Wadada Leo Smith Interview

Wadada Leo Smith

Source: DownBeat Magazine.

Trumpeter Wadada Leo Smith is a multi-award winning composer, performer and educator, shortlisted for the 2013 Pulitzer Prize for Music for the four-disc set Ten Freedom Summers (Cuneiform).

Smith has been a pioneering artist for well over 40 years. Now 74, he continues to educate, compose and perform, adopting a schedule that would exhaust musicians half his age.

Smith’s latest release is America’s National Parks (Cuneiform), a tribute to the natural landscapes of the United States and the ideals they represent.

In early 2017, Smith will head to Europe for a series of dates with pianist Vijay Iyer, with whom he collaborated on the recent album A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke (ECM).

Advertisements

San Francisco Scene: November 4-11, 2016

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

From the Bay Improviser Calendar.

Friday, November 4
Fri 11/04 11:30 AM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Øyvind Brandtsegg

Fri 11/04 6:30 PM De Young Museum [Golden Gate Park San Francisco]
Vijay Anderson Quartet
Aaron Bennett on tenor saxophone
John Finkbeiner on guitar
Dan Seamans on bass
Vijay Anderson on drums

Fri 11/04 7:30 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Lecture: Bonnie Jones and Suzanne Thorpe – TECHNE: Implementing Community Enactment of Radical Transformation with Sound and Technology.

Fri 11/04 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
A Rumination of Black Experimental Music Jordannah Elizabeth
Within a supposed post-segregation era, there continues to be a media-based smokescreen that creates racial division and imagined fault lines in music and arts criticism. This lecture attempts to combat media segregation of Black experimental musicians from the past and present.

Saturday, November 5

Sat 11/05 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Composers Bonnie Jones and Suzanne Thorpe perform a concert that combines sound, technology and musical improvisation.

Sat 11/05 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Percussion for Apartments: Aaron Gervais and Justin DeHart
LA-based percussionist Justin DeHart premieres Aaron Gervais’s “Percussion for Apartments.” A series of solo percussion + electronics vignettes, each piece in “Percussion for Apartments” explores a single instrument played quietly, at volumes appropriate for a percussionist living in an apartment.

Sunday, November 6

Sun 11/06 12:30 PM LIttle Boxes Theater [1661 Tennesee, San Francisco]
TOM BICKLEY’S
CARDEW CHOIR
RECITES DANTE’S CANTO 32
ADAPTED AND DIRECTED BY KIM ANNO WITH
COMPOSER, SAULO LAUDARES, RIO DE JANIERO
Kristina Dutton,VIOLIN
NOVEMBER 6 12:30PM SHARP, LITTLE BOXES THEATRE
1661 TENNESSEE, SF, FREE TO THE PUBLIC , EASY PARKING
UNDER THE RADAR FESTIVAL LIVE STREAM

Sun 11/06 3:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Piano Party & Champagne Reception
A Benefit for Old First Concerts
Sarah Cahill, piano; Luciano Chessa, piano; Daniel Glover, piano; Heidi Hau, piano; Mack McCray, piano; Robert Schwartz, piano; William Wellborn, piano

Sun 11/06 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Brett Carson’s Mysterious Descent
David Katz – voice, percussion/Brett Carson – piano, voice, percussion, compositions/Mia Bella D’Augelli – violin, voice, percussion/Nava Dunkelman – percussion, voice
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie – CD release for druidh penumbrae
Annelise Zamula – alto sax, flute/Eli Wallace – piano/Bill Noertker –bass/Jason Levis – drums

Sun 11/06 9:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Rhys Chatham

Monday, November 7

Mon 11/07 8:00 PM Make-Out Room (Monday Makeout) [3225 22nd St SF]
Lingua Incognita Session (LIS) – Open Improvisation Session exploring the musical grammars of Bitches Brew era Miles and Primetime era Ornette Coleman.
Mika Pontecorvo directs a bunch of well know local talent, with other acts: Sung Kim’s Hare and Arrow, and Wayne Grim’s Entartete Ensemble.

Mon 11/07 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society Presents Mercury Falls

Tuesday, November 8

Tue 11/08 9:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
An evening of electro-acoustic duos: Sergei Tcherepnin & Adria Otte + Brenda Hutchinson & Krystyna Bobrowski.

Wednesday, November 9

Wed 11/09 7:30 PM Canessa Gallery [708 Montgomery St SF]
For the first of our two November shows in the Composers in Performance Series, we present Bill Baird, Jeffrey Alexander and Dereck Gaines.

Wed 11/09 8:00 PM Gray Area Art And Technology [2665 Mission St. SF]
Perpetual Motion | Spectres
Join us and San Francisco Cinematheque for the fifth iteration of PERPETUAL MOTION! With performances by John Davis, Kerry Laitala, Voicehandler, Raha Raissnia & Panagiotis Mavridis.

Wed 11/09 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
sfSoundSalonSeries presents FAUSTO BONGELLI
Acclaimed Italian pianist Fausto Bongelli performs solo works by Scelsi, Tesei, De Rossi Re, Gentile, Ugoletti, Scodanibbio, and Savinio.

Thursday, November 10

Thu 11/10 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Opening Reception for Krystyna Bobrowski: Sliding Sonorities
Join Krystyna Bobrowski to celebrate her new exhibit of invented instruments, “Sliding Sonorities,” on display in the Window Gallery through December 31. Talk and demonstration will begin at 7 PM.

