The Stone in November

English: Marc Ribot at Jazzfestival Saalfelden...

Source: New York’s Stone.

11/1 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (laptop electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10 pm
Mephista with a special guest
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (laptop electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion) and a special surprise guest

11/2 Wednesday (HW)
8 pm
Polyrhythms
DreamTime Ensemble: Jennifer Choi (violin) Jake Landau (piano, guitar, percussion) Jean-Luc Sinclair (electronics) Susie Ibarra (percussion)

10 pm
Fables
DreamTime Ensemble: Jennifer Choi (violin) Jake Landau (piano, guitar, percussion) Jean-Luc Sinclair (electronics) Susie Ibarra (percussion)

11/3 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
We Float—Mirah and Susie Ibarra
Mirah (vocals) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Brian Chase & Susie Ibarra
Brian Chase (drumset, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

11/4 Friday (SK)
8 pm
Yuka C. Honda & Susie Ibarra
Yuka C. Honda (synthesizer, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10 pm
Yuka Honda & Susie Ibarra and a special guest
Yuka Honda (synthesizer, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion) and a special guest

11/5 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sonnets and Kulintang
Paolo Javier (poetry) Susie Ibarra (Kulintang gongs, percussion)

10 pm
Music for Percussion :
Mirrors and Water, These Trees That Speak, Mimesis
Susie Ibarra (percussion)

11/8 Tuesday (AM)
8 pm
BELLS I and II
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute)
A solo woodwind performance in dialogue with a soundscape of hanging metal sounds made by Julius Hemphill in a lumber industry junkyard.

11/9 Wednesday (AK)
8 pm
FABLES, PARABLES, AND PARADOXES
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Matan Rubenstein (piano)
Music in the Jewish Diaspora.

10 pm
FIRST MEETING: DUENDE STRINGS
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Matt Maneri (viola) Erik Friedlander (cello)

11/10 Thursday (AM)
8 and 10 pm
THE MUSIC OF THE ANDREW HILL SEXTET—POINT OF DEPARTURE and more
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Ron Horton (trumpet) Mark Mommaas (tenor sax) Frank Kimbrough (piano) Dean Johnson (bass) Tim Horner (drums)

11/11 Friday (HM)
8 pm
FIRST MEETING: DUENDE WINDS
Marty Ehrlich (clarinets) Nicole Mitchell (flutes) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Tomeka Reid (cello)

10 pm
TRIO EXALTATION
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) and a special guest

11/12 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
THE MARTY EHRICH SEXTET
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Jack Walrath (trumpet) Ray Anderson (trombone) James Weidman (piano) Mike Formanek (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

10 pm
duO dUo Duo
Marty Ehrlich, Ned Rothenberg (reeds) Michael Formanek (bass) Ray Anderson (trombone)

11/13 Sunday (NB)
8 pm
SHARDS AND SPLINTERS
Marty Ehrlich (sax, clarinet, flute) Fay Victor (voice) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Kate Gentile (drums)

10 pm
Marty Ehrlich plays John Zorn’s BAGATELLES
Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Michael Formanek (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

11/15 Tuesday (AI)
8 pm
Jon Madof, Jessica Lurie, Yoshie Fruchter, Yonadav Halevy
Jon Madof (guitar) Jessica Lurie (baritone sax) Yoshie Fruchter (bass) Yonadav Halevy (drums)

10 pm
Jon Madof, Ty Citerman, Yoshie Fruchter, Yonadav Halevy
Jon Madof, Ty Citerman (guitars) Yoshie Fruchter (bass) Yonadav Halevy (drums)

11/16 Wednesday (AR)
8 pm
Jon Madof, Eden Pearlstein, Shanir Blumenkranz, Yonadav Halevy
Jon Madof (guitar) Eden Pearlstein (emcee) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Yonadav Halevy (drums)

10 pm
Jon Madof and Eden Pearlstein with band
Jon Madof (guitar) Eden Pearlstein (emcee) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Yonadav Halevy (drums) Yoshie Fruchter (bass)

11/17 Thursday (CL)
8 and 10 pm
Blivet
Jon Madof (guitar) Brian Marsella (organ) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums)

11/18 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
ERNESTO MARTINEZ SPECIAL DAY
Ernesto Martinez and his microritmica
Here from Mexico for one special performance.

Zion80 plays music from John Zorn’s Masada Book B’riah!
ONE SET BEGINNING AT 9PM
NOTE 9PM START TIME!
Jon Madof, Yoshie Fruchter (guitars) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)

11/19 Saturday (CL)
9 pm
Zion80
Jon Madof, Yoshie Fruchter (guitars) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)

11/20 Sunday (NB)
9 pm
Zion80
Jon Madof, Yoshie Fruchter (guitars) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)
NOTE DIFFERENT TIME! ONE SET THAT BEGINS AT 9PM!

11/22 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Cutout Lover
Paige Johnson-Brown (voice) Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax, electronics) Andrew Smiley (guitar) Henry Fraser (bass) Connor Baker (drums)
TEN DOLLARS

11/23 Wednesday (AK)
8 pm
Chris Pitsiokos/Philip White/Weasel Walter
Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax) Philip Whit (electronics) Weasel Walter (drums)
TEN DOLLARS

11/25 Friday (AI)
8 pm
Chris Pitsiokos Solo
Chris Pitsiokos (saxophone, piano)
TEN DOLLARS

11/26 Saturday (AR)
8 pm
CP Unit
Chris Pitsiokos (alto saxophone) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Weasel Walter (drums)
TEN DOLLARS

10 pm
Chris Pitsiokos/Joe Morris/Tyshawn Sorey
Chris Pitsiokos (alto saxophone) Joe Morris (guitar) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, percussion, piano, trombone)
TEN DOLLARS

11/27 Sunday (JA)
8 pm
Chris Pitsiokos Quartet
Chris Pitsiokos (alto saxophone) Andrew Smiley (guitar) Henry Fraser (bass) Connor Baker (drums)
TEN DOLLARS

11/29 Tuesday (RK)
8 pm
SOLO IMPROVISATIONS
Marc Ribot (guitars)

10 pm
Marc Ribot and Doug Weiselman
Marc Ribot (guitar) Doug Weiselman (reeds, guitar)

11/30 Wednesday (HW)
8 pm
SOLO: PROTEST MUSIC
Marc Ribot (guitars)

10 pm
Marc Ribot and Zeena Parkins
Marc Ribot (guitar) Zeena Parkins (harp)