The Stone in December

English: Fred Frith, moers festival 2010

Source: New York’s Stone.

12/1 Thursday (AK)
8 pm
SOLO IMPROVISATIONS
Marc Ribot (guitars)

10 pm
MARC RIBOT TRIO
Marc Ribot (guitars) Henry Grimes (bass) Chad Taylor (drums)

12/2 Friday (SK)
8 pm
SOLO: SONGS
Marc Ribot (guitars, voice)

10 pm
Susie Ibarra, Dave Douglas, Marc Ribot
Susie Ibarra (drums) Dave Douglas (trumpet) Marc Ribot (guitar)

12/3 Saturday (NB)
8 pm
SOLO IMPROVISATIONS
Marc Ribot (guitars)

10 pm
Milford Graves, Shahzad Ismaily, Marc Ribot
Milford Graves (drums) Shahzad Ismaily (bass) Marc Ribot (guitar)

12/4 Sunday (ICS)
8 pm
SOLO GUITAR RECITAL: CASSEUS/ZORN/CAGE
Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Ceramic Dog
Marc Ribot (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Shahzad Ismaily (bass)

12/6 Tuesday (RK)
8 pm
Ches Smith, Fred Frith and Mary Halvorson
Ches Smith (drums) Fred Frith, Mary Halvorson (guitars)

10 pm
Ches Smith, Ikue Mori and Fred Frith
Ches Smith (drums) Ikue Mori (laptop electronics) Fred Frith (guitar)

12/7 Wednesday (HM)
8 pm
Gyan Riley and Fred Frith
Gyan Riley (guitar) Fred Frith (guitar)

10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier and Fred Frith
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Fred Frith (guitar)

12/8 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Ikue Mori and Fred Frith
Ikue Mori (laptop) Fred Frith (home-made instruments)

10 pm
Clara Weil, Ikue Mori and Fred Frith
Clara Weil (voice) Ikue Mori (laptop) Fred Frith (home-made instruments)

12/9 Friday (RK)
8 pm
Laurie Anderson and Fred Frith
Laurie Anderson (keyboard, violin, voice) Fred Frith (guitar, objects)

10 pm
Ava Mendoza, Okkyung Lee and Fred Frith
Ava Mendoza, Fred Frith (guitars) Okkyung Lee (cello)

12/10 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Fred Frith and Zeena Parkins
Zeena Parkins (harp. el. harp) Fred Frith (piano, guitar)

10 pm
Yuka C. Honda, Yoshimio and Fred Frith
Yuka Honda (synthesizer, electronics) Yoshimio (drums, voice) Fred Frith (piano, guitar)

12/11 Sunday (HW)
8 pm
Nate Wooley, Tania Chen and Fred Frith
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Tania Chen (piano, electronics) Fred Frith (guitar)

10 pm
Tania Chen, Nava Dunkelman and Fred Frith
Tania Chen (piano, electronics) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Fred Frith (guitar)

12/13 Tuesday (AV)
8 pm
IMA + Brian Chase + Chuck Bettis
Brian Chase (drums) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
MICHAEL NICOLAS SOLO CELLO
Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/14 Wednesday (AM)
8 pm
IMA + Shayna Dunkelman + Ava Mendoza
Shayna Dunkelman (drums) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
DUOS AND TRIOS
Craig Taborn (piano) Joe Morris (guitar) Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/15 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
IMA + John Zorn + Ikue Mori
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
QUARTET
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) plus a special guest

12/16 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
IMA
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
DUOS AND TRIOS
Ches Smith (drums, vibes) Kenny Wollesen (drums, vibes) Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/17 Saturday (NB)
8 pm
IMA + Erik Friedlander + Pauchi Sasaki
Erik Friedlander (cello) Pauchi Sasaki (violin) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
DUOS, TRIOS AND QUARTET
Mark Feldman (violin) Michael Nicolas (cello) Mark Helias (bass) Trevor Dunn (bass)

12/18 Sunday (AP)
8 pm
IMA + Annie Lewandowski + Zeena Parkins
Annie Lewandowski (piano) Zeena Parkins (electric harp) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics)

10 pm
TRIO
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Amma Ateria (electronics) Michael Nicolas (cello)

12/21 Wednesday (HW)
8 pm
SIMULACRUM
John Medeski (organ) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

10 pm
MATT HOLLENBERG—NEW PROJECT!
Matt Hollenberg (guitar)

12/22 Thursday (HW)
8 pm
SIMULACRUM
John Medeski (organ) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

10 pm
MATT HOLLENBERG—NEW PROJECT!
Matt Hollenberg (guitar)

12/23 Friday (HW)
8 pm
SIMULACRUM
John Medeski (organ) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums)

10 pm
MATT HOLLENBERG—NEW PROJECT!
Matt Hollenberg (guitar)

12/28 Wednesday (BS)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

12/29 Thursday (AR)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

12/30 Friday (AR)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

12/31 Saturday
8 pm
THURSTON MOORE—NEW YEAR’S IMPROV CONCERT
Thurston Moore (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) William Winant (percussion)