Jazz Right Now NYC Concert Listings

Marty Ehrlich

Source: JAZZ RIGHT NOW.

December 5 (Monday)
65 Fen Music Two Year Anniversary Party: Patrick Breiner, Caroline Davis, Adam Hopkins, Anaïs Maviel, Jake Henry and guests
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm
Andrea Wolper Trio with John di Martino, Ken Filiano
Zinc Bar 7 pm

December 6 (Tuesday)
Ches Smith, Fred Frith, Mary Halvorson; Ches Smith, Ikue Mori, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Nublu Jazz Fest: Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell, Ben Perowsky
Nublu 8 pm

December 7 (Wednesday)
Tim Berne Trio with Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
William Hooker solo Videology 7 pm
Nathaniel Morgan/Anna Webber; Dustin Carlson Trio with Anna Webber, Sam Ospovat
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 8 (Thursday)
Mute the commercials: Jeff Miles, Alex Clough, John Gray, Alex Feldman; Stephanos Chytiris Quartet with Joe Morris, Dan Peck, Ingrid Laubrock
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $10
Ikue Mori/Fred Frith; Charles K. Noyes, Ikue Mori, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Sandra Sprecher/Satoshi Takeishi; Ken Butler/Adrian Romero
The Firehouse Space 8, 9 pm $10
Marc Hannaford, Tom Rainey, Jeremy Viner; Jon Crompton, James Wengrow, Mike Altieri IBeam Brooklyn 8 pm

December 9 (Friday)
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Gene Moore, Daniel Moore, Gene Janas;
Mary Anne Driscoll/Daniel Carter; Tobias Wilner solo; Adam Lane Trio with Darius Jones, Vijay Anderson; Daniel Carter, Tobias Wilner, Djibril Toure, Federico Ughi; G. Calvin Weston’s Improv Messenger
Scholes Street Studio 6 pm $25
Laurie Anderson/Fred Frith; Ava Mendoza, Okkyung Lee, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Lage Lund 4 with Greg Osby, Matt Brewer, Tyshawn Sorey
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Jacob Sacks/Orlando Hernandez Ibeam Brooklyn 12 am $15

December 10 (Saturday)
Carlo Costa Quartet with Jonathan Moritz, Steve Swell, Sean Ali; Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara; Andrew Smiley/Giacomo Merega
New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Hot Date: Chris Welcome/Shayna Dulberger; Aella: Patrick Breiner/Max Goldman; Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes, Matthew Putman, Federico Ughi; Maria Chavez solo; Daniel Carter, Watson Jennison, William Parker, Federico Ughi Scholes Street Studio 6:15 pm $25
Fred Frith/Zeena Parkins; Yuka C. Honda, Yoshimio, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Avram Fefer, Michael Bisio, Michael Wimberly
Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $15
Jacob Sacks/Orlando Hernandez Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

December 11 (Sunday)
Rick Parker/Di Laiguo; Danny Gouker’s Signal Problems with Ethan Helm, Eric Trudel, Max Goldman, Dustin Carlson Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Gabriele Meirano/Andreas Günther; Nick Lyons with Patrick Holmes, Kazzrie Jaxen, Adam Caine; Ancestral Duo: Luke Stewart/Jamal Moore; Federico Ughi Heart Talk with David Schnug, Mike Irwin, Jeff Snyder; Remembering Connie Crothers: Richard Tabnik, Harvey Diamond, Ken Filiano, Roger Mancuso; The Listening Group: Daniel Carter, Nick Lyons, Patrick Holmes, Claire de Brunner, Jeff Snyder, Stelios Michas, Jonah Rosenberg, Zach Swanson, Federico Ughi
Scholes Street Studio 5:45 pm $2
Nate Wooley, Tania Chen, Fred Frith; Tania Chen, Nava Dunkelman, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra with Marty Ehrlich, Ned Rothenberg, Ingrid Laubrock, James Stewart, Scott Robinson, Herb Robertson, Nate Wooley, Josh Evans, Nabaté Isles, Steve Swell, Alfred Patterson, Rick Parker, Jose Davila, Richard Sears, Bryan Carrott, Dean Torrey, Reggie Nicholson
Carroll Music Studios 11 am

December 12 (Monday)
Marta Sanchez, Oscar Noriega, Jeong Lim Yang; The Breathers: Ben Schapiro, Ben Hoffmann, Kelsey van Ert Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm

December 13 (Tuesday)
Larry Ochs, Nate Wooley, Ken Filiano, Harris Eisenstadt
The Rosemont 9 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Brian Chase, Chuck Bettis; Michael Nicolas solo The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 14 (Wednesday)
Tim Berne Trio with Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
Jonathan Goldberger, Mark Feldman, Satoshi Takeishi; Hank Roberts and Friends
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Shayna Dunkelman, Ava Mendoza; Craig Taborn, Joe Morris, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 15 (Thursday)
Ingrid Laubrock’s Serpentines with Craig Taborn, Miya Masaoka, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Dan Peck, Tyshawn Sorey
Roulette 8 pm $25
Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor; Sean Conly’s Re:Action+1 with Michaël Attias, Ben Gerstein, Kris Davis, Gerald Cleaver
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $18
Ancient Enemies: Joanna Mattrey, Nathaniel Morgan, Carlo Costa, Anaïs Maviel, Nina Behrle St. Lydia’s 7:45 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests John Zorn, Ikue Mori; Ikue Mori, John Zorn, Michael Nicolas and guest
The Stone 8, 10 pm

December 16 (Friday)
Stephan Crump, Kris Davis, Eric McPherson
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria; Ches Smith, Kenny Wollesen, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 17 (Saturday)
Sweet Banditry: Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen, Brandon Seabrook, Tom Blancarte, Kevin Shea Muchmore’s 8:30 pm
Stephan Crump, Kris Davis, Eric McPherson
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Erik Friedlander, Pauchi Sasaki; Mark Feldman, Michael Nicolas, Mark Helias, Trevor Dunn
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 18 (Sunday)
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Annie Lewandowski, Zeena Parkins; Nava Dunkelman, Amma Ateria, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Viv Corringham/Mia Zabelka Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra with Marty Ehrlich, Ned Rothenberg, Ingrid Laubrock, James Stewart, Scott Robinson, Herb Robertson, Nate Wooley, Josh Evans, Nabaté Isles, Steve Swell, Alfred Patterson, Rick Parker, Jose Davila, Richard Sears, Bryan Carrott, Dean Torrey, Reggie Nicholson
Carroll Music Studios 11 am

December 19 (Monday)
Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith’s A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
Harlem Stage Gatehouse 7:30 pm $35

December 20 (Tuesday)
Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith’s A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
National Sawdust 7 pm $40
Matt Mitchell Quartet with Chris Speed, Christopher Tordini, Dan Weiss; Michaël Attias Spun Tree with Ralph Alessi, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

December 21 (Wednesday)
Chris Speed, Ben Monder, Matt Penman, Ben Perowsky
Barbès 8 pm $10
The Choir Invisible: Charlotte Greve, Chris Tordini, Vinnie Sperrazza;
Anna Webber Quartet with Jonathan Goldberger, Michael Bates, Jeff Davis
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 26 (Monday)
Sarah Bernstein Quartet Cornelia Street Cafe 8:30 pm $20

December 28 (Wednesday)
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
The Stone 8 pm $25
Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass; Alan Bjorklund Group with Jeremy Viner, Travis Reuter, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Kenny Grohowski
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 30 (Friday)
Tom Rainey Trio with Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock
Cornelia Street Underground 9, 10:30 pm $10

Advertisements