AMN Reviews: Yiorgis Sakellariou – Silentium [Pogus 21088-2]

cd_088Silence can be thought of as the nothingness transcending sound, or an only apparently empty vessel containing sonic multitudes. In Silentium, a new long piece from Greek composer Yiorgis Sakellariou, silence manages to be both.

The basis for Silentium is a set of recordings Sakellariou made of church bells, organs and ambient sounds during a residency in Prague in December, 2015. The finished work is a long, single composition of nearly fifty minutes.

Appropriately enough, Silentium begins in silence or near silence. By the eight-minute mark an organ drone presents itself as a thick, unsettling and unsettled chord that abruptly fades away into the quiet ebb and flow of a high-frequency tingling. The rest of the piece is a natural progression of seeming waves of thunder or rushes of wind, the distant sounds of chiming bells, falling rain, birdsong, and sounds whose sources can only be guessed at. Throughout, there are long stretches where nothing seems to happen—just as there are sudden upsurges of sound, sometimes dramatically loud, sometimes unexpectedly persistent. The intermittency of sounds and silences serves to emphasize both as in essence temporally finite phenomena, each standing at the limit of the other.

In sum, Silentium is a recording with a lot of space in it. In fact, space seems to be its subject: Space as exemplified in silence and in the ambient sounds that frequently stand in for silence, thereby not incidentally providing an aural map of a specific physical territory.

http://www.pogus.com

Daniel Barbiero

Advertisements

This Week in New York 

Source: I CARE IF YOU LISTEN.

WHEN ICICLES HANG BY THE WALL | MIRROR VISIONS ENSEMBLE
The program begins with a triple “mirror vision”—three different musical settings of the same text—of Shakespeare’s “When Icicles Hang by the Wall” from Love’s Labour’s Lost, by three different composers Roger Quilter, E.J. Moeran, and Richard Lalli (MVE commission). Also on the program are beloved seasonal favorites.
Tuesday, December 6 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $20, $15 students
Loreto Theater, 18 Bleecker Street, New York, NY

STEINWAY SALON: JED DISTLER
Jed Distler performs his own music from 1975 through 2016, plus works by Andrew Thomas and Frederic Rzewski.
Thursday, December 8 at 7:00 PM
Tickets $15
Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway, New York, NY

KETTLE CORN NEW MUSIC
Kettle Corn New Music presents Anthony McGill, principal clarinetist of the New York Philharmonic, with pianist Michael McHale. On the first half of the concert, Chris Rogerson’s Four Autumn Landscapes is paired with Leonard Bernstein’s Sonata for Clarinet and Piano. After intermission, Loren Loiacono’s Three Tarantellas leads to the meditative repose of Johannes Brahms’s Clarinet Sonata Op. 120, No. 1.
Friday, December 9 at 7:00 PM
Tickets $20
The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street, New York, NY

YOSHIMIO / SUSIE IBARRA / ROBERT AIKI AUBREY LOWE TRIO
A first time meeting of a trio consisting of multi-instrumentalist Yoshimio (Boredoms / OOIOO), avant-garde percussionist Susie Ibarra, and modular synthesist Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe.
Friday, December 9 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $15-$20
Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

S.E.M. ENSEMBLE
Following a tradition started more than 30 years ago, the S.E.M. Ensemble, under the artistic direction of Petr Kotik, returns to Paula Cooper Gallery to present its annual holiday concert. This year’s program features five electronic music works that explore sound in space in the gallery setting of Mark di Suvero’s abstract sculptures (on view until December 10, 2016).
Friday, December 9 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $15, $10 students/seniors
Paula Cooper Gallery, 534 West 21st Street, New York, NY

MINIATURES EXPANDED | MARIJA ILIC
Pianist Marija Ilic performs music by Svjetlana Bukvich, Michael Byron, Peter Garland, Assaf Gidron, Dean Rosenthal, Dean Rosenthal, Craig Shepard, Ernst Toch, Michael Vincent Waller, and John White.
Friday, December 9 at 9:00 PM
Tickets $15, $10 students/seniors
Spectrum, 121 Ludlow Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY

STEVE REICH CELEBRATION | WORLD MUSIC INSTITUTE
Ghanaian master drummer Gideon Alorwoyie—who Reich studied with on his 1970 trip to Ghana and who inspired the 1971 landmark work Drumming—performs Drumming with Mantra Percussion for Reich’s 80th Birthday (along with the Ghanaian music that influenced Reich).
Saturday, December 10 at 7:00 PM
Tickets $45
National Sawdust, 80 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY

NOUVEAU CLASSICAL PROJECT
Classical Project–Photo by Kate Steinberg
The Nouveau Classical Project performs music by Nathan Heidelberger, Robert Honstein, and Alvin Lucier.
Saturday, December 10 at 8 PM
Tickets $10 advance
The Firehouse Space, 246 Frost Street, Brooklyn, NY

