Entanglements
Luke Stewart – bass
Camae Ayawe – spoken word
Keir Neuringer – alto sax, percussion
Jamal Moore – tenor sax, percussion
Tcheser Holmes – drums
Khalid Thompson – live painting

8 Ras Moshe Ensemble
Ras Moshe Burnett – reeds
Larry Roland – bass
Tor Yochai Snyder – guitar
Lisette Santiago – percussion
Warren Smith – vibes

9 Laubrock / Rainey
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax
Tom Rainey – drums

Thursday 01/05

7 In Cahoots
Ned Rothenberg – reeds
Mark Feldman – violin
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

8 Lewis / Pirog
James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax
Anthony Pirog – guitar
9 Yoni Kretzmer Trio
Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone
Jason Ajemian – bass
Kevin Shea – drums

Friday 01/06

7 Bordreuil / Foster
Leila Bordreuil – cello
Michael Foster – reeds

8 Jason Kao Hwang
Jason Kao Hwang – violin

9 Poetry Reading
Larry Roland
9:30 Tony Malaby’s Up Against The Wall
Tony Malaby – tenor saxophone
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Tom Rainey – drums

Saturday 01/07

3 to 6 Art Opening : Jo Wood Brown OASIS

7 Parker / Reid
Miriam Parker – dance
Tomeka Reid – cello

7:30 Poetry Reading
Jesús Papoleto Melendez

8 Fay Victor’s Peace Pipe
Fay Victor – voice, texts
Ben Gerstein – trombone, boom box

9 Michael Bisio Accortet
Michael Bisio – bass
Art Bailey – accordion
Steve Swell – trombone
Michael Wimberly – drums

WEEK 2
Monday 01/09
HONORING ROY CAMPBELL

7 The Nu Band
Lou Grassi – drums
Mark Whitecage – alto saxophone
Tom Heberer – trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass

8 3 For Roy
Bryan Carrott – vibes
Hilliard Greene – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

English: Photography of William Parker at Jazz...

9 Pyramid Trumpets for Roy
William Parker – bass
Hamid Drake- percussion
Nabate Isles – trumpet
Matt Lavelle – trumpet

Tuesday 01/10

7 Irbagon / Labro
Jon Irabagon – tenor saxophone
Julien Labro – accordion

8 LathanFlinAli
Lathan Hardy – alto saxophone
Sean Ali – bass
Flin Van Hemmen – drums

9 Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Trio
Andrew Drury – drums
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor saxophone
Briggan Krauss – alto saxophone

Wednesday 01/11

7 Benntet
Bruce Williamson – tenor saxophone
Hui Cox – guitar
Michael Bisio – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

8 Cooper-Moore / Behroozi
Cooper-Moore – strings, percussion
Daro Behroozi – tenor, bass clarinet

9 Amirtha Kidambi Vocal Choir
Amirthda Kidambi, Jean-Carla Rodea, Anais Maviel,Charmaine Lee, Emilie Lesbros, Kristin Slipp

Thursday 01/12

7 We Free Strings
Melanie Dyer – viola
Charles Burnham – violin
Gwen Laster – violin
Lester Saint Louis – cello
Hilliard Greene – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

8 Tomeka Reid Sextet
Mazz Swift – viola
Jason Hwang – violin
Tomeka Reid – cello
Chris Hoffman – cello
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
Adam Hopkins – bass

9 Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Brandon Lopez – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Friday 01/13

7 Andrea Wolper’s Cento Project
Andrea Wolper – voice, poems
Mazz Swift – violin, voice
Adam Caine – guitar

8 Poetry Reading
Yuko Otomo

8:30 William Hooker Trio
Dave Ross – guitar
Louie Belogenis – tenor saxophone
William Hooker – drums

9pm Michael Foster’s The Ghost
Michael Foster – reeds
Zach Rowden – bass
Derek Baron – drums

Saturday 01/14

6:30 Poetry Reading
Patricia Spears Jones

7 Chuma / Parker / Hwang
Yoshiko Chuma – dance
Miriam Parker – text, dance
Jason Kao Hwang – violin

8 Swift / McGinnis
Mazz Swift – violin
Mike McGinnis – reeds

9 Ken Filiano Trio
Ken Filiano – bass
Michael Attias – alto
TA Thompson – drums

WEEK 3
Monday 01/16
MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY

7 Anais Maviel Solo
Anais Maviel – voice, percussion

8 Washboard XT
Newman Taylor-Baker – washboard
Avram Fefer – reeds
Hilliard Green – bass

9 Fielder / Parker / Brown / Borca
Alvin Fielder – drums
William Parker – bass
Rob Brown – alto saxophone
Karen Borca – bassoon

Tuesday 01/17
NOT IN MY NAME

English: Pheeroan akLaff live at Saalfelden 20...

