Sub Rosa Releases

Source: Sub Rosa.

HASTINGS OF MALAWI – Vibrant Stapler Obscures Characteristic Growth
MICHEL REDOLFI – Desert Tracks
FRANCISCO LÓPEZ – Anima Ardens
INUIT – 55 Historical Recordings of Traditional Greenlandic Music
PAULINE OLIVEROS + MUSIQUES NOUVELLES – Four Meditations / Sound Geometrics
RADIONICS RADIO – An Album Of Musical Radionic Thought-Frequencies
DAVID TOOP – LIFE ON THE INSIDE

Advertisements

San Francisco Scene: November 12-19, 2016

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

From the Bay Improviser Calendar.

Saturday, November 12

Sat 11/12 7:30 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Deconstruction Orchestra
San Francisco-based composer-bandleader Josh Allen and his high-energy innovative 25-piece Deconstruction Orchestra will perform a series of cell structure game compositions. Melding together post-modern, free jazz, non-idiomatic improvisation from San Francisco’s vast highly diverse contemporary music scenes, the Deconstruction Orchestra is inspired by the large ensemble works of late 20th century composer/directors such as Marco Enedi, Cecil Taylor, and the works of Butch Morris, and Kim Richmond. Under the direction Joshua Allen, the orchestra creates a powerfully cathartic architecture of sound creating a sonic space around the listener and redefining the purpose of the large ensemble.

Sat 11/12 8:30 PM The Independent [628 Divisadero San Francisco, CA]
UnderCover Presents: A Tribute to Björk’s Homogenic UnderCover has gathered 10 eclectic Bay Area soloists and ensembles to honor Björk’s iconic album. The evening will feature a broad range of ensembles and solo artists including Pamela Z, Gino Robair, Bells Atlas, Redwood Tango Ensemble, Jazz Mafia, and Zena Carlota – each performing one track from Homogenic.

Sunday, November 13

Sun 11/13 3:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
MILLER/VANDEGRIFF : sinbabbit
For the second installation of the Quiet Time concert series, acclaimed Bay Area electric guitarists will explore the intersection of serialism and drone metal in Brent Miller and Matt Vandegriff’s three hour work “Sinbabbit.”

Sun 11/13 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
First Light: Chris Brown, Theresa Wong, Kyle Bruckmann
Chris Brown, piano and computer
Theresa Wong, cello, voice, and amplification
Kyle Bruckmann, oboe and analog electronics

Monday, November 14

Mon 11/14 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Full: Stay
With artist Amy Rathbone, practitioner of Daoist martial arts David Wei, and others.

Tuesday, November 15

Tue 11/15 8:30 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents:
LAZARUS WALKS: Tim DeCillis, Alex Cohen, Tom Weeks;
BARBEDWIRE: Phillip Greenlief, Gabby Fluke-Mogul, Evelyn Davis;
DANISHTA RIVERO

Wednesday, November 16

Wed 11/16 7:30 PM Canessa Gallery [708 Montgomery St SF]
For our mid November installment of the Composers in Performance Series at Canessa, we are super excited to present Tourian and Daniel Nuñez from Guadalajara, Film and audio by Reel Change and puppet noise-theater by Alex Cohen.

Thursday, November 17

Thu 11/17 5:00 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
CCRMA will be joined telematically with Guillermo Pozzati in Buenos Aires for the ultimate in improvised spatial musical performance… several thousand miles and the speed of light!

Thu 11/17 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00pm Tom Weeks – alto saxophone
8:30pm Camille Emaille – percussion
9:00pm Camille Emaille/Tom Weeks duo

Friday, November 18

Fri 11/18 3:00 PM KFJC 89.7 LIve From The Pit [KFJC 89.7 and kfjc.org]
Dunkelpek are Nava Dunkelman (percussion) and Jakob Pek (guitar, miscellany, piano). Listen and watch them perform improvised sounds and silence for a visceral sound experience, live from The Pit at KFJC radio station, Los Altos Hills. On the radio at 89.7, online and live hd webcam broadcast at kfjc.org

Chicago Scene: November 12-19, 2016

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, November 12th 2016

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, $30 series pass)
Oscillations
Anιl Çamcι
Focus Group LLC

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
The Bridge #7 : Vent Fort
Tyshawn Sorey, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon Briet, Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti

9:00PM at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
Sand

Sunday, November 13th 2016

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Quince Plugged In
Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble — music by Fjóla Evans, Elainie Lillios, Alejandro Viñao, Ravi Kittappa, Jason Charney, Andrew Watts, Evan Williams, Jon Christopher Nelson

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Josh Berman Trio with Jason Roebke, Phil Sudderberg
Mike Reed’s Flesh and Bone, with Ben LaMar Gay, Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Stein, Jason Roebke

Monday, November 14th 2016

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Guillaume Orti, Jeb Bishop, Tim Stine
Nick Mazzarella, Frédéric Bargeon-Briet, Jeremy Cunningham

Tuesday, November 15th 2016

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Joshua Abrams and Natural Information Society, with Lisa Alvarado, Mikel Avery, Ben LaMar Gay, Jason Stein
Joshua Abrams Quintet plays, Emmett Kelly sings
Dante Carfagna

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Khari B, Magic Malik, Guillaume Orti, Jeb Bishop, Frédéric Bargeon-Briet, Tyshawn Sorey

Wednesday, November 16th 2016

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Flux with Dave Binney, Matt Mitchell, Kenny Wollesen, Quinsin Nachoff

Thursday, November 17th 2016

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Loscil
Benoît Pioulard

Friday, November 18th 2016

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
On the Other Side of the Sun
Douglas R Ewart and Inventions, with Duriel Harris, Mwata Bowden, Edward Wilkerson, Dushun Mosley, Darius Savage

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/