Thu 11/10 7:30 PM Exploratorium [Pier 15 Embarcadero at Green St SF]
Del Sol String Quartet performs the premiere of Attention, a new commissioned work by Pamela Z at The Exploratorium’s Kanbar Forum at 7:30pm. Composed for String Quartet, tape, voices, video, and electronic devices, Attention explores the ways in which attention and focus are challenged in today’s culture.
The Exploratorium’s Kanbar Forum
Pier 15, San Francisco, CA

Thu 11/10 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00pm Tom Djll
9:00pm Kevin CK Lo

Friday, November 11

Fri 11/11 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Farallon Quintet
O1C Artists-in-Residence
Natalie Parker, clarinet; Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin; Matthew Oshida, violin; Jason Bonham, viola; Jonah Kim, cello; Special Guest Christine McLeavey Payne, piano
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Aaron Copland Sextet for Clarinet, Piano, and String Quartet
Durwynne Hsieh Sextet World Premiere
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major, Op. 34

Fri 11/11 8:30 PM The Independent [628 Divisadero St San Francisco, CA]
UnderCover Presents: A Tribute to Björk’s Homogenic UnderCover has gathered 10 eclectic Bay Area soloists and ensembles to honor Björk’s iconic album. The evening will feature a broad range of ensembles and solo artists including Pamela Z, Gino Robair, Bells Atlas, Redwood Tango Ensemble, Jazz Mafia, and Zena Carlota – each performing one track from Homogenic.

Jazz Listings From The New York Times

Marty Ehrlich

Source: The New York Times.

MARTY EHRLICH AT THE STONE (Tuesday through Nov. 13) Mr. Ehrlich, a clarinetist, saxophonist, flutist and composer of investigative temperament, will put himself in a number of fascinating settings during his weeklong residency at the Stone. Among the early highlights are “First Meeting: Duende Strings,” an encounter with the violinist Mark Feldman, the violist Matt Maneri and the cellist Erik Friedlander (Wednesday at 10 p.m.); and a repertory nod to the Andrew Hill Sextet, with partners like Ron Horton on trumpet and Frank Kimbrough on piano (Thursday at 8 and 10 p.m.). At Avenue C and Second Street, thestonenyc.com. (Chinen)

CHARLIE HADEN’S LIBERATION MUSIC ORCHESTRA CONDUCTED BY CARLA BLEY (through Sunday) This revolutionary big band has soldiered on, to one degree or another, since the death of its founder, the great bassist Charlie Haden, in 2014. Solely led now by his longtime collaborator Carla Bley, the band has a fine new album, “Time/Life,” named after a tender dirge she wrote in his memory. And it’s no coincidence that the band, stocked with aces like the saxophonists Loren Stillman and Tony Malaby, sets up shop in the run-up to Election Day. At 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Jazz Standard, 116 East 27th Street, Manhattan, 212-576-2232, jazzstandard.com. (Chinen)

BEN MONDER-THEO BLECKMANN DUO (Friday and Saturday) Mr. Bleckmann is a vocalist, Mr. Monder is a guitarist, and both are colorists drawn to an extravagantly ethereal sound. They have worked often in each other’s ensembles, and their history as a duo includes a couple of hypnotically intuitive studio albums, the most recent of which is “At Night,” from 2007. At 9 and 10:30 p.m., Cornelia Street Cafe, 29 Cornelia Street, West Village, 212-989-9319, corneliastreetcafe.com. (Chinen)

Music and More Reviews

Robert Fripp, playing with King Crimson

Source: Music and More.

David S. Ware and Matthew Shipp Duo – Live in Sant’Anna Arresi 2004 (AUM Fidelity, 2016)
King Crimson – Beat (40th Anniversary CD/DVD) (DGM, 2016)
The DKV Thing Trio – Collider (NotTwo Records, 2016)
Jon Lundbom and Big Five Chord – 2016:EPs (Hot Cup, 2016)
Peter Kuhn – No Coming, No Going: The Music of Peter Kuhn 1978-1979 (NoBusiness Records, 2016)
Angelika Niescier / Florian Weber – NYC Five (Intakt, 2016)

2017 Winter Jazzfest Lineup Announced

English: Darcy James Argue, moers festival 2009

Source: Winter Jazzfest. The lineup has been announced and highlights include:

The 2017 NYC WINTER JAZZFEST
Celebrating Its 13th Season
January 5-10, 2017

Artist-in-Residence: Andrew Cyrille
Amina Claudine Myers
Battle Trance
Bill Frisell / Thomas Morgan Duo
Criss Cross (w/ Florian Weber, Donny McCaslin, Dan Weiss)
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Dave Douglas High Risk with Shigeto
David Murray Big Band
Donny McCaslin Group
Jakob Bro / Thomas Morgan / Joey Baron
Kneebody
Kris Davis’ Duopoly
Marc Ribot & The Young Philadelphians
Mary Halvorson Octet
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble
Nik Bärtsch Mobile
Pharoah Sanders
Ravi Coltrane / David Virelles Duo
Sam Amidon
Steven Bernstein’s Universal Melody Brass Band
Tomeka Reid
Uri Caine Trio
William Parker / Cooper Moore / Hamid Drake / Rob Brown Quartet