7 Sanchez / akLaff
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

8 Rob Brown Trio
Rob Brown – alto saxophone
Todd Nicholson – bass
JP Carletti – drums

9 Elisha / Carter / Fonda
Daniel Carter – reeds, trumpet
Joe Fonda – bass
Ehran Elisha – drums

Wednesday 01/18

7 Brandon Lopez’s The Mess
Brandon Lopez – bass
Sam Yulsman – piano
Chris Corsano – drum

8 Lamb / Parker / Wimberly
Andrew Lamb – tenor saxophone
William Parker – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

9 Chris Pitsiokos Quartet
Chris Pitsiokos – alto sax
Andrew Smiley – guitar
Henry Fraser – bass
Connor Baker – drums

Thursday 01/19

7 Double Duo
Jay Clayton – voice electronics
Ken Filiano – bass, electronics

8 Steve Swell Trio
Steve Swell – trombone
Paal Nilssen-Love – drums
Joe McPhee – trumpet, reeds

9 Francisco Mora Catlett Afro-Horn
Francisco Mora Catlett – drums
Sam Newsome – soprano sax
Aruan Ortiz – piano
Rashaan Carter – bass
Roman Diaz – percussion

Friday 01/20
AN UNPRESIDENTIAL INAUGURATION

6:30 Holmes / Carlstedt
K.J. Holmes – dance
Jeremy Carlstedt – drums

7 Nicholson’s Songs for Connie
Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance, text
Melanie Dyer – viola
Jocham Van Dijk – electric bass
TA Thompson – drums

7:30 Bern Nix Trio
Bern Nix – guitar
Francois Grillot – bass
Reggie Sylvester – drums

8:30 JP Carletti Xul Trio
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
Jon Irabagon – tenor, sopranino
William Parker – bass

9:30 Cochrane / Shea / Beeferman
Gordon Beeferman – organ
Chris Cochrane – guitar
Kevin Shea – drums

Saturday 01/21
WOMEN’S MARCH ON WASHINGTON

7 Poetry Reading
Raymond Nat Turner

7:30 Poetry Reading
Steve Dalachinsky

8 Whit Dickey Duo
Whit Dickey – drums
Kirk Knuffke – trumpet

9 Poetry Reading
David Mills

9:30 Darius Jones
Darius Jones – alto sax
Special Guest

Sunday 01/22
FINAL DAY OF EVOLVING

7 Mixashawn / akLaff : A 20th Century Nonlinear Overture
Mixashawn – reeds, mandolin, voice
Pheeroan akLaff – drums

8 TBA

9 kjær (beloved) for Dominic Duval
Joe McPhee – trumpet, sax
Jay Rosen – drums
Dominic Duval jr. – bass
Rosie Hertlein – violin
James Keepnews – guitar

Coming to Detroit

English: William Parker in concert with "...

Source: Trinosophes.

Thursday, Dec. 15: Studies in Freedom— William Parker and Patricia Nicholson
The couple behind New York’s Arts for Art non-profit and organizers of the massive Vision Festival, William Parker and Patricia Nicholson present a new work, Studies in Freedom, for solo dancer and solo musician. Doors at 7:30 pm; $12 min. donation.

Sunday, Dec. 18: Deep Listening Study Group with Lindsay Karty
Lindsay Karty (aka Viki Viktoria) has been hosting Deep Listening sessions in various locations around the city for the better part of a year now. A part of the artistic practice of noted composer and accordionist Pauline Oliveros, Deep Listening was expanded by Oliveros into a methodology and institute devoted to changing our perception of- and relationship to- our sound environment. Pauline Oliveros, who died Nov. 24 at age 84, was also a pioneer in electronic music and helped found the San Francisco Tape Center, one of the most important early electronic sound institutions in America. 6 pm; free.

Coming Soon

1/20: Duo Juthoor with Abdul-Wahab Kayyali (oud) and Mohammad Tahboub (violin)

1/25: Biba Bell and Matvei Yankelevich

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Mary Halvorson Octet – Away with You (Firehouse 12, 2016) ****½
Wadada Leo Smith – America’s National Parks (Cuneiform, 2016) *****
Tisziji Munoz – When Coltrane Calls! Session 1: Fierce Compassion (Anami Music, 2016) ****
Joe McPhee / Raymond Boni – Live from the Magic City (Birmingham, Alabama) (Trost, 2016) ****½
Joe McPhee / Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – Bricktop (Trost, 2015) ****
Trevor Watts & Stephen Grew – Con Fluent (FMR, 2016) ****
Alexander Hawkins & Evan Parker – Leaps In Leicester (Clean Feed, 2016) ****
JC Jones & Yoni Kretzmer – Esoteric Duos (OutNow, 2016) ***½
Chris Cretella and Lou Guarino – Suspicious Diversions Questionable Amusements (s/r, 2016) ****
Markus Stockhausen & Florian Weber – Alba (ECM, 2016) ****
Alvaro Domene & Briggan Krauss – Live at the Firehouse Space (Iluso, 2016) ***½
Miguel Crozzoli & Pablo Díaz – TIERRA (NendoDango Records, 2016) ****
Paul G. Smyth & Chris Corsano – Psychic Armour (Weekertoft, 2016) ****
Kris Davis – Duopoly (Pyroclastic Records, 2016) ****
Tim Daisy – October Music Vol. 2: 7 Compositions For Duet (Relay, 2016) ****½
Sabir Mateen & William Simone – JOYS! (577 Records, 2016) ****