THE KNIGHTS
The evening includes readings of the works of Walt Whitman and other poets, and the world premiere of Cathedral of Salt, a new poem by Pulitzer Prize-winner Paul Muldoon, set to music by The Knights. The ensemble also perform Astor Piazzolla’s Oblivion, Maurice Ravel’s Chansons Madecasses, Heitor Villa-Lobos’ The Jet Whistle, and Antonin Dvorak’s Going Home from Symphony No. 9. The full program will be presented on Saturday evening, December 10th, with a family performance on December 11th.
Saturday, December 10 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $18 advance, $21 day of show
BRIC House Ballroom, 647 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY

RECENTLY ADDED | ATTACCA QUARTET
The Attacca Quartet are excited to announce Recently Added, a new series exploring the string quartet works of contemporary composers. Each year, the Attacca will select three living composers they feel have made significant contributions to the repertoire, and will celebrate their work by performing their complete string quartets. This concert will feature the music of Caroline Shaw
Sunday, December 11 at 5:00 PM
Tickets $35
National Sawdust, 80 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY

VICKY CHOW’S ALBUM RELEASE
To celebrate the release of her new album, A O R T A, on New Amsterdam Records, pianist Vicky Chow will perform a selection of electroacoustic works from the album. A O R T A follows Chow’s recent recordings of Steve Reich’s Piano Counterpoint and Tristan Perich’s Surface Image and features six new works written for piano by composers Andy Akiho, Christopher Cerrone, Jakub Ciupinski, Jacob Cooper, Molly Joyce, and Daniel Wohl.
Sunday, December 11 at 9:00 PM
Tickets $20
National Sawdust, 80 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY

All About Jazz Reviews

English: Thomas Lehn in concert with Speakeasy...

Source: All About Jazz.

Schlippenbach Trio
Warsaw Concert (Intakt Records)

John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Matthew Shipp
Tangle (Fataka)

Friends & Neighbors
What’s Wrong (Clean Feed Records)

Le Boeuf Brothers + JACK Quartet
Imaginist (New Focus Recordings )

Borbetomagus
The Eastcote Studios Session (Dancing Wayang)

Ivo Perelman
The Art of the Improv Trio Volume 1 (Leo Records)

Pauline Oliveros & Connie Crothers
Live At the Stone (Important Records)

Jazz Right Now NYC Concert Listings

Marty Ehrlich

Source: JAZZ RIGHT NOW.

December 5 (Monday)
65 Fen Music Two Year Anniversary Party: Patrick Breiner, Caroline Davis, Adam Hopkins, Anaïs Maviel, Jake Henry and guests
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm
Andrea Wolper Trio with John di Martino, Ken Filiano
Zinc Bar 7 pm

December 6 (Tuesday)
Ches Smith, Fred Frith, Mary Halvorson; Ches Smith, Ikue Mori, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Nublu Jazz Fest: Tim Berne, Matt Mitchell, Ben Perowsky
Nublu 8 pm

December 7 (Wednesday)
Tim Berne Trio with Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
William Hooker solo Videology 7 pm
Nathaniel Morgan/Anna Webber; Dustin Carlson Trio with Anna Webber, Sam Ospovat
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 8 (Thursday)
Mute the commercials: Jeff Miles, Alex Clough, John Gray, Alex Feldman; Stephanos Chytiris Quartet with Joe Morris, Dan Peck, Ingrid Laubrock
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $10
Ikue Mori/Fred Frith; Charles K. Noyes, Ikue Mori, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Sandra Sprecher/Satoshi Takeishi; Ken Butler/Adrian Romero
The Firehouse Space 8, 9 pm $10
Marc Hannaford, Tom Rainey, Jeremy Viner; Jon Crompton, James Wengrow, Mike Altieri IBeam Brooklyn 8 pm

December 9 (Friday)
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Gene Moore, Daniel Moore, Gene Janas;
Mary Anne Driscoll/Daniel Carter; Tobias Wilner solo; Adam Lane Trio with Darius Jones, Vijay Anderson; Daniel Carter, Tobias Wilner, Djibril Toure, Federico Ughi; G. Calvin Weston’s Improv Messenger
Scholes Street Studio 6 pm $25
Laurie Anderson/Fred Frith; Ava Mendoza, Okkyung Lee, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Lage Lund 4 with Greg Osby, Matt Brewer, Tyshawn Sorey
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Jacob Sacks/Orlando Hernandez Ibeam Brooklyn 12 am $15

December 10 (Saturday)
Carlo Costa Quartet with Jonathan Moritz, Steve Swell, Sean Ali; Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara; Andrew Smiley/Giacomo Merega
New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Hot Date: Chris Welcome/Shayna Dulberger; Aella: Patrick Breiner/Max Goldman; Daniel Carter, Patrick Holmes, Matthew Putman, Federico Ughi; Maria Chavez solo; Daniel Carter, Watson Jennison, William Parker, Federico Ughi Scholes Street Studio 6:15 pm $25
Fred Frith/Zeena Parkins; Yuka C. Honda, Yoshimio, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Avram Fefer, Michael Bisio, Michael Wimberly
Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $15
Jacob Sacks/Orlando Hernandez Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

December 11 (Sunday)
Rick Parker/Di Laiguo; Danny Gouker’s Signal Problems with Ethan Helm, Eric Trudel, Max Goldman, Dustin Carlson Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
577 Records NYForwardFestival: Gabriele Meirano/Andreas Günther; Nick Lyons with Patrick Holmes, Kazzrie Jaxen, Adam Caine; Ancestral Duo: Luke Stewart/Jamal Moore; Federico Ughi Heart Talk with David Schnug, Mike Irwin, Jeff Snyder; Remembering Connie Crothers: Richard Tabnik, Harvey Diamond, Ken Filiano, Roger Mancuso; The Listening Group: Daniel Carter, Nick Lyons, Patrick Holmes, Claire de Brunner, Jeff Snyder, Stelios Michas, Jonah Rosenberg, Zach Swanson, Federico Ughi
Scholes Street Studio 5:45 pm $2
Nate Wooley, Tania Chen, Fred Frith; Tania Chen, Nava Dunkelman, Fred Frith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra with Marty Ehrlich, Ned Rothenberg, Ingrid Laubrock, James Stewart, Scott Robinson, Herb Robertson, Nate Wooley, Josh Evans, Nabaté Isles, Steve Swell, Alfred Patterson, Rick Parker, Jose Davila, Richard Sears, Bryan Carrott, Dean Torrey, Reggie Nicholson
Carroll Music Studios 11 am

December 12 (Monday)
Marta Sanchez, Oscar Noriega, Jeong Lim Yang; The Breathers: Ben Schapiro, Ben Hoffmann, Kelsey van Ert Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm

December 13 (Tuesday)
Larry Ochs, Nate Wooley, Ken Filiano, Harris Eisenstadt
The Rosemont 9 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Brian Chase, Chuck Bettis; Michael Nicolas solo The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 14 (Wednesday)
Tim Berne Trio with Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
Jonathan Goldberger, Mark Feldman, Satoshi Takeishi; Hank Roberts and Friends
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Shayna Dunkelman, Ava Mendoza; Craig Taborn, Joe Morris, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 15 (Thursday)
Ingrid Laubrock’s Serpentines with Craig Taborn, Miya Masaoka, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Dan Peck, Tyshawn Sorey
Roulette 8 pm $25
Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor; Sean Conly’s Re:Action+1 with Michaël Attias, Ben Gerstein, Kris Davis, Gerald Cleaver
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $18
Ancient Enemies: Joanna Mattrey, Nathaniel Morgan, Carlo Costa, Anaïs Maviel, Nina Behrle St. Lydia’s 7:45 pm
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests John Zorn, Ikue Mori; Ikue Mori, John Zorn, Michael Nicolas and guest
The Stone 8, 10 pm

December 16 (Friday)
Stephan Crump, Kris Davis, Eric McPherson
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria; Ches Smith, Kenny Wollesen, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 17 (Saturday)
Sweet Banditry: Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen, Brandon Seabrook, Tom Blancarte, Kevin Shea Muchmore’s 8:30 pm
Stephan Crump, Kris Davis, Eric McPherson
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Erik Friedlander, Pauchi Sasaki; Mark Feldman, Michael Nicolas, Mark Helias, Trevor Dunn
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

December 18 (Sunday)
IMA: Nava Dunkelman/Amma Ateria with guests Annie Lewandowski, Zeena Parkins; Nava Dunkelman, Amma Ateria, Michael Nicolas
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Viv Corringham/Mia Zabelka Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
Muhal Richard Abrams Orchestra with Marty Ehrlich, Ned Rothenberg, Ingrid Laubrock, James Stewart, Scott Robinson, Herb Robertson, Nate Wooley, Josh Evans, Nabaté Isles, Steve Swell, Alfred Patterson, Rick Parker, Jose Davila, Richard Sears, Bryan Carrott, Dean Torrey, Reggie Nicholson
Carroll Music Studios 11 am

December 19 (Monday)
Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith’s A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
Harlem Stage Gatehouse 7:30 pm $35

December 20 (Tuesday)
Vijay Iyer and Wadada Leo Smith’s A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke
National Sawdust 7 pm $40
Matt Mitchell Quartet with Chris Speed, Christopher Tordini, Dan Weiss; Michaël Attias Spun Tree with Ralph Alessi, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

December 21 (Wednesday)
Chris Speed, Ben Monder, Matt Penman, Ben Perowsky
Barbès 8 pm $10
The Choir Invisible: Charlotte Greve, Chris Tordini, Vinnie Sperrazza;
Anna Webber Quartet with Jonathan Goldberger, Michael Bates, Jeff Davis
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 26 (Monday)
Sarah Bernstein Quartet Cornelia Street Cafe 8:30 pm $20

December 28 (Wednesday)
John Zorn Improv Night—A Stone Benefit
The Stone 8 pm $25
Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Kim Cass; Alan Bjorklund Group with Jeremy Viner, Travis Reuter, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Kenny Grohowski
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

December 30 (Friday)
Tom Rainey Trio with Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock
Cornelia Street Underground 9, 10:30 pm $10